next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Fiction: : Author F

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
FOLSOM ALLAN  The Day After Tomorrow
London, Little Brown & Company, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316907340) Hard Cover with dust jacket. An unread copy in price-clipped jacket which shows light signs of shelf wear. The author's fictional debt - a thriller. 567 pages. Very Good/Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005300
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FREEMAN C.R. BOYD  By Thor, No!
London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1111. Hard Cover . Red covers with black lettering. Undated circa 1924. Probable First Edition. Includes review slip from Simpkin Marshall & Co. Covers are stained. Front board bowing. End papers have red staining , darkened and foxed, all edges foxed, some spotting to text block. Dedication to The Royal Society of St. George , The Ku Klux Klan and to the Rationalist Press Association, Champion of Intellectual Independence. Reading copy only of this hard-to-find title. Poor/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 016387
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FAIRLIE, GERARD (FOLLOWING SAPPER)  Captain Bulldog Drummond
London, The Book Club, 1946. Hard Cover , 8vo. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine . 256 pages. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. A very good, clean copy in square tight binding. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 028398
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FARNOL, JEFFERY  Charmain, Lady Vibart
London, Sampson Low, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Foxing to page edges, internally clean and bright. Good, square copy with a gift inscription to ffep. Spine faded. 248 pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 018499
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FARNOL, JEFFERY  The Fool Beloved
London, The Book Club, 1950. Hard Cover , 8vo. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. 246 pages. A very good, clean copy in square tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 028426
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FARNOL, JEFFERY  Martin Conisby's Vengeance
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Red cloth boards with black lettering. 312 pages. Foxing to edges but text block is clean. Binding square and tight. Undated. A good copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 024672
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FARNOL, JEFFERY  My Lord of Wrybourne : Being an Account of His Further Perils, Grief and Joy
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1948, Second Impression. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, clean copy with ffep removed - 280 pages. Light sunning to spine. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 034939
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FARNOL, JEFFERY  The Way Beyond
London, Sampson Low, 1933. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good, square copy in an unclipped d/w which shows wear & tear and some loss. Tanning to page margins - 184pages. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 024421
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FARNOLL, JEFFEREY  The Quest of Youth
London, Sampson Low, 1111. Hard Cover . Red cloth with black lettering and banding to spine.Gift inscription on front paste down. 312 pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002457
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FARRELL, J.G  The Siege of Krishnapur
London, Penguin, 1973. (ISBN: 0140039678) Paper Back . A good, clean second-hand copy which has some reading creases. Tanning to page edges. 346 pages including afterword. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 005386
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FASMAN, JON  Geographer's Library
London, United Kingdom, Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 2005. (ISBN: 0241143047) Paper Back , 8vo. As new, unread copy which shows signs of light storage. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 021483
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FAULKS, SEBASTIAN  Charlotte Gray
London, United Kingdom, Hutchinson, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091784425) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket which shows signs of light shelfwear. A love story which provides a brilliant evocation of life in Occupied France. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 029366
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FEIST, RAYMOND E.  Talon of the Silver Hawk
London, Voyager Books, 2003. (ISBN: 0007161859) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new, unread copy which shows signs of slight shelfwear. 390 pages. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 032542
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FELDMAN, ELLEN  The Boy Who Loved Anne Frank: A Novel
London, United Kingdom, Picador, 2006. (ISBN: 0330440004) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 021713
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FENTON, KATE  The Colours of Snow
London, Michael Joseph, 1990, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0718133781) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author's debut novel. Clean, square copy in an unclipped d/w. Faint tanning to page edges. 233pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 023398
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FERGUSON, ANN  Blood at the Root: Motherhood, Sexuality and Male Dominance
United Kingdom, Pandora Pr, 1989. (ISBN: 004440445x) Soft Cover . A very good clean, copy which has light reading crease to spine. "A new feminist theory of the connections between motherhood, sexuality, male dominance and economic systems". Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 019186
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FERGUSON, JANET  Northumbrian Nurse
Bath, Avon, Chivers Press, 1985, Large Print. (ISBN: 0745101178) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library, LARGE PRINT, ex-library hardback with the usual markings. Romantic story featuring a northern District Nurse. Good, clean copy with some light sunning to page edges. Hard-to-find title in this format - 203 pages. Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 039672
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FERRARELLA, MARIE  The Once and Future Father (Silhouette Intimate Moments Ser. , Bk. 1017)
Great Britain, Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2000. (ISBN: 0373270879) Paper Back . As new, unread copy. Near Fine.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 003727
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FFORDE, KATIE  Flora's Lot
London, United Kingdom, Arrow Books Ltd, 2006. (ISBN: 0099472368) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 022586
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FIELDING, HELEN  Bridget Jones - the Edge of Reason
London, Picador, 1999. (ISBN: 033036734x) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000765
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FIELDING, HELEN  Bridget Jones the Edge of Reason
London, Picador, 2000. (ISBN: 0330439332) Paper Back . New, unread, copy. VG , As New.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 012862
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FIELDING, HENRY  Jonathan Wild
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1932, First Thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No 382 in the World's Classics series. A good clean hardback in dustwrapper which is shelf worn with loss to top of spine and some marking to front cover. 289pp + adverts. Gift inscription on front fly leaf. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009862
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FIELDING, HELEN  Olivia Joules and the Overactive Imagination
London, United Kingdom, Pan MacMillan, 2004. (ISBN: 0330432745) Paper Back , 12mo. As new, unread copy with signs of lightest shelf wear. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 016513
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FIELDS, MORGAN  Deadly Harvest
New York, NY, USA, Zebra Books, 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0821727621) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The peaceful townsfolk of Hobart are under inhuman siege as an age-old malevolence unleases their darkest wants, feeding on mind-shattering terror and blood as its due. Now Jodi, her friends, and their fathers must fight a terrifying, unearthly battle - one in which she holds the key to a long-hidden secret that may be her town's last desperate hope. A good reading copy paperback with some tanning to page edges/prelims - 357 pages including epilogue and author's note. Reading Copy.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 036479
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FIENBURGH, WILFRED  No Love for Johnnie
London, The Book Club, 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Political novel somewhat ahead of its time tells the story of MP Johnnie Byrne, his conflicting love-affairs, and ambitions and a picture of the men and women in the local party machine post war. 223 pages. Clean, bright copy in an un-clipped d/w which shows light shelf wear. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 018195
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

86 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005