next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Fiction: : Author D

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 102 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DUMAS ALEXANDRE  The Man in the Iron Mask
London, Collins, 1111. Hard Cover with dust jacket. A good clean copy bound in maroon cloth with bright gilt lettering to spineA little foxing to foreedge. Pages 150-160 have lenghtways crease. Dustjacket is a little shelf worn. Bottom edge of front cover has an imprint where a paper clip has been removed. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 009545
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DEFOE DANIEL  Moll Flanders
London, Dent, 1950, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No 837 of the Everyman's Library Series. Good clean hardback. Some annotation on rear endpapers but text block is clean. 295 pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 039089
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DEFOE DANIEL  Moll Flanders & the Fortunate Mistress - in One Volume
London, Peter Davies, 1929. Hard Cover , 8vo. This volume contains the full unabridged text of the two novels. Covers are a little soiled and spine strip has darkened but internally text block is clean. Binding square and tight. Moll Flanders - 338 pages. The Fortunate Mistress - 341 pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 039208
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DU MAURIER DAPHNE  Mary Anne
London, The Companion Book Club, 1955. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Binding is square and tight. Text block clean. A very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 016591
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DARLINGTON, W.A.  Wishes Limited
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green covers with darker green lettering and decoration of a man being chased by a beetle. 312 pages. 2cm tear to head of spine strip. Front hinge cracked. Pages yellowing with age. Spine strip darkened. No 29 written in blue biro on front end paper. A reading copy of this now hard-to-find title. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 021549
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAUDET, ALPHONSE  Sappho - a Picture of Life in Paris
London, The Folio Society, 1954. Hard Cover , 8vo. Ill.: Einzig, Susan. Translated by Eithne Wilkins. A very good clean copy in slipcase which has darkened a little to the edges. 183 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 035778
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAVENPORT, WILL  The Perfect Sinner
London, United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2005. (ISBN: 0007165021) Soft Cover . As new, unread copy. As New.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 019827
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAVENPORT, WILL  The Perfect Sinner
London, United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007184530) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing. Clean, bright copy in un-clipped jacket which shows signs of light shelfwear. 374 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 020290
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAVID, KURT  Black Wolf
Chalfont St. Giles, Buckinghamshire, Richard Sadler, 1971, First British Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Baltzer, Hans. Clean, bright copy with rubbing to book edges. Un-clipped d/w shows some signs of wear & tear. Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 006701
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAVIE, ELSPETH; GORDON, GILES  Man Who Wanted to Smell Books, the: Selected Short Stories
Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Canongate Books Ltd, 2001. (ISBN: 1841952001) Paper Back . As new, unread copy which has minor shelf wear. Near Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 015455
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAVIES, ROBERTSON  The Lyre of Orpheus
Canada, Macmillan, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771599196) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The final book in the trilogy exploring the life and influence of Francis Cornish, art expert, connoisseur, collector, notable eccentric and man of mystery. A very good clean hardback. 472 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 034867
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAVIS, H.L  Harp of a Thousand Strings
London, Cassell, 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Novel set in 19th Century Mississippi. Internally clean, though boards are a little bowed. The remains of the dustjacket have been pasted to the front endpapers. 318 pages. A perfectly acceptable reading copy. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 032128
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAVIS, PENNY  Nanny Hold My Hand
Bloomington, Indiana, USA, AuthorHouse, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1420857282) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unread paperback - 283 pages. Slight signs of storage with some waviness. Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 019684
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAWSON, W. J.  London Idylls
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. Hard Cover . Gift inscription on front pastedown. Front board is worn at top corner. Spine is repaired with tape, cracking and worn at both ends. Red boards with gilt lettering and decoration . A good reading copy - 345pp , Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 003225
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAWSON, JILL  Watch Me Disappear
London, Sceptre, 2006. (ISBN: 0340822988) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Superbly written psychological chiller - 260 pages. Unread hardback in an unclipped d/w. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 022935
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DEANE, SEAMUS  Reading in the Dark
London, United Kingdom, Vintage, 1997. (ISBN: 0099744414) Soft Cover . As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 021761
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DEAVER, JEFFERY  The Coffin Dancer,
London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1998. (ISBN: 0340712511) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 022889
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DEEPING, WARWICK  Kitty
London, Cassell, 1933, Reprint. Hard Cover . A good reading copy. Binding is still tight. Pages tanning with age. Tear at top of spine & spine faded. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001351
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DEEPING, WARWICK  Mr Gurney and Mr. Slade
London, The Book Club, 1946. Hard Cover , 8vo. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. 283 pages. A good, clean copy in square tight binding which has small stain to front cover. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 028420
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DEEPING, WARWICK  Second Youth
London, Cassell, 1931, Cheap Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black covers with faded gilt lettering and decoration. Spine strip concave. Pages browning with age. Binding square and tight. Text block clean. 380 pages. A good copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 024698
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DEFOE, DANIEL  The History and Remarkable Life of the Truly Honourable Colonel Jack
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1947, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Part of the Novel Library series. Annotation to rear endpaper else a good clean hardback which has faded slightly to the spine. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 347 pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 039315
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DEFOE, DANIEL; A.T. QUILLER COUCH (EDITOR)  Robinson Crusoe Part 1
London, Dent, 1933, Reprint. Hard Cover . Owner's name on FEP. The King's Treasuries of Literature Number 71. Red cloth with gilt letterng and decoraton to spine. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000286
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DEIGHTON, LEN  An Expensive Place to Die
London, Jonathan Cape, 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, square copy in an unclipped d/w which shows some edgewear. 254 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 025282
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DEIGHTON, LEN  Hope
London, Harper Collins, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002244691) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. A clean bright copy. The second novel in the Bernard Samson trilogy. 296pp. Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 009844
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DEJONG, DAVID CORNEL  Day of the Trumpet
London, Victor Gollancz, 1943, Fourth Impression. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Classic WW2 novel of the German invasion and occupation of Holland. Good, square hardback with some sunning to page edges and spine - 224 pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 030391
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

102 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005