| next page |
| Yester Year Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 160 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CONAN DOYLE A. The Return of Sherlock Holmes London, Readers Digest, 1995. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Johnson David. 318pp. A very good clean copy. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013900 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CONAN DOYLE A. Rodney Stone London, John Murray, 1930, Reprint Cheaper Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spine faded. Cocked. 378pp. Pages yellowing with age. Small biro tick on front flyleaf. A good reading copy , Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006969 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CAILLOU ALAN The Walls of Jolo London, Peter Davies, 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover . Boots library sticker to front board but no other signs of ex-libary. Slight white mark to front board (see photo) 282pp. A very good, clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006391 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| COMFORT ALEX Tetrarch London, Wildwood House, 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704530511) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated jacket has lost its sheen and is rubbed to a section at the top of the spine. Internally clean. A very nice copy of this fantasy novel. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 006446 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CARTLAND BARBARA Lost Enchantment London, Arrow, 1975. (ISBN: 009908290x) Paper Back . Clean, bright, uncreased copy. 224pp. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 017129 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CARRUTH JANE (EDITED BY) Horse & Pony Stories London, Octopus, 1984. (ISBN: 0706407644) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Authors include James Herriot, Rosemary Sutcliff, John Steinbeck, Monica Edwards, Dorian Williams. 400 pages. A very good, clean copy. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005551 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CABLE, BOYD Front Lines London, John Murray, 1918, First Edition. Hard Cover . Generally good, clean text block with some odd spotting. Boards show rubbing and staining. Old 3/- inked price to front pastedown. Brown boards with red lettering to cover and spine. 306 pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 016791 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CAINE, HALL A Son of Hagar : A Romance of Our Time London, Chatto & Windus, 1894, New Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, internally clean copy with all edges untrimmed. Dark brown, embossed, decorated boards with gilt embossed lettering to spine. Rubbing to boards and spine and bumping to corners. 303 pages plus publisher's catalogue. Small bookplate to ffep remains blank. Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 020564 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CALDWELL, ERSKINE Jackpot - Collected Short Stories London, The Falcon Press, 1950, First British Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Collected short stories including Meddlesome Jack, The Medicine Man, August Afternoon, Horse Thief, The Negro in the Well, Mamma's Little Girl etc. A very good clean hardback. 756 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 040019 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CALDWELL, ERSKINE Journeyman London, Pan Books, 1959. Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, tight copy with light browning to page edges, text unaffected. 159 page paperback by the author of God's Little Acre and Tobacco Road. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 005433 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CALDWELL, ERSKINE Place Called Estherville London, Pan Books, 1958. Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, tight copy with light browning to page edges, text remains unaffected. 158 pages. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 005434 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CALDWELL, TAYLOR The Wide House London, Collins, 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good clean copy in an unclipped d/w which shows wear & tear and some loss. Stirring and dramatic re-creation of American life during the 1850's. 512 pages. Very Good/Fair. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 032210 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CAMERON, PETER The City of Your Final Destination London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Ltd, 2002. (ISBN: 1857029720) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Unread hardback in an unclipped d/w. 312 pages. Slightest signs of storage. Clean, bright copy - Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 020507 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CAMERON, PETER The City of Your Final Destination London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Ltd, 2002. (ISBN: 1857029720) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 312 pages. Clean, tight copy in unclipped jacket. Pages are tanning slightly. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 020512 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CAMERON, ISABEL The Little House London, Methuen & Co Ltd, 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Internally clean copy in green boards with light wear and sunning to boards/spine. Slightly askew - 182 pages. Gift inscription to ffep and darkening to half-title and paragraph on last page. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 040975 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, RAMSEY The Hungry Moon London, Centrury, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712614419) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good, tight copy. A horror story set on a bleak Derbyshire moor. 293 pages. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 004834 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CANNING, VICTOR The Dragon Tree London, The Popular Book Club, 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 280 pages. A very good clean copy in unclipped jacket which has faded to the spine. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 018797 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CANNING, VICTOR The Great Affair London, Heron Books, 1970, Collector's Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, tight copy - appears unread. Bound in leatherette. Yellow page marker attached. Faint tanning to page edges. 205pages. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 021509 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CANNING, VICTOR The Manasco Road London, The Book Club, 1111. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A stand off between Dominigo Peroni & his English partner Nick Thorne and Casares Manasco, escalates into a duel in which Manasco holds the cards. Good, square copy in an un-clipped d/w which shows some shelf wear & tear. 256 pages. Good/Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 018208 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CANNING, VICTOR The Melting Man London, The Companion Book Club, 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w. Green top edge. 256 pages. RA thriller. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 023567 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CANNING, VICTOR Queen's Pawn London, The Companion Book Club, 1971. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w. Blue top edge. 256 pages. Rough patch where sticker has been removed from front end paper. A thriller. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 023566 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CAREW, TIM Married Quarters London, Constable, 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, square copy in an unclipped d/w which shows some wear & tear and minor loss. Some spotting to page edges. Novel centred around the married men of the 2nd. Battalion, the Fontwell Rifles. 240 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 027194 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CAREY, ROSA N. Averil London, The Office of the Girls Own Paper, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. A good clean copy in red decorated cloth. Front endpaper removed. Slight fading to spine strip. 255 pages. A little foxing to edges and endpapers but text block is clean. Slightly cocked. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 042096 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CAREY, ROSA NOUCHETTE Barbara Heathcote's Trial London, Macmillan, 1899. Hard Cover , 8vo. A good clean copy in blue embossed cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 503 pages. Slight spine lean. Text block very clean. Binding tight. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 042091 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CAREY, ROSA NOUCHETTE Cousin Mona London, The Office of the Girls Own Paper, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. A good clean copy in green decorated cloth. Slight fading to spine strip. 255 pages. A little foxing to edges and endpapers but text block is clean. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 042092 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
| next page | |
| Yester Year Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005