| next page |
| Yester Year Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON Palgrave's Golden Treasury London, J.M. Dent, 1917, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Olive green cloth with faded gilt lettering and ornate decoration to spine. Art nouveau style end papers. 334pp. Internally clean. Tiny ink stain to rear board. A good copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 017742 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Vienna London, United Kingdom, Everyman's Library, 1994. (ISBN: 1857158210) Soft Cover . A comprehensive Everyman's travel guide to the city of Vienna covering not only history, art, architecture and natural history but also includes maps, restaurants, hotels etc. Illustrated profusely throughout in colour. Pages are a little wavy hence description as a reading copy. Reading Copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 011446 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW Essays Literary and Critical London, Dent, 1911, Reprint. Hard Cover . Square, tight hardback copy of this book in the Everyman's Library series. 380 pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001528 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BAKER, SIR SAMUEL W. Cast Up By the Sea London, J.M. Dent, 1931, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering to spine. 336 pages + publisher's adverts. No 539 in the Everyman's Library series. A very good clean copy whose spine strip has faded slightly. Previous owner's details in pencil on front end paper. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 029121 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BAKER, C. ARNOLD, & DENT, ANTHONY Everyman's Dictionary of Dates London, J.M. Dent, 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. Clean, square copy in blue cloth boards with blind stamp to cover and gilt to spine. xxiv + 404 pages including index. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 026364 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| DE BALZAC, HONORE Eugenie Grandet London, J.M. Dent, 1930, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Translated by Ellen Marriage with a preface by George Saintbury. No. 169 in the Everyman's Library Series. Good, clean copy - 229 pages. Previous owner's name in pencil to ffep and notes/doodles in pencil to rfep. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 013218 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| FRANKLIN BENJAMIN Autobiography London, J. M. Dent, 1937, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Part of the Everyman's Library series No 316. 314 clean, bright pages. Jacket is tatty with losses. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown. Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007451 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BORROW, GEORGE Lavengro - the Scholar, the Gipsy, the Priest London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1930. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No 119 in the Everyman's Library series. Red leather over card with gilt crest to front and gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Leather to spine ends is worn. Small ink stain on page 92. A good, clean reading copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007827 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BORROW, GEORGE Wild Wales: The People Language & Scenery London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1913, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. With an introduction by Theodore Watts-Dunton. Part of the Everyman's Library series, Travel and Topography, edited by Ernest Rhys. Previous owner's name to title page. Good, clean copy. Blind stamped green boards and gilt decoration and titles to a faded spine. 617 pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 024428 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, JAMES The Life of Samuel Johnson Lld. Volume I London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1906, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Everyman's Library. Good, clean copy with some faint sunning to page edges. All top page edges brown with some slight bleeding to fore-edge. Blue/grey boards with publisher's blind stamp and gilt decoration and lettering to the spine which shows some waviness. The No. 24 written in ink to ffep. String page marker. 638 pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 021279 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BURKE, EDMUND Reflections on the French Revolution London, J.M. Dent, 1951, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾"" - 7¾"" tall". No 460 of the Everyman's Library series. Introduction by A.J. Grieve. 361pp + adverts. A good clean copy which has faded slightly to the spine. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008782 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CIBBER, COLLEY An Apology for His Life London, J.M. Dent, 1914. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No 668 in the Everyman's Library series. Autobiography of the British Eighteenth Century actor-manager, playwright, and Poet Laureate. A good clean copy which has faded slightly to the spine. 302 pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 039422 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| TREGLOWN, JEREMY ( EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY ) Roald Dahl Collected Stories Everyman's Library, 2006. (ISBN: 1841593001) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Includes, for the first time, all the stories in chronological order as established by Dahl's biographer in consultation with the Dahl estate. Clean, bright hardback which appears unread. Dustjacket is unclipped - 850 pages including appendix. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 041941 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ELIOT, GEORGE Adam Bede London, Dent, 1949, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket. No 27 in Everyman's Library series. A very good clean copy in jacket which shows wear and tear with some loss to spine. 513 pages + catalogue. Very Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002688 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1968, Reprint. (ISBN: 046000316X) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No. 316 in the Everman's series. Clean, square hardback with silver lettering and decoration to a slightly sunned spine. Edited with an introduction and a supplementary account of Franklin's later life by W.MacDonald. 240 pages including index. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 028345 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| FROISSART, SIR JOHN The Chronicles of England, France, Spain Etc. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1940, Reprint. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean, square copy adapted from the translation of Thomas Johnes. Blind stamp to cover and gilt lettering to a lightly sunned spine. 616 pages plus publisher's catalogue. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 030238 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| DANA. R. H. Two Years Before the Mast : Twenty-Four Years After London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1938, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No. 588of Everyman's Library edited by Ernest Rhys and with an introduction by J.E.Patterson. Top of the sunned spine has been re-inforced with red tape. Good, clean copy with light sunning to page edges - 338 pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 036603 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| MASON, EUGENE ( INTRODUCED & TRANSLATED BY ) Lays of Marie de France & Others London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No. 557 in the Everyman's Library Series. Previous owner's initials/name to ffep/title pages. Clean, square copy in a d/w which has the ISBN 46000557X printed to rear flap with the date 4/68. 217 pages. Orange EL decorated endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 042121 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| KINGLAKE, ALEXANDER WILLIAM Eothen London, J.M. Dent, 1931, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No.337 in the Everyman's Library Series. Edited by Ernest Rhys with an introduction by Harold Spender. The log of the author's journey through Palestine, Syria and Egypt. Previous owner's name to endpaper. 238 pages , Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 013221 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| KINGSLEY, CHARLES The Water Babies & Glaucus London, J.M. Dent, 1936, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering to spine. 310 pages + publisher's adverts. No 277 in the Everyman's Library series. A very good clean copy whose spine strip has faded slightly. Previous owner's details in pencil on front end paper. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 029122 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| LOCKHART, JOHN GIBSON The History of Napoleon Buonaparte London, J.M. Dent, 1111. Full Leather . Part of the Everyman's Library series. Flexible red leather covers with gilt lettering and decoration to spine and front board. Gilt top edge. Rounded corners. Pages 314-322 show slight creasing to tip of top corners. Spine ends (particularly bottom edge) are worn. Internally a clean, bright copy. 512pp inc index. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 009142 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| LOCKHART, J. G. The Life of Robert Burns London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1933, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No.156 in the Everyman's Library Series edited by Ernest Rhys. Good, clean copy in pink boards showing sunning to spine - 322 pages including index. Good +. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 039270 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GOLDSMITH OLIVER The Poems and Plays of Oliver Goldsmith London, United Kingdom, J.M. Dent, 1917, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, clean copy of this book being No 415 of317pp the Everyman's Library Series. 374 pages. Bound in green cloth with faded gilt lettering and ornatedecoration to spine. Art nouveau decorated end papers. Green top edge. End papers are a little darkened. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 017748 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| RUSSELL, W.E. William Ewart Gladstone London, J.M. Dent, 1923, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No. 661 of the Everyman's Library series. Biography of the great Victorian statesman. A very good clean hardback bound in grey cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. 292 pages including index. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008479 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| SCOTT, SIR WALTER Ivanhoe London, J.M. Dent, 1939, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt lettering to faded spine strip. Clean, bright copy. Binding square and tight. No. 16 in the Everyman's Library series. Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 015677 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
| next page | |
| Yester Year Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005