| next page |
| Yester Year Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 140 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARLOW, R.A & BOWEN, H.V (EDITORS) A Dear and Noble Boy : The Life and Letters of Louis Stokes 1897-1916 London, Leo Cooper, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850524253) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unique and penetrating insight of one person's transition from the cloistered portals of Rugby to the horrors of trench warfare on the Western Front. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 190 including index. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 036842 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| MCNAIRN A., STUART Intercepted Letters London, Evangelical Union of South America, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Undated but gift inscription on front fly leaf dated Christmas 1954. 128 pages. Prelims darkened otherwise internally immaculate. Spine faded. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Letters with the theme of Christianity. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011856 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANG, SUSAN The Master of the Rings : Inside the World of J.R. R. Tolkein Duxford, Cambridgeshire, Wizard Books, 2002. (ISBN: 1840464232) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Melatoni, Enrique. Looks at the man himself, where he came from, what influenced his writing, and the themes that unite his major works. Unread paperback with slightest signs of storage - 176 pages including index. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 036467 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Careers for Men and Women Series : No. 26 Journalism & Publishing London, HMSO, 1945, Revised. Paper Back , 8vo. Compiled by the Appointments Department and issued by The Ministry of Labour and National Service. 8 page stapled pamphlet with full index inside covers. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 016560 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON On - Some Irresponsible Jottings - Scientific and Otherwise London, A.E.I. News, 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. 164 pages. Spine strip has faded and there is a small stain to top of spine strip where it meets rear board. Previous owner's sticker on front end paper. Text block very clean. Binding square and tight. "A collection of twenty nine short articles which were written montly to amuse and interest the family of workers who read the A.E.I news. " , Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 026367 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON An Open Letter to English Gentlemen London, Williams & Norgate, 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good clean copy bound in red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 47 pages. Agenda club bookplate (no writing within it) on front pastedown. One very small mark to front cover. A most attractive copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 024595 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Selected Modern English Essays London, Oxford University Press, 1940, Reprint. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in buckram covers - 435 pages plus an index of other books in the 'World's Classic' series. Previous owner's details to ffep. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 018306 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AVEBURY, THE RIGHT HON. LORD The Use of Life London, Macmillan, 1913, Pocket Classics Edition. Full Leather , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fading to rear cover else a good clean copy bound in red leather over card. All edges gilt. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine. 208 pages. Occasional foxing. Previous owner's bookplate partially removed from front pastedown. Lord Avebury muses on many different topics including, life, money matters, education, patriotism, social life, citizienship, faith, hope charity, character etc. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 038997 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BAER, ULRICH (EDITOR) 110 Stories: New York Writes After September 11 New York, NY, USA, New York University Press, 2004. (ISBN: 0814799353) Card Covers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gathers a multi-hued range of voices that convey, with vivid immediacy and heightened imagination, the shock and loss suffered in September 2001. Unread paperback, still in shrink wrap. As New. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 026478 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BARON, VERULAM VISCOUNT OF ST,. ALBANS Essays Or Counsels Civil and Moral of Francis Bacon London, Collins, 0000. Full Leather , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean, tight copy bound in soft burgundy leather over stiff card with gilt lettering to the spine. Gilt top edge. 498pp. Frontis of Francis Bacon. Printed in Collins' Clear Type Press. Couple of foxing spots to page edges only. Spine ends are worn a little worn. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 009197 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE A Conversation with an Angel and Other Essays London, Jonathan Cape, 1929, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo. Internally clean copy with some shelfwear to covers and sunning to spine. 285 pages. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 036887 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE First and Last London, Methuen, 1912, Second Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A collection of Belloc's essays and musings. Square tight hardback bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. 311 pages. Some sunning to top edge of front cover. Page edges and endpapers foxed but text block clean. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 008229 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE Joan of Arc London, Cassell, 1930, Pocket Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, bright hardback bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 158 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 036871 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE On Everything London, Methuen, 1920, Sixth Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A collection of Belloc's essays and musings. Square tight hardback bound in blue cloth with black lettering. 256 pages. Page edges have darkened with age. Previous owner's details on front endpaper. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 036874 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE On London, Methuen & Co, 1925, Second Edition. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Internally clean copy in orange boards showing signs of shelfwear and sunning to spine. 218 pages plus publisher's catalogue. Good +. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 036891 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE Places London, Cassell, 1942, Second Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Clean, bright copy in price-clipped jacket which has darkened to the spine. 285 pages. A collection of 48 essays on places Belloc has visited including Scandanavia, Warsaw, Damascus, Avignon, Prague etc. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 036870 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE Stories, Essays, and Poems London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good clean hardback in dustjacket which has darkened to the spine and with small loss to head of spine. No 948 in the Everymans Library series. 454 pages + publisher's adverts. A bumper volume presenting the best of Mr. Belloc's writing. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 036873 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BOLITHO, HECTOR War in the Strand : A Notebook of the First Two and a Half Years in London London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, square hardback with light sunning to page edges. Very light stain marks and ring-mark to boards. Nice copy of this hard-to-find title. 185 pages. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 035231 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BOWEN, SIDNEY Dearest Isabel Letters from an Enlisted Man in World War II Manhattan, KS, U.S.A. Sunflower University Press, 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0897451503) Card Covers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited by Sonie Lieber. Unread paperback - 232 pages including index. As New. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 033984 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BROME, VINCENT The Other Pepys London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 029781270X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography of the famous diarist which serves as the first attempt to face up to the contradictions in his personality. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w - 343 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 037304 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BUTT, JOHN Pope, Dickens and Others : Essays and Addresses Edinburgh, Scotland, Edinburgh University Press, 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852240317) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Short, posthumous volume consisting of nine essays and lectures on diverse topics written or delivered at various times throughout Professor Butt's distingguished career as a scholar and critic, and representative od his wide-ranging interests. Five appear here for the first time. Good, clean copy in an unclipped d/w - 172 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 035501 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| FLORIO JOHN (TRANSLATED BY) The Essayes of Michael Lord of Montaigne Volume II [Montaigne's Essays] Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1920, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Florio's Translation. NO 70 in the World's Classics series 605pp + adverts. Previous owner's details on front pastedown. A very good clean copy in very good unclipped dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007808 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BYRNE, MURIEL ST. CLARE (EDITOR) The Lisle Letters : An Abridgement Chicago, IL, USA, The University of Chigaco Press, 1983. (ISBN: 0226088006) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selected and arranged by Bridget Boland abd with a foreword by Hugh Trevor-Roper. The story of the letters which were originally assembled in the search of evidence to be used in the trial for treason of Arthur Plantagenet, Lord Lisle. It also exposed an unparalleled glimpse of day-to-day Tudor family concerns. Clean, square hardback in a d/w - 436 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 037423 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CAIRNCROSS, A.S. (EDITOR) Eight Essayists London, Macmillan and Co, 1945, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The essayists are Francis Bacon, Richard Steele, Joesph Addison, Oliver Goldsmith, Charles Lamb, Wiliam Hazlitt, R.L. Stevenson, G.K. Chesterton. The occasional word is underlined in pencil. Some pages are creased at the top corner. A good working copy. Dark green board, gilt has faded to the spine. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009555 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, DR, (CLIFFORD, JAMES L. - EDITOR) Dr. Campbell's Diary of a Visit to England Cambridge, Cambridge at the University Press, 1947. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Presents the complete and accurate text of the Irish clergyman's narrative - making notes of his visits to London, and Brighton chiefly to visit Dr. Johnson. A good clean hardback in dustwrapper which is a little soiled and shows signs of light shelfwear. 148 pages including index. Text block clean. Binding tight. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 039008 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
| next page | |
| Yester Year Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005