next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Diy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
JACKSON, ALBERT & DAY, DAVID  Basic Woodworking: What Every First-Time Woodworker Needs to Know
London, HarperCollins, 2001. (ISBN: 0007129491) Card Covers , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Harris, Robin & Day, David. First published as Woodworking for Beginners in 1998. Clean, bright large format paperback which is a beginner's guide to woodworking tools, materials and techniques. Some light wear/curl to covers. 128 pages including index. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 025239
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JACKSON, ALBERT & DAY, DAVID  Painting and Decorating : Collins Diy Guides
London, HarperCollins, 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0004127684) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Harris, Robin & Day, David. From planning your decorative schemes, to preparing the surfaces, and then applying the finishes. Comprehensive guide with step-by-step diagrams. Large format, out-of-print paperback - 80 pages including index. As New.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 020697
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JACKSON, ALBERT & DAY, DAVID  Repairs and Improvements : (Collins Diy Guides)
London, HarperCollins, 1995. (ISBN: 0004127692) Soft Cover , 4to. Ill.: Harris, Robin & Day, David. Unread, large format paperback covering a widerange of indoor DIY projects with practical step-by-step instructions. 80 pages including index. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 020731
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Fabricating Simple Structures in Agricultural Engineering: A Manual of Instruction for Rural Craftsmen
London, Rural Industries Bureau, 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in cream boards which show slight bowing. Some light spotting to blank endpapers. 68 pages. Good +.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 025939
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  The Handy Man and Home Mechanic - Home Repairs Decoration and Construction Illustrated
London, Odhams Press, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A really lovely copy of this early DIY manual. Red boards with gilt lettering to spine. 671 clean, bright pages. Includes a portfolio of garden plans. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 015368
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Patios, Porches and Pools
London, Marshall Cavebdish, 1985. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean, bright copy - 56 pages including index. Shows how to turn a dream into a practical reality - from the luxury of a permanent swimming pool, to the functional attractions of a carport. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 017097
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  The Practical Woodworker
London, Black Cat, 1991. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. First published as two volumes Practical Carpentry and Practical Home Maintenance, this book provides an essential guide to all aspects of woodworking including materials, tools, techniques, repairs, improvments etc. A very good clean copy containing 446 pages including index. Illustrated with diagrams and drawings. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 032664
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Stanley Complete Patios and Masonry
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A. Meredith Books,U.S. 2006. (ISBN: 0696227371) Card Covers , 4to. How to deisgn, plan and build perfect patios, paths, walls and more. Contains step-by-step instructions and more than 800 illustrations and photographs. A clean, crisp copy which appears unread. 239 pages including index. Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 029993
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

RICHARD BALL AND ANDY PITTAWAY  The Whole House Omnibus
London, BCA, 1978. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 197pp inc index. A very nice copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 006022
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BARKER, LINDA  Just Junk - New Looks for Old Furniture
London, David & Charles, 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0715305387) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lovely, clean copy in unclipped jacket. 144pp inc index. Illustrated fully in colour. How to turn cheap furniture finds into stylish centrepieces. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 015918
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BARRIE, HEATHER  Practical Homecraft
London, Thorsons Publishers, 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Offers a great deal of sensible and practical advice covering almost every aspect of efficient and enjoyable household management. Good, square hardback with some light spotting to page edges. Unclipped d/w shows wear & tear and some loss - 167 pages. Good/Fair.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 041590
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BEENY, SARAH  Property Ladder: Profit from Property
London, Cassell Illustrated, 2003, TV Tie-in. (ISBN: 1844031918) Card Covers , 4to. Provides expert advice in helping you to renovate and profit from property whether in renting out or selling. As seen on C4. Large format paperback - 157 pages including index. Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 030026
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BERRY, ROY  How to Restore Suspension and Steering
London, Osprey Publishing Ltd, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850457157) Hard Cover , 8vo. Osprey Restoration Guide No. 12. Unread hardback in pictorial laminated boards - 128 pages including index. A practical, easy-to-follow guide for the home mechanic. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 020317
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRAY, STAN  The Compact Lathe
Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, Argus Books, 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854860135) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comprehensive guide to the lathe that can be an ideal starting point for the beginner. Clean, tight paperback - 187 pages including index. Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 038545
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BROUN, JEREMY  Encyclopedia of Woodworking Techniques, the: A Unique a-Z Directory of Woodworking Techniques Plus Guidance on How Best to Use Them
Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom, David & Charles, 2002. (ISBN: 0715315242) Card Covers . Unread copy with slightest signs of storage wear. Immediate UK dispatch. As New.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 011230
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BUCHANAN, GEORGE  Traditional Toys : Over 20 Classic Toy Designs for Making in Wood
HarperCollins, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0004126564) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. Full step-by-step instructions, detailed artwork, and a large colour photograph of every project. Covers a range of skills - from beginner to more advanced. 144 pages including index. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 020735
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BUCKNELL, BARRY  Barry Bucknell About the House
London, TV Times, 1976. (ISBN: 0900727527) Card Covers . Ill.: Craker, Brian. DIY jobs explained simply and with diagrams. A very good clean copy. 80 pages including index. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 002248
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BUCKNELL, BARRY  Bucknell's House
London, MacDonald & Co, 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Greene, Howard. The popular BBC's DIY presenter's comprehensive guide on everything to do with the house. Set out in an easy-to-follow style. 253 pages including index. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 017185
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHURCHILL, JANE (CONSULTANT)  Cushions and Covers
London, HarperCollins, 1996. (ISBN: 0004129660) Soft Cover , 4to. Ill.: Simunek, Kate. Practical step-by-step guide to creating stylish cushions and covers. Unread, large format paperback showing slightest signs of storage with some tanning to page edges else as new. 80 pages including index. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 020716
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CRAWFORD, RAYMOND  The Living Farmhouse : Restoration and Responsibility in the Dordogne
France, Private, 1973. Soft Cover , 8vo. Good, clean, 27 page stapled booklet charting the pros and cons of owning and renovating a property in France. Supplementary letter enclosed dated January 1974. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 030842
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CUMBERBATCH, JANE  Pure Style Living
London, United Kingdom, Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0751333891) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A modern manual for simple living - gives practical, affordable, sensual and natural ideas for the home to create a haven of warmth and well-being. Covers everthing from growing your own veg, to hanging out the washing, cooking a simple, stylish Christmas dinner to making a shady collapsible canopy for your garden. 408pp. Penguin remainder mark to top edge. 2 bumps to top edges of boards - else a very good clean copy illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 031433
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAVIDSON, JOCK  Sun Lounges and Conservatories
Slough, United Kingdom, W. Foulsham & Co, 1985. (ISBN: 0572013124) Card Covers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Stringer, Michael. A comprehensive, start to finish guide with tips and ideas for creating the ideal indoor/outdoor rooom. 80 pages including index. Illustrated in colour with b&w line drawings. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 005441
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DAVISON, JANE; DAVISON, LESLEY  To Make a House a Home
New York, Random House 1994, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679422455) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. In 1980 Jane Davison published "The Fall of a Doll's House", a book that brilliantly illuminated the realation of the American woman to her home and how, in this century, it had changed. The book immediately became a classic. That superb, timeless work is presented here in a new edition containing more than 75 photos & a chapter by daughter Lesley. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 000136
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JACKSON; DAY  Diy Guides to Outdoors and Gardens
London, HarperCollins, 1993. (ISBN: 0004128125) Card Covers , 4to. Clean, bright, unread copy of this book which covers a wide range of garden projects with detailed step-by-step instructions to help achieve a professional finish. Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 020726
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DECRISTOFORO, R.J  The Practical Handbook of Carpentry
Slough, Berkshire, W. Foulsham, 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Explains how to do all your own home carpentry, building, remodelling and repairs, learn to use tools, make furniture. Covers both indoor and outdoor projects. Good, clean hardback edition with some light rubbing to edges - 128 pages plus index. Gift inscription to ffep. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 027365
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

86 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005