next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Crafts General

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON  The Living Room
London, United Kingdom, Collins & Brown, 1998. (ISBN: 1855854406) Hard Cover , 4to. Step-by-step projects for the wookdworker. Part of the Traditional Woodworking series. 80 pages. Faint sunning to page edges. Text block clean. Twelve woodworking projects aimed at the intermediate to advanced-level woodworker. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 022698
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Official Handbook of the Agreed Conditions of Introduction, Rates of Payment and Methods of Calculation for the C.M. C. Weaving Wage System
England, Mather Brothers, 1949. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown cloth boards with black lettering. The official Handbook of the Weaving Wage System as approved by the Cotton Spinners' & Manufacturers' Accociation (supported by the Rayon Weaving Association) and the Amalgamated Weavers' Association. December 13th 1949. 51 pages. A very good clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 028440
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BEAL, C. E.  Home Handicrafts Illustrated
London, Odhams Books, 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers : Art Metalwork, Flowercraft, Leatherwork, Gardencraft, Basketwork, Graphic Arts, Embroidery, Sculpture, Weaving, Woodwork, and Plastics.Spine slightly loose. Well laid out, easy to follow style by several contributors. 320 pages including index. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 006059
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BLAKE, FANNY  Essential Charles Rennie Mackintosh
Bath, United Kingdom, Parragon Book Service Ltd, 2001. (ISBN: 0752553518) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. Looks at all aspects of his style with a detailed commentary on 120 of his works. Illustrated throughout in colour. A clean, crisp copy in very good jacket which shows signs of light shelf wear. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 028141
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BLANDFORD, PERCY W.  Knotting with Modern Rope : Over 75 Knots You Should Know
Glasgow, Scotland, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851746306) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brings together knots suitable for cordage made from modern materials - some traditional, which can be used unaltered, those that can be used with modifications and others which are new. Selection is according to use and the knots decribed are believed to be the best for their purpose with synthetic twines, cords and ropes. Clean, bright copy in laminated boards. Appears unread though previous owner's sticker inside the cover, which is protected in a clear, plastic jacket - 152 pages including index. Near Fine.
GBP 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 78.57 | JP¥ 6759] Book number: 041638
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BLUM, PETER; TUNSTILL, JOHN  Model Soldiers : A Basic Guide to Painting, Animating and Converting
London, Arms & Armour, 1971. Soft Cover , 8vo. A basic guide to painting, animating and converting model soldiers including how to go about choosing a model, assembling figures, horses and cannon; painting techniques including shading; converting; landscaping and displaying the finished article. A very good clean PAPERBACK copy illustrated with line drawings. 40 pages. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 037211
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRALEY, E. LINDSAY  Brickwork
London, The New Era Publishing Company, 1111. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A comprehensive treatise on the theory and practice of the handicraft of the bricklayer, including an exposition of the manufacture of the customary materials, with some notes on the measurement of brickwork. With a foreword by the late George Hicks. Circa 1950s. Large format hardback in a d/w showing some wear & tear. Clean, bright copy with just the odd blemish to prelims, unaffecting the text. 239 pages including index. Very Good/Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 041824
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRENT, PATRICIA JENKINS  Haircutting
London, Franklin Watts, 1977. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Fehr, Terry. Contains step-by-step directions and diagrams for the techniques of the layer cut, blunt cut, and afro as well as discussing what styles are naturally best for your face and type of hair. Clean, bright copy - 60 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 038009
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRILL, EDITH  Cotswold Crafts
Newton Abbot, Readers Union, 1977. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Broadly divided into four sections - stone, timber, metals, leather and wool. Under these headers are considered builders, monument makers, drystone wallers, carpenters, millwrights, basket makers, blacksmiths, farriers, saddlers, weavers and blanket makers. A good clean copy though pages are yellowing a little with age. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 007614
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHALMERS, IRENA  Napkin Folds
New York, New York, U.S.A. Irena Chalmers Cookbooks, 1984. (ISBN: 094103433x) Card Covers , 8vo. The secret to folding napkins artfully. 48 pages. Illustrated with line drawings throughout. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 023239
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHURCHILL, E. RICHARD  Instant Paper Airplanes
New York, NY, U.S.A. Sterling Publishing, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 080696796X) Hard Cover , 4to. Ill.: Michaels, James. Comprehensive guide to the age old tradition of making and flying paper planes. Explained in an easy-to-follow, step-by-step format. Unread hardback with light signs of storage - 128 pages including index. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 033240
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CLIFFE, CHARLES D.  Woodworker Manual of Finishing and Polishing
London, Argus Books, 1986, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0852428820) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library, Withdrawn ex-library booklet with the usual markings and protected with a plastic jacket. Written to satisfy the needs of woodworkers, both amateur and tradesmen, who wish to impart to their work a polish that will stand up to a close and critical examination. 71 pages including index. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 039642
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

SMITH CLOUGH, MRS.  A Typewriting Catechism.
London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, 1927, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover , 4to. A New and Revised Edition. Some foxing to prelims. Internally clean - 154 pages including index. Good.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 014685
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CORDEROY, JOHN  Bookbinding for Beginners
London, Studio Vista, 1967. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A guide for the complete beginner which shows all you need to know to produce attractive bindings, starting with sheets of paper and carrying right through to the final lettering and decoration with step-by-step instructions on how to carry out the various processes. Small tear to bottom edge of title page, else a very good clean hardback. 104 pages including index. Illustrated with b.w. photographs and line-drawings + 4 colour pages of photographs. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 039816
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

TEXTILE RESEARCH DEPARTMENT OF AMERICAN VISCOSE CORPORATION  Rayon Technology Handbook for Textile Mills
New York, McGraw Hill, 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. A very good clean copy in unclipped jacket which shows signs of light wear and tear. vii + 273 pages including index. "This handbook brings you modern technological methods and techniques for handling rayon on machinery originally designed to handle natural fibers as well as on newly developed equipment." , Very Good/Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 028361
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CRONE, G. R.  Maps and Their Makers
London, Hutchinson University Library, 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An introduction to the history of map making which seeks to trace the general course of development from the early simple outlines to the accurate and detailed maps of today. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w - 181 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 040040
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DIX, DOUGLAS KERRY  Filography: An Introduction to Thread Sculpture
London, Pan Books, 1975. (ISBN: 0330241559) Card Covers , 4to. A very good, clean, uncreased copy of this book which introduces the art of thread sculpture starting with simple designs and progressing to more elaborate ones. 64 pages. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 020465
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DYRENFORTH, NOEL  Batik
London, Orbis, 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856131830) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. A very good, clean copy in unclipped dustjacket which is creased and torn to the top edge of the front cover. Using wax, and dye on fabric to create vivid original patterns. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 023313
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FINE WOODWORKING MAGAZINE EDITORS  Fine Wookworking on Making Period Furniture
U.S.A. The Taunton Press, 1985. (ISBN: 0918804302) Soft Cover , 4to. Collection of 37 articles from Fine Woodworking magazine, which explore the designs and techniques involved in making the furniture of this era, sharing precise plans for favourite old desks, secretaries and blockfronts, with technical explanations of how to reproduce such fine details as claw and ball feet and tapered reeds. A very good clean copy which appears unread. 122 pages including index. Illustrated with b.w photographs and line-drawings. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 040797
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

KEEVILL, ELIZABETH & EYRES, KEVIN  Career Opportunities in Interior Design
London, The Regent Academy of Fine Arts, 1997. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. For those who would like to work in interior design but do not know where to start. Large format softcover - 64 pages. As New.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 018170
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

EMMONS, D.L.  Vultee P-66 Vanguard - a 1/24 Scale Card Model Kit
U.S.A. Meta Model, 1981. Soft Cover , 4to. Scale model card kit for the Vultee P-66 Vanguard. As new copy. As New.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 033370
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FINLAY, IAN  Scottish Crafts
London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library, Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Boards faded to edges. Pages clean and bright. 128 pages including index. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 007242
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

TOMPSON, FRANCES & TONY  Synthetic Dyeing : For Spinners, Weavers, Knitters and Embroiderers
Newton Abbot, Devon, David & Charles, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715388746) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Explains the exciting possibilities provided by the many synthetic dyes available so there will be no need ever again to rely on fixed blends pre-determined by a dye manufacturer. Good, clean copy with some light sunning to page edges. D/w price-clipped - 136 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 041124
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FYSON, NANCE L.  Decorative Glass of the 19th and Early 20th Centuries : A Source Book
Newton Abbot, Devon, David & Charles, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715304976) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lavishly illustrated and comprehensive source book demonstrating the role of decorative glass in architecture throughout the Victorian and Edwardian eras. Some light sunning to page edges else a clean, large format hardback in an unclipped d/w showing a faint scratch to cover (see photo). Gift inscription to front pastedown hidden by front flap. 192 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 038709
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

GRANT, IRENE  Rags to Riches : The Craft of Fabric Sculpture
Tunbridge Wells, Kent, Search Press, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855327987) Card Covers , 4to. Low-cost and loads of fun, the craft of fabric sculpture recycles discarded fabric to create attractive figurines and decorative items for the home. Clean, bright, large format paperback - 64 pages including index. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 030991
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005