| next page |
| Yester Year Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 144 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AESCHYLUS Prometheus Bound. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1907. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A very good clean copy bound in green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Introduction and notes by J.Churton Collins. Translated by Robert Whitelaw. Foxing to prelims but text block is very clean. 53 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 007736 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AESCHYLUS Septem Contra Thebas a Translation London, University Correspondence College Press, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Part of the University Tutorial Series. Some annotation. 30pp + adverts. Translated by F. G. Plaistowe. Undated circa 1897 , Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 008459 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| TACITUS / CHURCH, REV ALFRED & BRODRIBB, REV W.J. [EDITORS] Tacitus - the Sixth Book of Annals London, Macmillan, 1880. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Text in Latin with notes and introduction in English. 94pp + a catalogue of educational book published by Macmillan 1883. Small amount of pencil annotation, else a good clean hardback. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 008989 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Caesar: Gallic War Book VII London, James Brodie, 1111. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good clean copy in the Brodie's classical translations series. 54 pages. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 021231 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Caesar the Invasion of Britain (de Bello Gallico Chaps. IV. 20-V. 24) London, James Brodie, 1111. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good clean copy in the Brodie's classical translations series. 54 pages. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 021232 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON A Handy Classical Dictionary London, Whittaker & Co, 0000, Sixth Edition. Hard Cover , 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Produced to contain as much information as possible in a small compass and containing the most prominent names that occur in classical history and mythology with the most conspicuous incidents associated with them. 120 pages + publisher's adverts. Maroon cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Undated circa 1900's. A very good clean copy , Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 032196 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Journal of Roman Studies Volume Lxi London, Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1971. Paper Back , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean, bright copy - 327 un-trimmed pages including indexes. Large format paperback with spine skewed. Articles include The Zealots : The Case for Revaluation, The Family and Early Career of T Quinctius Flamininus, Dionysius on Romulus, A Report on Arabia Provincia etc , Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 008287 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume Lxxvi London, The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1986. Paper Back , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean, bright copy - 345 pages. Large format paperback. Articles include Politics, Pesuasion and People before the Social War (150-90 BC), Cicero's Officum in the Civl War, Cicero and Divination, Image and Authority in the Coinage of Augustus. etc , Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 008290 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Journal of Roman Studies Volume Lxxvii London, The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1987. Paper Back , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean, bright copy - 282 pages including indexes. Large format paperback. Articles include The Purpose of the Lex Calpurnia de repetundis, Teach Yourself how to be a General, The Age of Roman Girls at Marriage, Written Women: Propertius's Scripta Puella etc , Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 008291 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume Lxxviii London, The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1988. Paper Back , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean, bright copy - 287 pages including indexes. Large format paperback. Articles include Satyrs in Rome, Regimen Morum, Nepos and the Generals, Simulacra Gentium: the Ethne from the Sebasteion at Aphrodisias etc , Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 008292 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume Lxxxix London, The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1999. Paper Back , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean, bright copy - 278 pages including index of reviewers. Large format paperback. Rrticles include Augustus, the Res Gestae and Hellenistic Theories of Apotheosis, Ovid on Reading, Quae Corpore Quaestum Facit: the Sexual Economy of Female Prostitution in the Roman Empire, Demography, Geography and the Sources of Roman Slaves etc , Very Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 008299 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume Lxviii London, The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1978. Paper Back , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Contents include:- J.P.V.D Balsdon; Felicitas at Surrentum; Antonius Saturninus; A Latin Epitaph of a Roman Leginary from Corinth; Church and State in the Notitia Galliarum; Syrie Romaine de Pompee a Diocletien etc. Clean, bright copy - 259 pages including index. Large format paperback which is slightly askew. Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 008494 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Journal of Roman Studies. Volume Lx London, The Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1970. Paper Back , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Contents include:- A Letter of Avidius Cassius? Money and Exchange in the Roman World; The Copy of Diocletian's Edict on Maximum Prices from Aphrodisias in Caria; Sura and Senecio etc. Clean, bright copy - 284 pages including index. Large format paperback with un-trimmed pages. Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 008495 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Journal of Roman Studies Volume Lvi London, Society for the Promotion of Roman Studies, 1966. Paper Back , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Parts I and II. Clean, bright copy - 302 un-trimmed pages including indexes. Slightest shelf wear & tear to covers. Articles include The Dolaucothi Drainage Wheel, The Fiscus and its Development, The Date and Identity of Macrobius, The Dirae, Caesar, Ciero and the Problem of Debt etc. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 008286 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON A Pronouncing of Mythology and Antiquities London, John Walker & Co, 0000. Soft Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Gives a concise account of the Gods, Heroes, Statesment, Poets, Philosophers, Painters, Sculptors, Places and Wonders of Antiquity. Blue cloth over card covers. All page edges red. Undated but previous owner's details on front endpaper dated Sept 1915. 163 pages + publisher's adverts. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 032203 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| APULEIUS, LUCIUS; ADLINGTON, WIL (TRANSLATOR) The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius London, Guy Chapman, 0000. Full Leather , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Attractively bound in soft blue leather over stiff card with ornate gilt decoration to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Small loss to leather at head of spine. Top edge gilt. Part of the Watergate Library series. 233pp. Internally text block is very clean. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 009182 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES Ranae - a Close Translation London, University Correspondence College Press, 1111. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A close translation with test papers by F.G. Plaistowe. Part of the University Tutorial Series. Text in English. 48pp. Undated but circa 1897. A very good clean copy. Bright blue boards with black lettering. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 008753 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, T. J. (LITERALLY TRANSALTED BY) The Clouds of Aristophanes London, James Cornish, 0000. Soft Cover . A 53 page booklet translation of this Greek Classic. A clean, bright copy. The Clouds is written in pencil on front cover. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 008423 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BELCHER, THE REV. HENRY A Key to Short Exercises in Latin Prose Composition London, Macmillan & Co, 1962, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good clean copy which has faded slightly to the spine. 49 pages. The key to the exercises. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 038729 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| PLATO [BORCHARDT, RUTH (ED)] Four Dialogues of Plato Including "Apology of Socrates" London, Watts & Co, 1947, Second Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translations and condensations of four of the more popular dialogues of Plate - The Protagoras, The Phaedrus, The Gorgias and the Apology of Socrates. Translation and notes by John Stuart Mills. Fading to spine and board edges. 194 pages. Text block clean. A good reading copy. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007670 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BRAY, WARWICK; TRUMP, DAVID The Gold of El Dorado London, Times Newspapers on Behalf of Eldorado Exhibition, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723002266) Card Covers , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An exhibition catalogue to accompany the spectacular exhibition of treasures from Columbia's early cultures which was held at the Royal Academy Piccadilly London between the 21 November 1978 - 18 March 1979. 240pp inc bibliography. Numerous b/w and colour illustrations. Some creasing to covers but text block is clean. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007833 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BRODRIBB, REV.W.J. (MA) Demosthenes Edinburgh, William Blackwood & Sons Ltd, 1930. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good, clean copy - 174 pages. Edited by W.Lucas Collins. Part of the Anciant Classics for English Readers Series. A good clean hardback. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008627 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BUTLER, H. E. (ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY) Propertius London, William Heinemann, 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text in Latin with facing page translated in English. A very good clean copy with faded spine. Part of the Loeb Classical Library series. 363 pages inc index. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 038734 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CARTER ELIZABETH (TRANSLATED BY) The Moral Discourses of Epictetus Volume II London, J.M. Dent, 1899. Full Leather , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A good clean copy. Part of the Temple Classics Series. 287pp. Gilt top edge. Spine ends and corners a little worn. Leather to spine has faded and is rubbed. Edges are also rubbed. Tissue protected frontis. Good -/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 009313 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| LINDSAY A D (INTRODUCTION BY) Plato's Republic London, J.M. Dent, 1954, Reprint. Hard Cover . No 64 in the Everyman's Library series. Clean, bright copy in square, tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 038705 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
| next page | |
| Yester Year Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005