| next page |
| Yester Year Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 771 title(s) on 31 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADSHEAD, PAUL The Incredible Reversing Peppermints Swindon, Wiltshire, Child's Play (International) Ltd, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859535142) Hard Cover , 8vo. Ill.: Author. Part of the 'More to Read' series. Clean, bright copy in illustrated laminated boards which show some light indents to rear cover. Previous owner's sticker to front pastedown. 117 pages. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 029545 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ADSHEAD, PAUL The Secret Hedgehog Swindon, Wiltshire, Child's Play (International) Ltd, 1993. (ISBN: 085953510X) Hard Cover , 8vo. Ill.: Author. Part of the 'More to Read' series. "When you have a mother as FUSSY as mine, the only sort of pet you can keep is a secret one". Clean, bright copy in illustrated laminated boards - 65 pages. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 029546 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| DURANT ALAN Game Boy London, Barrington Stoke, 2004. (ISBN: 1842991175) Paper Back . Appears unread. Protected in clear plastic cover protector. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 016052 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; MYERSON, JOEL (EDITOR); SHEALY, DANIEL (EDITOR); STERN, MADELEINE B. (EDITOR) Little Women London, Pavilion Books, 1993. (ISBN: 1857931254) Card Covers . Ill.: Dryhurst, Dinah. A lovely illustrated copy of this children's classic. Large format paperback 192 pages. Near Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001667 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Little Women Or Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Dark green cloth decorated with two girls in Victorian dress. Bevelled edges. Top edge gilt Gilt lettering and decoration to spine. 617 pages. Light wear to spine ends. Foxed. A few light pen marks to bottom edge. Binding square and tight. Illustrated from drawings by Alice Barber Stephens. An attractive copy of this girl's classic. Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 023327 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY An Old Fashioned Girl London, The Saturn Press, 1111. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Ill.: Weber, Nettie. Polly, the little country school teacher, has a hard time with a wealthy city family, who try to show her the difference between them and the well meaning little country girl, but when the tables are turned and the family are faced with bad luck, Polly shows her grit and ability in helping them. A good clean hardback in dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelfwear. Undated circa 1950s. 319 pages. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 041691 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, GEORGIA Child Classics: The Second Reader Indianapolis, IN, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1909. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, square copy though occasional dust/smudge marks to some page margins. Gift inscription to front pastedown and annotation to ffep, both in pencil. Contains many b/w drawings and a coloured frontispiece. 162 pages. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 022911 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| UTTLEY ALISON The Know Squirrel Tied London, Collins, 1967, Twelfth Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Tempest Margaret. Jacket is price-clipped, torn to top of spine and crease to rear cover. 64pp with lovely colour illustrations. Boards are a little soiled. Good +/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 006301 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ALMOND, DAVID The Fire Eaters London, Hodder Literature, 2005, First Thus. (ISBN: 0340883499) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Winner of the Whitbread Children's Book Award. Unread copy - 197 pages. Near Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 015304 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ALTON, STEVE Pocket Reads Year 6 Horror Fiction: Book 1 Finlay and the Bogeyman London, Ginn, 2005. (ISBN: 0602242215) Paper Back . Finlay and the Bogeyman. First few page corners are dog-eared. A good, clean copy. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 015152 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ST. JOHN AMBULANCE Young Lifesaver Award Scheme : Key Stage 2 ( Junior ) London, St. John Ambulance Association, 2005, Third Impression. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Teacher's guide and classroom activities. A series of leaflets and charts explaining the various procedures. Key stage 3 (Senior) edition also in stock. Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 018442 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AMORY, J.LINDEN The Fledging of Az Gabrielson, the Clouded World Series London, United Kingdom, Gollancz, 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575078782) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket. Rear cover has small indentations and hole to jacket. Page 53 creased at bottom corner. A very good, reading copy of this book the first book in the Clouded World series. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 026854 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HEST, AMY & BARTON, JILL Het Grote Boek Van Kiki Rotterdam, Holland, Lemniscaat, 2005. (ISBN: 9056377086) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. Clean, bright copy of this children's book. Text in Dutch. Illustrated throughout with colourful drawings. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 027118 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HANS ANDERSENS Hans Andersens Fairy Tales London, The Sunday School Union, 1111. Hard Cover . 185pp. Illustrated with mono plates. Front hinge cracked. Pages browning. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 005938 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, JOHN By Wheels, Wings and Water London, Collins, 1957, Fifth Impression. Hard Cover . School stamp on front pastedown. Boards are grubby. Contents clean. A good reading copy. No 34 in the Silver Torch Series. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 003947 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BRYANT ANN Poppy's Secret Wish (Ballerina Dreams Series) London, Usborne, 2004. (ISBN: 0746060246) Paper Back . Appears unread. Protected in clear plastic cover protector. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 016063 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| SEWELL ANNA Black Beauty London, Dean & Son, 1111. Hard Cover . Pages browning with age. Prelims darkened. Undated. 184pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 006337 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| FINE ANNE Anneli the Art Hater London, Egmont, 1986. (ISBN: 140520186x) Paper Back . Appears unread. Protected in clear plastic cover protector. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 016046 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON 1991 Hotspur for Boys London, D.C.Thomson & Co Ltd, 1990. (ISBN: 0851164781) Hard Cover , 4to. A very good clean copy of this boys' annual. Unclipped and unmarked. 125 pages. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 039399 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Against All Odds London, John F. Shaw, 1111. Hard Cover , 4to. Boy's adventure annual. Undated but school prize plate on front endpaper dated Jan 12th 1936. Pictorial boards of rhino hunting. 1 inch split to rear spine strip where it meets rear board. Internally pages have tanned but text block is clean. Binding square and tight. A good copy. Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 041048 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Aunt Louisa's First Poetry Book London, Frederick Warne, 1111. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A most attractive copy of this hard to find children's title. Undated but gift inscription on front fly dated 1922. Colour frontis of "Feeding the Robins" + numerous b/w illustrations and vignettes to the text. Unpaginated. Pictorial boards with cloth spine with black lettering. Internally clean and bright. Boards are a little bowed. Illustrated covers are slightly soiled. Edges and extremities rubbed. Part of the Aunt Louisa's Favourite Instruction Books series. Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 031271 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Balamory: The Sandcastle - a Storybook London, United Kingdom, Red Fox, 2004. (ISBN: 0099472864) Card Covers . Light crease to rear cover. Clean, bright copy. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012790 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Barbar Returns London, Carnival, 1990. (ISBN: 0001932241) Paper Back . Can Barbar stop the destruction of the elephants? , Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 003232 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Basket of Flowers - a Tale for the Young London, T Nelson & Sons, 1889. Hard Cover . Blue decorated cloth boards. 125 pages. Translated from the French by J. H. St. A. Frontis + vignette and 7 other illustrations. Endpapers darkened. Text block clean. Bindig square and tight. An attractive copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 030286 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Batman Gotham Nights No 1 U.S.A. DC, 1992. Soft Cover . Clean, uncreased copy of the first part of the four-issue mini series. Near Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 024531 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Yester Year Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005