| Yester Year Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| COTTER E. P. C. Contract Bridge London, English Universities Press, 1975, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0340195002) Paper Back . A good clean copy. Part of the teach yourself book series. 142pp including glossary , Very Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002924 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| DAWSON, LAWRENCE H Popular Card Games Bristol, W.D. & H.O. Wills, 1933. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 160 clean bright pages.Some very well-known card games such as Poker, Rummy, Whist, Bridge are explained. But Bezique variations, Napoleon, Slippery Sam and other lesser known games are described. Embossed stamp to front cover and gilt to spine. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 011323 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| DAWSON, LAWRENCE Selected Patience Games for Play with One Or Two Packs London, W.D. & H.O. Wills, 1933, First Edition. Soft Cover , 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. A miniature book containing 26 versions of patience. Illustrated with colour diagrams throughout. All edges gilt. 63pp. Internally clean although a few pages are dog-eared. Cared covers are rubbed and a little creased. Still a good copy of this hard-to-find title. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 009320 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| EWEN, ROBERT B. Contract Bridge - How to Improve Your Technique London, Robert Hale, 1977, First British Edition. (ISBN: 070916033x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The author deals with the more basic themes of bidding and play, for those with an elementary grasp of the game, who wish to improve their standards. Clean square copy in a price clipped d/w - 124pp including index. Edited by Albert Dormer. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 003103 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| MANNING FOSTER, A.E. Auction Bridge Made Clear London, Nash & Grayson, 1931, 9th Impression. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue leatherette covers with gilt lettering. A comprehensive guide to the game of auction bridge. "With an extensive ABC of the game and the complete code of new and revised laws (1928) and a section on contract bridge, with the laws of 1929. 284pp. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 010962 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GOREN, CHARLES H Contract Bridge Complete London, Rockliff, 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo. A good clean copy in orange cloth boards with faded gilt lettering to spine. 498 pages. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. Spine strip has faded slightly. Covers all the essentials of contract bridge. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 021386 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| THOMPSTONE R. H. Card Games London, W & G Foyle, 1963, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spine has been repaired at the base with tape. Corner of front fly leaf has been clipped. Contents clean. Contains rules for 17 different card games including old favourites like whist, nap & cribbage and lesser known games such as euchre, bezique, and fan tan. 89pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 006444 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| PHILLIPS HUBERT You Can Play and Laugh London, Faber & Faber, 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 268pp. Red cloth covers with black lettering. Very clean and bright. Binding square and tight. Most of the book appeared in the authors columns in British Bridge World. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 013986 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HUGARD, JEAN 165 Card Tricks & Stunts London, United Kingdom, Trolbourne Ltd, 1111. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, bright copy though curling a little because of poor stacking. Purchaser agrees not to disclose secrets contained within. 163 pages with illustrations. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 006681 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| KONSTAM KENNETH Enquire Within - a History and Guide to Card Playing London, Thomas De La Rue, 1111. Soft Cover . Fascinating little book which chronicles the history of playing cards from the early Chinese references to the time of publication. Also documents various card games and terms used within them. Illustrated throughout. Cream coloured cards are a little soiled and "Willesden 0990 Ext 1" is written on rear cover. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 003823 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| KLINGER, RON Basic Bridge - a Guide to Good Acol Bidding and Play United Kingdom, David & Charles, 1990, Fifth Impression. (ISBN: 0575026375) Soft Cover , 8vo. "Starting from the assumption that the reader knows nothing whatever about the game, Klinger explains, in a course of eight lessons, the basic principles of sound bidding and play". 127 pages. A very good clean copy which has slight lengthways crease to rear cove.r , Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 029182 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| LEDERER, RHODA Bridge Conventions Made Clear Hounslow, Middlesex, Bibliagora, 1982. (ISBN: 0906031370) Card Covers , 8vo. All conventions in this paperback are licensed (or do not require a license) so may be added to your armoury without fear of doing anything 'illegal'. Good, clean copy with light signs of shelf life - 128 pages including index. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 029180 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| LYNCH, EDGAR Bridge the "Diamond" System Worcester, Littlebury and Company Ltd, 1948, First Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Orange cloth boards with black lettering. Dustjacket is a little soiled and is shelfworn with small tears/chips to edges and has Park 8565 written in pencil to front cover. 57 pages. A very good copy of this now hard-to-find title. Very Good/Good. GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 53.76 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 025473 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| MARKUS, RIXI; MOUNTFIELD, DAVID A Vulnerable Game London, William Collins & Sons Ltd, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0004123085) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Acknowledged throughout the world of Bridge as its First Lady. Clean, bright copy with a Production stamp and date to front free end paper. Internally repaired tear to the un-clipped d/w. 153 pages including index. Near Fine/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 017910 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| MORLEY, H. T. Old and Curious Playing Cards - Their History and Types from Many Countires and Periods. London, Bracken Books, 1989. (ISBN: 1851703306) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A lovely clean copy in unclipped jacket. Illustrated with 16 colour and over 300 b&w figures. A history and guide to playing cards. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 017197 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| PHILLIPS, HUBERT The Pan Book of Card Games London, United Kingdom, Pan Books, 1111. (ISBN: 0330201751) Soft Cover . A very good, clean, uncreased copy. Games covered include contract bridge, solo whist, poker, canasta, patience, party games, cribbage etc , Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 011442 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| PHILLIPS, HUBERT Thorne's Complete Contract Bridge London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1948. Hard Cover . Internally clean and bright through general shelfwear to boards and shaken spine. Comprehensive guide from beginners onwards. 256 pages. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002214 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| REESE, TERENCE Bridge London, Penguin, 1976. (ISBN: 0140460659) Paperback . 208pp Pages yellowing with age. Light crease to rear cover. A complete and objective account of the modern game. Reading Copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 011644 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ROBERTS, CHARLES Card Games Up - to - Date : The Standard Work London, W. Foulsham, 1111. (ISBN: 0572000014) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in an un-clipped d/w which shows some wear & tear. Contains the instructions for all the old and new favourites, and a special introductory chapter for those who have never played a game of cards before. 160 pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 015869 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| FROGGATT, SUE & EDMONDSON, RUTH Bridge Club Guide to Britain and Ireland Bisley, Mr Bridge, 1993. (ISBN: 1852651261) Paper Back . A guide to the various bridge clubs throughout Britain and Ireland - published in 1993. A very good clean paperback. 190 pages. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 017947 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| TILLEY, ROGER Playing Cards London, Octopus Books, 1973. (ISBN: 0706400496) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, tight copy includes 89 illustrations in colour and black & white. D/W remains un-clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 006988 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| TREMAINE, JON The Amazing Book of Magic & Card Tricks London, Leopard, 1996. (ISBN: 1851705627) Hard Cover . Laminated covers, some corners bumped otherwise pages fine.Magic Circle magician passes on secrets in an easy to follow way. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.84 | JP¥ 1793] Book number: 003600 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| WOOD, R. W. Forty Modern Card Tricks London, Gerald G. Swan, 1955. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Without skill or apparatus. Internally clean & bright. Staining to boards and tear to faded spine. 100 pages plus adverts. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 014646 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
| Yester Year Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005