| next page |
| Yester Year Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 321 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, SCOTT Dogbert's Management Handbook London, United Kingdom, Boxtree Ltd, 1997. (ISBN: 0752224107) Hard Cover with dust jacket. "Teaches new managers how to tranform themselves from bitter and bewildered "little people" into paradigm-spewing management zombies." Clean, bright copy in unclipped jackets. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 017179 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AGERE, SAM; MANDAZA, IBBO Redefining Management Roles: Improving the Functional Relationship between Ministers and Permanent Secretaries London, United Kingdom, Commonwealth Secretariat Library, 1999. (ISBN: 0850926149) Paper Back . As new, unread copy which shows signs of light shelf wear. (One only) , Near Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 018294 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AGERE, SAM; MANDAZA, IBBO Rethinking Policy Analysis and Management: Rethinking Policy Analysis - Enhancing Policy Development and Management in the Public Service London, United Kingdom, Commonwealth Secretariat Library, 1999. (ISBN: 0850925835) Paper Back . As new, unread copy which now shows signs of minor shelf wear. Near Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 018293 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AGHION, PHILIPPE; GRIFFITH, RACHEL Competition and Growth : Reconciling Theory and Evidence Cambridge, The M.I.T. Press, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0262012189) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Offers the first serious attempt to provide a unified and coherent account of the effect competition policy and deregulated entry have on economic growth. Clean, bright hardback - 104 pages including index. Reliable Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 030677 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| FELSTEAD ALAN, JEWSON NICK, WALTERS SALLY Changing Places of Work London, Palgrave MacMillan, 2005. (ISBN: 0333949080) Paper Back . As new unread copy which has light shelf wear. Near Fine. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 014543 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HUITSON, ALAN & KEEN, JOAN Essentials of Quality Control London, William Heinemann, 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Covers the basic concepts and practice of quality control. Clean, sqaure hardback - 128 pages including index. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 029102 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DAVID E. Finance, a Theoretical Introduction Oxford, M. Robertson, 1983. (ISBN: 0855205407) Paper Back , 8vo. A very good, clean copy which has light reading creases to spine. Text block clean. Binding tight. pages. Covers a little yellowed with age. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 021638 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| KIRBY ANDY Games for Trainers Volume 3 Aldershot, Hampshire, United Kingdom, Gower Publishing, 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0566074427) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 208pp. New unread copy. As New/As New. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 010858 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Aat Interactive Text Technician Unit 17 Implementing Auditing Procedures London, BPP Publishing, 2000, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0751762237) Soft Cover , 4to. For assessments in 2000 and 2001. A very good clean copy which appears unread although owing to poor stacking pages are now a little wavy. 366 pages. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 029403 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Arms Granted to the Union Bank of Scotland Not Stated, Not Stated, 1111, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated end papers. Fold out facsimile of the charter at the rear. 39pp. Small tear to cloth at top end of spine. A little rubbing to spine-ends and extremities. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007220 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Bankrupt Bookseller Speaks Again Edinburgh, Scotland, Oliver and Boyd, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, clean text block in green boards which show rubbing and wear. Fore and bottom page edges untrimmed. Paper spine label with a spare label tipped in to rear page. Introduction by G.P.J. Klaus. Sequel to The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller. Some spotting to prelims. Previous owner's initials to ffep. 314 pages. Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 030798 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Britsport 05 London, Sport Business Group, 2005. Soft Cover . As new, unread copy. The definitive UK Sports Industry Directory. Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 028113 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The Chairman's Guide and Secretary's Companion London, Ward Lock, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Boards are a little soiled. Prelims darkened. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Grey boards with black lettering and decoration. 160pp. No date. Some opening to hinges. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003335 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Chiltern's Yellow Tax Guide 2005-06 Croydon, Surrey, United Kingdom, LexisNexis Butterworths Tolley, 2005. (ISBN: 1405707437) Soft Cover , 8vo. Discounted copy due to some signs of storage with crease mark to rear cover/last blank page and corners of some early pages. Internally crisp and bright. Popular annual guide which explains the meaning and effect of every section, paragraph and regulation of the statutes and statutory instruments covering : Income Tax; Corporation Tax; CGT; N.I.Contributions; Inheritance Tax. Large format paperback - Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 022972 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The City of Westminster Chamber of Commerce List of Members and Classified Directory 1966 London, The City of Westminster Chamber of Commerce, 1966. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown card covers. 176 pages. The full list of members for the year 1966 + directory and many contemporary advertisments. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 030218 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Cma Study Text - Intermediate Paper Level 6 Financial Accounting for Exams in 2001 London, BPP Publishing, 2000. (ISBN: 0751731366) Soft Cover . A very good clean copy which appears unread although owing to poor stacking pages are now a little wavy. 390 pages. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 029404 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Customer Service Skills for Retail Businesses Scotland, Dunbartonshire Enterprise, 1111. Soft Cover . A booklet explaining the fundamentals of good customer service. Some underlining and annotation throughout. 32 pages including notes. Reading Copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005255 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Daily Mail Tax Guide 2003/2004 London, United Kingdom, Profile Business, 2003. (ISBN: 1861974892) Paperback . 312pp. Unread copy which shows light signs of shelfwear. Near Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 011698 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON French Glossary of Commercial Terms: French-English/English-French London, United Kingdom, Impact Books Ltd, 1993. (ISBN: 1874687250) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A good, clean second-hand copy which has some light rubbing to to covers where stickers have been removed. Internally clean. A comprehensive bilingual glossary for anyone who needs to use French for buying and selling. A godd copy of this hard-to-find title. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 023044 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON The General Iron Foundry Co Ltd Catalogue ( Gifco ) No 210 London, The General Iron Foundry Co. 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Undated company catalogue for "Gifco" - the ironfounders of Upper Thames Street London. Summary of contents include Rain-water, soil and drain goods, general castings, Light construcitonal work, metal windows, fireplaces, etc. A good clean copy though front endpaper has been removed and in doing this part of front pastedown is affected. 384 pages including index. Illustrated with b.w. photographs and line-drawings. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 034541 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Higher National in Business Harlow, Essex, Pearson Educational, 2005, Reprint. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A Pearson Custom Book edition compiled to provide some resources that may prove useful in the study of core units of the Higher National. Unread, large format paperback. Slightest signs of storage. 258 pages. ISBN 1844792447. Very Good. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 019682 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Katzaroff's Patent Directory Bulgaria, Katzaroff, 1931. Hard Cover , 8vo. Green cloth with brown lettering. 426pp. A very good clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 018052 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON F.W. Lovejoy: The Story of a Practical Idealist Rochester, New York, The Eastman Kodak Company, 1947. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published on the second anniversary of the death of Frank W.Lovejoy ( 1871-1945 ), who served and guided the Kodak company for more than 48 years. Clean, bright copy - 52 pages including the memorial. Maroon boards with gilted titles. Very Good +. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 018029 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Luton & District Chamber of Commerce Journal Vol 2. No. 1. July 1947 Luton, United Kingdom, GIbbs, Bamforth & Co, 1947, First Edition. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 32pp booklet. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 006833 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| ANON Mastering Management London, United Kingdom, Pitman Publishing, 1996. (ISBN: 0273627295) Card Covers , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean, bright copy which shows signs of minimal shelf wear. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 019367 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
| next page | |
| Yester Year Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005