next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Business, Money & Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 321 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, SCOTT  Dogbert's Management Handbook
London, United Kingdom, Boxtree Ltd, 1997. (ISBN: 0752224107) Hard Cover with dust jacket. "Teaches new managers how to tranform themselves from bitter and bewildered "little people" into paradigm-spewing management zombies." Clean, bright copy in unclipped jackets. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 017179
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

AGERE, SAM; MANDAZA, IBBO  Redefining Management Roles: Improving the Functional Relationship between Ministers and Permanent Secretaries
London, United Kingdom, Commonwealth Secretariat Library, 1999. (ISBN: 0850926149) Paper Back . As new, unread copy which shows signs of light shelf wear. (One only) , Near Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 018294
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

AGERE, SAM; MANDAZA, IBBO  Rethinking Policy Analysis and Management: Rethinking Policy Analysis - Enhancing Policy Development and Management in the Public Service
London, United Kingdom, Commonwealth Secretariat Library, 1999. (ISBN: 0850925835) Paper Back . As new, unread copy which now shows signs of minor shelf wear. Near Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 018293
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

AGHION, PHILIPPE; GRIFFITH, RACHEL  Competition and Growth : Reconciling Theory and Evidence
Cambridge, The M.I.T. Press, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0262012189) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Offers the first serious attempt to provide a unified and coherent account of the effect competition policy and deregulated entry have on economic growth. Clean, bright hardback - 104 pages including index. Reliable Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 030677
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FELSTEAD ALAN, JEWSON NICK, WALTERS SALLY  Changing Places of Work
London, Palgrave MacMillan, 2005. (ISBN: 0333949080) Paper Back . As new unread copy which has light shelf wear. Near Fine.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 014543
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

HUITSON, ALAN & KEEN, JOAN  Essentials of Quality Control
London, William Heinemann, 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Covers the basic concepts and practice of quality control. Clean, sqaure hardback - 128 pages including index. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 029102
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLEN, DAVID E.  Finance, a Theoretical Introduction
Oxford, M. Robertson, 1983. (ISBN: 0855205407) Paper Back , 8vo. A very good, clean copy which has light reading creases to spine. Text block clean. Binding tight. pages. Covers a little yellowed with age. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 021638
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

KIRBY ANDY  Games for Trainers Volume 3
Aldershot, Hampshire, United Kingdom, Gower Publishing, 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0566074427) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 208pp. New unread copy. As New/As New.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 010858
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Aat Interactive Text Technician Unit 17 Implementing Auditing Procedures
London, BPP Publishing, 2000, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0751762237) Soft Cover , 4to. For assessments in 2000 and 2001. A very good clean copy which appears unread although owing to poor stacking pages are now a little wavy. 366 pages. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 029403
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  The Arms Granted to the Union Bank of Scotland
Not Stated, Not Stated, 1111, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorated end papers. Fold out facsimile of the charter at the rear. 39pp. Small tear to cloth at top end of spine. A little rubbing to spine-ends and extremities. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007220
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  The Bankrupt Bookseller Speaks Again
Edinburgh, Scotland, Oliver and Boyd, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, clean text block in green boards which show rubbing and wear. Fore and bottom page edges untrimmed. Paper spine label with a spare label tipped in to rear page. Introduction by G.P.J. Klaus. Sequel to The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller. Some spotting to prelims. Previous owner's initials to ffep. 314 pages. Good.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 030798
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Britsport 05
London, Sport Business Group, 2005. Soft Cover . As new, unread copy. The definitive UK Sports Industry Directory. Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 028113
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  The Chairman's Guide and Secretary's Companion
London, Ward Lock, 1111. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Boards are a little soiled. Prelims darkened. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Grey boards with black lettering and decoration. 160pp. No date. Some opening to hinges. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003335
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Chiltern's Yellow Tax Guide 2005-06
Croydon, Surrey, United Kingdom, LexisNexis Butterworths Tolley, 2005. (ISBN: 1405707437) Soft Cover , 8vo. Discounted copy due to some signs of storage with crease mark to rear cover/last blank page and corners of some early pages. Internally crisp and bright. Popular annual guide which explains the meaning and effect of every section, paragraph and regulation of the statutes and statutory instruments covering : Income Tax; Corporation Tax; CGT; N.I.Contributions; Inheritance Tax. Large format paperback - Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 022972
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  The City of Westminster Chamber of Commerce List of Members and Classified Directory 1966
London, The City of Westminster Chamber of Commerce, 1966. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown card covers. 176 pages. The full list of members for the year 1966 + directory and many contemporary advertisments. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 030218
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Cma Study Text - Intermediate Paper Level 6 Financial Accounting for Exams in 2001
London, BPP Publishing, 2000. (ISBN: 0751731366) Soft Cover . A very good clean copy which appears unread although owing to poor stacking pages are now a little wavy. 390 pages. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 029404
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Customer Service Skills for Retail Businesses
Scotland, Dunbartonshire Enterprise, 1111. Soft Cover . A booklet explaining the fundamentals of good customer service. Some underlining and annotation throughout. 32 pages including notes. Reading Copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005255
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Daily Mail Tax Guide 2003/2004
London, United Kingdom, Profile Business, 2003. (ISBN: 1861974892) Paperback . 312pp. Unread copy which shows light signs of shelfwear. Near Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 011698
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  French Glossary of Commercial Terms: French-English/English-French
London, United Kingdom, Impact Books Ltd, 1993. (ISBN: 1874687250) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A good, clean second-hand copy which has some light rubbing to to covers where stickers have been removed. Internally clean. A comprehensive bilingual glossary for anyone who needs to use French for buying and selling. A godd copy of this hard-to-find title. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 023044
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  The General Iron Foundry Co Ltd Catalogue ( Gifco ) No 210
London, The General Iron Foundry Co. 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Undated company catalogue for "Gifco" - the ironfounders of Upper Thames Street London. Summary of contents include Rain-water, soil and drain goods, general castings, Light construcitonal work, metal windows, fireplaces, etc. A good clean copy though front endpaper has been removed and in doing this part of front pastedown is affected. 384 pages including index. Illustrated with b.w. photographs and line-drawings. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 034541
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Higher National in Business
Harlow, Essex, Pearson Educational, 2005, Reprint. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A Pearson Custom Book edition compiled to provide some resources that may prove useful in the study of core units of the Higher National. Unread, large format paperback. Slightest signs of storage. 258 pages. ISBN 1844792447. Very Good.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 019682
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Katzaroff's Patent Directory
Bulgaria, Katzaroff, 1931. Hard Cover , 8vo. Green cloth with brown lettering. 426pp. A very good clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 018052
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  F.W. Lovejoy: The Story of a Practical Idealist
Rochester, New York, The Eastman Kodak Company, 1947. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published on the second anniversary of the death of Frank W.Lovejoy ( 1871-1945 ), who served and guided the Kodak company for more than 48 years. Clean, bright copy - 52 pages including the memorial. Maroon boards with gilted titles. Very Good +.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 018029
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Luton & District Chamber of Commerce Journal Vol 2. No. 1. July 1947
Luton, United Kingdom, GIbbs, Bamforth & Co, 1947, First Edition. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 32pp booklet. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 006833
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Mastering Management
London, United Kingdom, Pitman Publishing, 1996. (ISBN: 0273627295) Card Covers , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean, bright copy which shows signs of minimal shelf wear. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 019367
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

321 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005