next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Biography: : Authors, Poets, Dramatists

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 167 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Alice's Adventures in Oxford
London, Pitkin Pictorials, 1980. Soft Cover , 4to. Recounts the story of Alice Liddell daughter of the Dean of Christ Church and inspiration of the Alice books. A very good clean copy illustrated with colour and b.w. photographs. 32 pages. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 036492
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

AGATE, JAMES  Ego 8, Continuing the Autobiography of James Agate
London, George G. Harrap, 1948, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. A very good, clean copy in jacket which has been repaired internally with tape. 269 pages including index. 16 illustrations in half-tone. Covering a year in the life of the drama critic James Agate, famous a man for his witticisms. Very Good/Fair Repaired.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 026877
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN  The Life of Hans Andersen Illustrated By the Hans Andersen's Collections Belonging to the Town of Odense; English Guide
Odense, Denmark, Eyens Stiftsbogtrykkeri, 0000. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 24 page, stapled guide to Andersen's childhood home in Denmark. Light wear and sunning to covers. Circa 1950's ? , Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 039162
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANDERSON, CHESTER G.  James Joyce and His World
Thames & Hudson, 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0500130167) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contains 124 illustrations. Previous owner's details to ffep. Very good copy with slight wear & tear to un-clipped d/w. 144 pages including index. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 006294
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANG, SUSAN  The Master of the Rings : Inside the World of J.R. R. Tolkein
United Kingdom, Wizard Books, 2002. (ISBN: 1840464232) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Takes a look at the man himself, where he came from, what influenced his writing, and the themes that unite his major works. As new, unread paperback. 176 pages including index. As New.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 036322
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  The Brontes - a Yorkshire Ridings Magazine Supplement
Yorkshire, Yorkshire Magazines, 1111. Soft Cover . 23pp. Magazine supplement which looks at the lives, books and the sites associated with Yorkshire's great literary family. Illustrated in b&w. Stain to bottom edge near spine - does not affect any text. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016548
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Shelley
London, Penns in the Rock Press By William Collins, 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 80pp. Pale grey boards with dark grey lettering. Four colour plates and 12 b&w illustrations. Foxing spots to boards but internally text block clean. Binding square and tight. A good copy of this brief biography of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 016397
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ARNOTT, ANNE  The Secret Country of C.S. Lewis
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 034017546X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Frost, Patricia. Ex-Library, Brings to life a fascinating man and shows something of his almost reluctant journey into faith. Draws on material from his many letters and books, as well as other people's descriptions of him. Clean ex-library copy with the usual markings in an unclipped d/w showing sunning to spine - 127 pages including bibliography. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 036532
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRYANT ARTHUR  Macaulay
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1938. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Previous owner's book plate on front pastedown and name written neatly on front fly leaf. Part of the short biographies series No 13. 190pp inc index. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 006336
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ASHER, MICHAEL  Thesiger
London, Viking, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670837695) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A frank and unsentimental account of the man behind the legend. A b/w photograph of a seated Thesiger has been adhered to front pastedown. Some faint sunning to page edges else a clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w - 582 pages including index. Enclosed are some newspaper cuttings. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 027526
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ATKINS, JOHN BLACK  The Life of Sir William Howard Russell - the First Special Correspondent - Two Volumes
London, John Murray, 1911. Hard Cover , 8vo. Biography of the man considered to be one of the first foreign war correspondents after he spent 22 months reporting on the Crimean War including the Charge of the Light Brigade. Described as reading copies only as both books have some wear and tear to the cloth on the spine strips and staining/mottling to boards. Hinges repaired with linen binders tape. Internally text block in both books is clean. Illustrated with b.w. drawings and portraits. Volume I - 393 pages. Volume II - 413 pages including index. A perfectly acceptable working set. Reading Copy.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 040891
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BACON, ERNEST W.  Pilgrim and Dreamer : John Bunyan - His Life and Work
Exeter, Devon, The Paternoster Press, 1983. (ISBN: 0853643091) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography based on a study of primary sources and including an assessment of Bunyan's verse, which contain suggestions about disputed issues in his life. Clean, tight paperback with gift inscription to half-title - 186 pages including select bibliography. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 038836
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BAILEY, JOHN (EDITOR)  A Shorter Boswell
London, Thomas Nelson, 1934, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. An ideal abidgement of Boswell's immortal 'Life of Samuel Johnson'. Clean, bright copy in un-clipped d/w which shows signs of wear & tear and some loss. Light spotting to page edges only. 256 pages plus publishers catalogue. Part of the Nelson Classics series. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009695
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BENNETT, ALAN  Writing Home
London, United Kingdom, Faber & Faber Ltd, 1995. (ISBN: 0571173896) Paper Back , 8vo. Entertaining collection of Bennett's prose writings. 417pp including index.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 002988
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BENTLEY, PHYLLIS  The Brontes and Their World
London, BCA, 1971. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. Clean, bright copy illustrated with 140 photographs. Un-clipped d/w has some light edgewear. 144 pages including index. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 011759
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

SHAW BERNARD  Sixteen Self Sketches
London, Constable and Company, 1949, First Standard Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Rust coloured cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Previous owner's name in pencil on front flyleaf. 134pp. Includes bookmark listing the Standard Editions of the works of Bernard Shaw. Cream jacket is sunned to spine and shows minor signs of wear and tear. Internally immaculate. A lovely clean, bright copy. Near Fine/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 013008
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BLAKE, ANDREW  J.R. R. Tolkien : A Beginner's Guide
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. (ISBN: 0340857978) Card Covers , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very readable introduction to Tolkien's work and illustrates why he is the most popular of 20th C writers. Unread paperback with minor nick to cover - 83 pages including index. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 035154
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BLUNDEN, EDMUND  Shelley a Life Story
London, Readers Union, 1948. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow boards with green lettering to spine. 320pp. all of which are clean and bright. A very good clean, copy of this biography. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000600
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BOSTON, L.M.  Memories - Incorporating Perverse and Foolish & Memory in a House
Huntingdon, Cambs. United Kingdom, Oldknow Books, 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0905899059) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Reissue in one volume of Perverse and Foolish & Memory in a House, published to celebrate Lucy Boston's centenary. This is the autobiography of the children's writer who was brought up in a strict Weslyan household in Lancashire. Introduction by Jill Paton Walsh. 339 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. A clean, bright hardback copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 029413
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BOSWELL, JAMES  The Life of Samuel Johnson Volumes I & II
London, J.M. Dent, 1949, Reprint. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Both volumes bound in red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Spine strips & edges have faded slightly. Text block clean. Bindings tight. No's 342 & 343 in the Everyman's series. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 025905
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BOSWELL, JAMES  The Life of Samuel Johnson, Ll. D. Three Volumes
London, George Allen, 1924, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo. A very good set bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine strips which have faded uniformly. Vol. I - xliii + 538 pages. Vol II - 527 pages. Book III - 525 pages including table of Index. Vol II only has some bumping to fore edge of front board. All three volumes are clean with square tight binding.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 038021
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRADY, FRANK  James Boswell, the Later Years, 1769-1795
London, William Heinemann, 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434085308) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The second, and concluding, volume charting the life of the famous diarist and biographer of Dr. Samuel Johnson. Covers the last twenty-six years of Boswell's life from the time of his marriage. Clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w showing some light sunning near spine - 609 pages including index. Near Fine/Very Good +.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 037921
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

SIBLEY, BRIAN & SAGE, ALISON  Treasury of Narnia - the Story of C.S. Lewis and His Chronicles of Narnia
London, Collins, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0001857169) Hard Cover , 4to. Ill.: Baynes, Pauline. A painstakingly researched and presented description of the life of C.S. Lewis and the founding of his fictional world of Narnia. Illustrated with colour drawings by Pauline Baynes. A very good clean hardback in illustrated laminated boards. 128 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 036488
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRITTAIN, VERA  Chronicle of Youth : War Diary, 1913-17
London, Victor Gollancz, 1981. (ISBN: 0575028882) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The war diary of Vera Brittain upon which she based her book the Testament of Youth, here published for the first time, having been sympathetically edited. A very good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which has faded slightly to the spine. Gift inscription on front endpaper. 382 pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 040859
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRYANT, ARTHUR  Samuel Pepys - the Years of Peril
London, The Reprint Society, 1952, Book Club. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very good clean hardback. 333 pages. The second volume of Bryant's celebrated biography. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009174
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

167 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005