| next page |
| Yester Year Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON The "Times" Night Sky Companion London, United Kingdom, Times Books, 1999. (ISBN: 0723010412) Soft Cover . The essential illustrated guide to the night sky. 128 pages. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 019262 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| AVENI, PROFESSOR ANTHONY Stairways to the Stars: Sky Watching in Three Great Ancient Cultures London, Cassell, 1997, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0304349984) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author revisits three great ancient cultures to reveal the evidence of quite astonishing skills in astronomical observation. 230 pages including index. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 016695 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| PROF. G. VAN DEN BERGH The Universe in Space and Time London, Cassell, 1937, First British Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. School prize plate on front pastedown. 370pp inc index. Blue top edge. A very nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 005910 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| BOK, BART J. The Astronomer's Universe Australia, Melbourne University Press, 1959, Reset Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hinges cracked and boards worn, text remains clear and bright. Good reading copy, 107 pages including index. Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 005954 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CHEETHAM, ERIKAN (TRANSLATED BY/0 The Prophecies of Nostradamus London, Peerage Books, 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 185052145x) Hard Cover , 8vo. A very clean, bright copy. Previous owner's sticker on front pastedown. 478pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 012021 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| CHRISTIANSON, GALE E. Edwin Hubble: Mariner of the Nebulae New York, New York, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. (ISBN: 0374146608) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unread copy in an un-clipped d/w. Slightest signs of storage. 420 pages including index. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 017366 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| VON DANIKEN, ERICH Chariots of the Gods: Unsolved Mysteries of the Past London, Souvenir Press, 1969, Reprint. (ISBN: 0285502565) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated from the German by Michael Heron. Good, clean copy with some light bowing/bumping to boards. 189 pages including index. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 024555 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| DUNLOP, STORM; TIRION, WIL How to Identify the Night Sky London, United Kingdom, Collins, 2004. (ISBN: 0007181647) Card Covers . As new, unread copy of this book which provides a comprehensive introduction to the night sky and has been revised to include data up to 2008. As New. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 020168 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| EVANS, DAVID S. Frontiers of Astronomy London, Sigma Books, 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo. 1940's astronomy book specially written for the young scientist, describing the problems of the working astronomer, explaining why the problems are worth studying and what is their significance for the general development of science. Square, tight hardback in unclipped dustwrapper. 175 pages including index. Illustrated with b.w. drawings and photographs. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 038147 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, IAN Investigations Space London, Lorenz Books, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1859679145) Hard Cover . A fascinating fact file and learn-it-yourself project book. Colour illustrations throughout. Clean bright copy. Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 003462 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GREGO, PETER; RIDPATH, IAN Stargazing London, Collins, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007194250) Soft Cover , 8vo. Explains all the kit, techniques and tips you need to get into astronomy. Unread paperback showing some signs of storage with light crease marks to cover/first few pages. Text block remains clean and bright. 191 pages including index. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 019423 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| GREGORY, JANE Fred Hoyle's Universe Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198507917) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, bright, unread hardback - 406 pages including index. Shows slight signs of storage/handling with small bumps to boards. Chronicles the triumphs, jealousies, rewards, and feuds of a rapidly developing scientific field. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 024323 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| HENBEST, NIGEL; COUPER, HEATHER Universe London, United Kingdom, Channel 4 Books, 2000. (ISBN: 0752272551) Card Covers . As new, unread copy which now has crease to rear cover at top edge. 192 pages. Written to accompany the Channel 4 series of the same name. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 019442 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| JEANS, SIR JAMES The Mysterious Universe Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press, 1948, Second Edition Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Internally clean, bright copy - 142 pages including index. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 018314 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| JEANS, SIR JAMES The Stars in Their Courses London, Penguin, 1939, First Penguin Edition. Paper Back . 184 pages including index + adverts. Pelican No A59. Clean copy whose pages are yellowing a little with age. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 012663 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| JEANS, SIR JAMES The Stars in Their Courses Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press, 1931. Hard Cover , 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to faded spine. Stain to rear cover. Bump to bottom corner of front board. Binding square and tight. Text block clean. A good, solid copy , Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 018390 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| JEANS, SIR JAMES The Universe Around Us Cambridge, Cambridge at the University Press, 1946, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo. 1940's book which sets out to inform the reader what astronomy has to tell us about the universe from a scientific perspective. Square, tight hardback. Spine strip has faded slightly. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Text block clean. B.W. illustrations. 297 pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 038146 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| JONES, SIR HAROLD SPENCER Life on Other Worlds London, The English Universities Press, 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good, clean copy with faint foxing to some page edges. Book plate pasted inside front cover and prize inscription to ffep. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 005875 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| KERROD, ROBIN The Journeys of "Voyager" - Nasa Reaches for the Planets London, Prion Books Ltd, 1990, First British Edition. (ISBN: 1853750727) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. A pictorial record of the Voyager mission with over 100 images of Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune + a full mission chronology, glossary of space terms and index. A clean, bright hardback in jacket which shows signs of shelfwear. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 034081 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| KLUGER, JEFFREY Journey Beyond Selene London, Little Brown & Company, 1999. (ISBN: 0316853844) Paper Back . Remarkable expeditions to the ends of the solar system and its 63 moons. Clean bright paperback 314pp including index. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 003119 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| MOORE, PATRICK, Patrick Moore: The Autobiography Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2005. (ISBN: 075094014X) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good reading copy- 276 pages including index. Enjoyable autobiography from the famous astronomer. Reading Copy. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 023958 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| MOORE, PATRICK; MOORE, PATRICK The Wandering Astronomer London, Institute of Physics Publishing, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0750306939) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Takes a sideways look at the historical reports and contemporary thought behind a wide range of astronomical topics, including intriguing facts about puzzling astronomical phenomena and amusing stories about the quirkier side of astronomy and space exploration. A clean, crisp hardback which appears unread. 208 pages. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 042124 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| RIDPATH, IAN Discovering Space and Astronomy Tring, Herfordshire, Shire Publications, 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852631391) Card Covers , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean, tight copy - 64 pages including index. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 013423 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| RIDPATH, IAN Stars and Planets Woodstock, United Kingdom, Princeton University Press, 2001. (ISBN: 0691089124) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Princeton Field Guide. 400 pages. Up-to-date full colour photographs and data, monthly maps of the night sky as seen from latitudes throughout the world etc. A clean, bright copy in unclipped jacket which shows signs of minimal shelf wear. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.49 | JP¥ 3913] Book number: 019199 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. | ||
| SIDGWICK, J. B. Observational Astronomy for Amateurs London, Faber & Faber, 1957, Second Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Cloth to spine strip has surface scratches. 358 pages. Bottom edge untrimmed. Intended as a companion volume to the Amateur Astronomer's Handbook this book is devoted to the observational techniques employed in various fields of amateur work. Text block clean. Binding square and tight. A good, clean copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 024879 Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books. |
| next page | |
| Yester Year Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005