next page  
   Yester Year Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3 Oldhill, Dunstable, Beds, LU6 3ER, UK. Tel/Fax +44 (0)1582 655 038
info@yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
SERVICE ALASTAIR  The Architects of London and Their Buildings from 1066 to the Present Day
London, The Architectural Press, 1979. (ISBN: 0851390447) Card Covers , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Rear cover bumped along bottom edge. The story of the major buildings and architectural styles of modern London through the careers and designs of some its most important architects from the early 1600's until the 1970's , Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 006394
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALEX, WILLIAM  Japanese Architecture
London, Studio Vista, 1968, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0289370752) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Traces the development of Japanese architecture from primitive times to the period of Japan's contact with the West about one hundred years ago - including the physical, religious and historical importance of architecture in Japan and the problems that face present-day Japanese architects who have to adapt to new industrial techniques without forsaking their rich cultural heritage. Part of the Great Ages of World Architecture series. A good clean secondhand copy. 127 pages. Previous owner's surname to ffep. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 031692
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Cathedral Architecture
Andover, Pitikin, 1990, Reprint. Soft Cover , 4to. 24pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Interesting booklet which examines the various different types of architecture including Gothic, Renaissance, Norman and modern. Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 011598
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  Scenes and Sights in Town and Country
London, Knapp, James B. 1111, Second Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Being descriptive views of some of the most picturesque places, buildings etc in the United Kingdom. Slight hinge opening to middle. Some bumping/wear to boards and spine which has darkened. No date (circa late 1800's ?) Illustrated throughout - 144 pages. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 024769
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ANON  The Wessex Book Year Book 1966-67
Bristol, Bristol & Somerset Society of Architects, 1966. Hard Cover , 8vo. Originally published annually as a record and reference for those who practised architecture in the old provincial Kingdom of Wessex. 72 pages + numerous contemporary advertisements. Black cloth boards with white lettering. A very good, clean copy. Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 026030
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BEARD, GEOFFREY W.; WREN, CHRISTOPHER  The Work of Christopher Wren
London, Bloomsbury, 1987. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Kersting, Anthony. Clean, bright copy in un-clipped d/w. Light scratch to rear cover. 240 pages including index. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 011401
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BERESFORD, PITE  Building Construction in Two Volumes (Both Volumes)
London, The Library Press, 1922, New Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering to spine. Vol I has 452 pages. Vol II 360 pages. Both copies are clean and bright. Profusely illustrated with diagrams and line drawings + mono plates. The aim of the books is to enable the student to build not only structurally sound but also architecturally pleasing buildings. (Photo is of volume I) , Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 015428
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BOYLE, N.E.  Old Parish Churches and How to View Them
London, Skeffington & Son Ltd, 1951, First Edition. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Introductory guide to the study of old Parish Churches and their surroundings, being fully indexed and illustrated for quick on the spot reference hints on sequence and order of viewing churches. A very good clean paperback. Previous owner's sticker on front endpaper. 176 pages. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 040280
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BRIERS, RICHARD  English Country Churches
London, Robson Books, 1991, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0860517179) Card Covers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Blatch, Mervyn. The author shares his passionate, lifelong interest in the power and ecclesiastical heritage of our rural churches. Clean, bright copy - 290 pages including county index. Very Good +.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 027095
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLSOPP, BURCE & CLARK, URSULA  Architecture of Italy
Newcastle upon Tyne,, Oriel Press Ltd, 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1960's concise guide to Italian architecture from ancient times to modern. Includes a section on vernacular architecture - cottages, farm houses and the like, and also a section devoted to touring routes - to give an opporturnity to study Italy's architecture. A very good clean copy illustrated throughout with b.w. photographs and diagrams. 96 pages including index. An Oriel Guide. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 038947
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

ALLSOPP, BURCE & CLARK, URSULA  Architecture of France
Newcastle upon Tyne,, Oriel Press Ltd, 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1960's concise guide to French architecture from ancient times to modern. Includes a section on vernacular architecture - cottages, farm houses and the like, and also a section devoted to touring routes - to give an opporturnity to study French architecture. A very good clean copy illustrated throughout with b.w. photographs and diagrams. 96 pages including index. An Oriel Guide. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 038948
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CAVE, C.J.P.  The Roof Bosses of Winchester Cathedral
Winchester, The Friends of Winchester Cathedral, 1976, Fourth Impression. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An account of the Roof Bosses or caved keystone in the stone vaulted roof of Winchester Cathedral. A very good clean booklet containing 32 pages. Illustrated with bw photographs. Includes an article from the Sunday Telegraph magazine about the Winchester Roof Bosses. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 040242
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHAINEY, GRAHAM (COMPILER)  In Celebration of King's College Chapel
The Pevensey Press, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907115438) Card Covers , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, bright copy - 80 pages. The history of the Cambridge set out in chronological order. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 023951
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHARLES, PRINCE OF WALES  A Vision of Britain: A Personal View of Architecture
London, United Kingdom, Doubleday, 1989. (ISBN: 038526903x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Landscape. A very good, clean copy in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of light shelf wear. Illustrated throughout in colour. The man who described the extension to the National Gallery as a "monstrous carbuncle upon the face of a much-loved friend" develops and expands his ideas on the importance of architecture within British society. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 023036
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CHARTRAND, RENE  French Fortresses in North America, 1535-1763: Quebec, Montreal, Louisbourg and New Orleans
Oxford, United Kingdom, Osprey Publishing Ltd, 2005. (ISBN: 184176714x) Card Covers , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. As new, unread copy. Design, technology and history of key fortresses, strategic positions and defensive systems. As New.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 041327
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FOYSTER H. C. B (RECTOR OF ST. CLEMENTS  St. Clement's Church Hastings - Architectural and Historical Notes
St Leonards on Sea, A. H. Butler, 1111, Second & Revised Edition. Soft Cover , 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Grey card cover with black writing. 26 pages. A small pamphlet which contains the architectural and historical notes of this church. Undated. Illustrated with mono plates and plans of the church. Includes a postcard of the interior of the church. Near Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 015497
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

CRUICKSHANK, DAN  Adventures in Architecture
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 029784444X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The popular BBC presenter travels the world telling the story of the buildings that have impressed, astonished or delighted us. Accompanies his new landmark BBC2 TV Series. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w showing slightest signs of shelf life - 288 pages including index. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 035628
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DINSMOOR, WILLIAM BELL  The Architecture of Ancient Greece
London, B.T. Batsford, 1950, Third Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Standard work on the subject offering a wonderfully complete survey of the buildings of Ancient Greece arranged chronologically. Illustrated with more than 250 photographs, maps, plans and reconstructions. A good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which has darkened to spine and foxed to rear cover and flaps. Some foxing to page edges but text block is generally clean. Binding square and tight. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. xxiv + 424 pages including index. Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 039000
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

JONES LAWRENCE E  What to See in a Country Church
London, Phoenx House Ltd, 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering to spine. 88pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w, Foreword by the Rt. Rev. the Bishop of Taunton. A basic study of the architectural features of the English country church. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 017506
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

DE GANAY ERNEST  Chateaux de France - Region de L'Ouest
France, Editions Tel, 1949. Soft Cover . 56 pages of text. 99 mono plates. Text in FRENCH. A lovely clean copy protected in glassine wrappers. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 016084
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

FAIRBAIRNS, W. H.  Ely - Notes on the Cathedrals
London, S.P.C.K. 1111. Soft Cover , 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Green stapled paper wrappers. Miniature booklet illustrated with b&w photographs. No. 14 in the Notes on the Cathedrals series. A lovely clean, uncreased copy. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 024286
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

BENNETT FRANK  Chester Cathedral
London, Phillipson & Golder, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. 152pp inc index. B&W Frontis + 18 b&w illustrations. Undated (preface dated 1925). In-depth guide to the history of the Cathedral based on the researches of many learned authors. A very good, clean copy , Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 015768
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

HARPER CHARLES G.  Mansions of Old Romance
London, Cecil Palmer, 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Front board is decorated with a picture of house with turrets. Brown top edge. 294 pages. Previous owner's name in pencil on front flyleaf. Text block is clean and bright. A most attractive copy of this book which is illustrated with numerous line illustrations and 4 half tone illustrations. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 013264
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

MCALLISTER, GILBERT & ELIZABETH GLEN  Homes, Towns and Countryside - a Practical Plan for Britain
London, B.T. Batsford, 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Written at the end of the war, the book looks in detail at the aspects of physcial reconstruction needed to produce intelligent plans for rebuilding our towns and using the land in the countryside. A good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper. Illustrated with sixty two plates + frontis. Foxed to page edges and endpapers but text block is clean. 170 pages including index. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 040712
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

MALDEN RICHARD H.  The Story of Wells Cathedral
London, Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1947, Third Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and black & gilt decoration. 80pp inc index. B&W frontis + numerous plates to text. Occasional underlining to text. Front end paper removed. A good working copy. Reading Copy/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 015686
    Click here to order or inquire at YesterYear Books.

73 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Yester Year Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Yester Year Books 2005