| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| APTER, EMILY Continental Drift: From National Characters to Virtual Subjects Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1999. fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, as issued, 286 pages; illustrated. In original shrinkwrap. USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] Book number: 100766 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CRIPPS, THOMAS Making Movies Black: The Hollywood Message Movie from World War II to the Civil Rights Era NY: Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrapper (soft cover book), The sequel to Slow Fade to Black, Cripps brings his history of the role that movies played in shaping America's changing ideas of race up to the Civil Rights Movement. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 102037 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| EDMONDSON, MADELEINE & DAVID ROUNDS The Soaps: Daytime Serials of Radio & TV NY: Stein & Day, 1973. 1st printing of 1st edition, slight shelfwear otherwise near fine hard cover book/edgewear & a few small scuffs otherwise very good dust jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 73038 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| EISENSTEIN, SERGEI Film Form: Essays in Film Theory NY: Harcourt Brace/Harvest Books. later printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 102428 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| GREENE, GRAHAM Graham Greene on Film: Collected Film Criticism 1935-1939 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1972. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book/closed tear & light rubbing otherwise near fine dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 73045 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| KAEL, PAULINE 5001 Nights at the Movies: A Guide from A to Z NY: Holt Rinehart Winston/Owl, 1985. 1st Owl edition, slight edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrapper (softcover), Expanded, updated edition. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 106657 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| KAUFFMANN, STANLEY Distinguishing Features: Film Criticism and Comment Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in plain boards (hard cover book)/no dust jacket, as issued, Comments on a broad range of films, including Thelma & Louise, JFK, Branaugh's My Beautiful Laundrette, Henry V & Fellini's, Intervista. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 73056 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| LOOS, ANITA Kiss Hollywood Goodbye NY: Viking, 1974. 1st printing of 1st US edition, a few inked numbers on front end paper otherwise near fine hard cover book/closed tears otherwise very good dust jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 73061 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| MALLE, LOUIS & PATRICK MADIANO Lacombe Lucien NY: Viking Compass, 1975. 1st printing of 1st English edition, slight edgewear otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), The author's first book. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 73062 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| MANVELL, ROGER New Cinema in the USA London: Studio Vista, 1968. 1st printing of 1st edition, edgewear otherwise very good in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), An analysis of the development of the American feature length film since 1946. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 73063 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| MCMURTRY, LARRY Film Flam: Essays on Hollywood NY: Simon & Schuster/Touchstone, 1987. 1st printing of 1st edition, remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 100458 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| POLAN, DANA Scenes of Instruction: The Beginnings of the U.S. Study of Film Berkeley: University of California Press, 2007. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, as issued. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 106063 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| RAFFERTY, TERRENCE The Thing Happens: Ten Years of Writing about the Movies NY: Grove Press, 1993. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book/light edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket, A collection of writings by the New Yorker reviewer. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 73067 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| ROSS, T.J. Film and the Liberal Arts NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1970. 1st printing of 1st edition, previous owner's name on front end paper otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 36 essays by distinguished practioners organized into inquiries revolving around traditional liberal arts. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 73069 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| SAMUELS, CHARLES THOMAS A Casebook of Film NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970. 1st printing of 1st edition, edgewear otherwise clean, unmarked good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 100457 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| SELDES, GILBERT The Public Arts NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 2nd printing, light wear & owner's name on front end paper otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), An early analysis of the impact of movies radio & television on the American public (and the printed word). USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 73072 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| SMITH, MARISA & AMY SCHEWEL EDITORS The Actor's Book of Movie Monologues NY: Penguin Books, 1986. 3rd printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 73077 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| SOHN, DAVID David Sohn's Film Notes on Selected Short Films Dayton: Pflaum, 1975. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 103680 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| SPOTTISWOODE, RAYMOND ILLUSTRATED BY JEAN-PAUL LADOCEUR Film and Its Techniques London: Faber & Faber, 1951. 1st printing of 1st UK edition, end papers darkening due to paper quality otherwise near fine hard cover book/edgewear & closed tears otherwise very good dust jacket, By the noted early director. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 73078 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| SPOTTISWOODE, RAYMOND A Grammar of Film Berkeley: University of California Press, 1969. 7th printing, previous owner's ink name on front end paper otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Originally published in 1935, this book attempts to isolate the fundamental principles of film art and to teach these principles. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 106632 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| TAYLOR, JOHN RUSSELL Cinema Eye, Cinema Ear: Some Key Film Makers of the Sixties NY: Hill & Wang, 1964. 1st printing of 1st US edition, light crease on front cover otherwise very good in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), examines the work of Buneul, Bergman, Fellini, Bresson & Hitchcock. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 73081 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| THOMSON, DAVID America in the Dark: The Impact of Hollywood Films on American Culture NY: Morrow, 1977. 1st paperback edition, edgewear otherwise very good in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Movies are the primary form of fiction in our time. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 73083 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| THOMSON, DAVID America in the Dark: Hollywood and the Gift of Unreality NY: Morrow, 1977. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Movies are the primary form of fiction in our time. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 73084 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005