| next page |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGEE, JAMES WITH A FOREWORD BY JOHN HUSTON Agee on Film (Vol. 2) NY: Perigree Books, 1983. 1st printing of 1st edition Perigree edition, diagonal creases on front & rear wrappers otherwise clean, unmarked good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Five film scripts by Agee. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 7302 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEN, WOODY Side Effects NY: Random House, 1980. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book/closed tear on rear dust jacket panel otherwise very good dust jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 73026 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [BOGART, HUMPHREY] BENCHLEY, NATHANIEL Humphrey Bogart Boston: Little Brown, 1975. 1st printing of 1st edition, owner's bookplate on front end paper & light shelfwear otherwise near fine hard cover book/closed tears otherwise very good dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 73000 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BERGMAN, INGMAR Scenes from a Marriage NY: Pantheon, 1974. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book/wrinkles on rear dust jacket panel otherwise very good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 73030 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BUNUEL, LUIS TRANSLATED BY NICHOLAS FRY Tristana NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 1st English paperback edition, a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), This publication is based on the French script which was based on the original Bunuel script. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 73033 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CAGNEY, JAMES Cagney NY: Doubleday, 1976. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/closed tear otherwise very good+ dust jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 73034 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CAPRA, FRANK The Name Above the Title: An Autobiography NY: MacMillan, 1971. 2nd printing, owner's embossed imprint on title page otherwise near fine hard cover book/short closed tears otherwise very good+ dust jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 73035 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [FAIRBANKS & PICKFORD] CAREY, GARY Doug & Mary: A Biography of Douglas Fairbanks & Mary Pickford NY: Dutton, 1977. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book/edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 73004 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CAUTE, DAVID Joseph Losey NY: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 73036 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DAVIS, SAMMY JR. Hollywood in a Suitcase NY: Morrow, 1980. 1st printing of 1st US edition, foredges lightly foxed otherwise very good+ hard cover book/light scratches otherwise very good+ dust jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 73037 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [BERGMAN, INGMAR] DONNER, JORN TRANSLATED BY HOLGER LUNDBERGH The Films of Ingmar Bergman: From Torment to All These Women NY: Dover, 1972. a republication of the 1962 University of Indiana edition, light edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A chronological assessment of each of Bergman's films from 1944 to 1964, illustrated. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 106633 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DUNAWAY, DAVID KING Huxley in Hollywood NY: Harper & Row, 1989. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 101394 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| ELLISON, NANCY WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY PAUL THEROUX Starlet: First Stage at the Hollywood Dream Factory NY: Universe Publishing, 2001. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, During her 25 year career, Ellison shot thousands of subjects, many of whom, including Kim Bassinger, Sharon Stone, Jamie Lee Curtis, Geena Davis and Robin Wright, became stars. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 106248 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [DEMILLE, CECIL B.] ESSOE, GABE & RAYMOND LEE Demille: The Man and His Pictures NY: Castle, 1970. fine hard cover book/closed tears otherwise very good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 73003 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| EVANS, ROBERT The Kid Stays in the Picture NY: Hyperion, 1994. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/dust jacket spine yellowing with age otherwise near fine dust jacket, Evans began as an actor & later headed Paramount Pictures on its ascent to the top. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 103597 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| EVERSON, WILLIAM K. The Art of W. C. Fields NY: Bonanza, 1967. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 73039 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| FAULK, JOHN HENRY WITH A FOREWORD BY STUDS TERKEL Fear on Trial Austin: University of Texas, 1990. 2nd printing, earlier ink price on front end paper otherwise clean, unmarked & very good+ in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 73040 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| FLAMINI, ROLAND Scarlett, Rhett and a Cast of Thousands: The Filming of Gone with the Wind NY: MacMillan, 1975. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/small closed tears & edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 73041 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| FULTON, A.R. Motion Pictures: The Development of an Art from Silent Films to the Age of Television Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1960. 1st printing of 1st edition, dampstain on rear cover otherwise very good hard cover book/small chip & edgewear otherwise good dust jacket, Fulton traces the development of motion pictures as an art with particular emphasis on technique & using the achievements of its important directors. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 73044 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [BERGMAN, INGMAR] GIBSON, ARTHUR The Silence of God: Creative Response to the Films of Ingmar Bergman NY: Harper & Row, 1969. light edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 106634 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| GODARD, JEAN-LUC Three Films: A Woman is a Woman, A Married Woman, Two or Three Things that I Know about Her London: Lorrimer Publishing, 1975. 2nd printing, spine fading otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), The three films frm a trilogy in which Godard deals with twenty-four hours in the life of a woman living in Paris, illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 106635 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| GREGG, RODMAN EDITOR Who's Who in the Motion Picture Industry Beverly Hills: Packard Publ., 1986. 1st printing of 1st edition, slight edgewear otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Fifth edition. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 73046 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| GUNTHER, MAX WITH DRAWINGS BY SUSAN PERL The Weekenders Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1964. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book/small closed tears otherwise near fine dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 73048 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [FONDA, JANE] HADDAD.GARCIA, GEORGE The Films of Jane Fonda Secaucus: Citadel, 1981. corner bump & light foxing on front end paper otherwise near fine hard cover book/closed tear & small stain on rear dust jacket panel otherwise very good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 73007 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HANKE, KEN Tim Burton: An Unauthorized Biography of the Filmmaker Los Angeles: Renaissance Books, 1999. 1st printing of 1st edition, occassional ink underlining on first 17 pages otherwise a sound reading copy in decorative wrapper (softcover). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 106658 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005