next page  
   Lorrin Wong, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5924 Shenandoah Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90056-1426, U.S.A.
wongbooks@gmail.com

China

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DE BARY, WILLIAM THEODORE, WING-TSIT CHAN & BURTON WATSON, COMPILERS  Sources of Chinese Tradition (Volumes II)
NY: Columbia University Press, 1960. 12th printing, a single Chinese character written in ink on page 10 o and edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A compilation of contemporary & classical writings on Chinese culture & civilization, illustrated. I also have Vol. II available at the same price.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 106978
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

DE BARY, WILLIAM THEODORE, WING-TSIT CHAN & BURTON WATSON, COMPILERS  Sources of Chinese Tradition (Volumes I)
NY: Columbia University Press, 1960. 15th printing, edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A compilation of contemporary & classical writings on Chinese culture & civilization, illustrated. I also have Vol. I available at the same price.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 106979
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CHAN, ANITA & RICHARD MADSEN & JONATHAN UNGER  Chen Village: The Recent History of a Peasant Community in Mao's China
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1984. 1st printing of 1st edition, canted otherwise very good in fine dust jacket, an analysis of two decades of revolutionary change in a South China farm village from the 1960's.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 63002
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CHESNEAUX, JEAN  Peasant Revolts in China: 1840-1949
NY: Norton, 1973. 1st US edition, previous price stamped on front end paper otherwise clean, unmarked near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), an examination of the role of secret societies in guiding peasant movements and highlights the increased economic distress and political oppression of the peasantry in the 20th Century.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 63005
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CHI, WEN-SHUN COMPILER & EDITOR  Readings in the Chinese Communist Cultural Revolution
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1971. fine hard cover book/short closed tears otherwise very good+ price clipped dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 63006
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CORR, GERARD H.  The Chinese Red Army: Campaigns and Politics since 1949
NY: Schocken, 1974. 1st printing of 1st US edition, light shelfwear otherwise near fine hard cover book/rubbed & light edgewear otherwise very good+ dust jacket, covering the Tibet, Korea & India & Russian/Mongolian campaigns (276 pages with 54 black & white plates).
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 63008
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

COTTERELL, ARTHUR  The First Emperor of China: The Greatest Archeological Find of Our Time
NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1981. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, In 1974 archaeologists upcovered the tomb of Ch'in Shih-huang-ti, who unified China from its feudal period, which included 7,000 life-size terracotta soldiers, chariots and cavalry..
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 103880
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CREE, EDWARD A. EDITED BY MICHAEL LEVIEN  The Cree Journals: The Voyages of Edward A. Cree, Surgeon, R.N. as Related in His Private Journals, 1837- 1856
Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1981. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, selections from Cree's journal from the time he sailed from Plymouth in 1837 to the time at which he was ordered home from the Black Sea in 1856 (he was to continue to serve as surgeon in the Royal Navy until 1869). However, the most fascinating entries b.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 63009
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

ECKSTEIN, ALEXANDER  China's Economic Development: The Interplay of Scarcity and Ideology
Ann Arbor House: University of Michigan Press, 1976. 1st paperback edition, previous owner's ink name on inside front cover otherwise clean, unmarked near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), from the reviews.. this volume contains some of the most important analytical and interpretive writing on the Chinese economy by one of the world's leading specialist's.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 63013
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

FLEMING, PETER  The Siege at Peking
NY: Harper, 1959. fine hard cover book/edgewear & closed tears otherwise very good dust jacket, Fleming's account of the 55 day siege of the legation compound in Peking by the Boxers during the summer of 1900 had the advantage of access to the unpublished papers of Sir Claude MacDonald, the British minister in Peking, and Dr. G.E. Morrison, The Time.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 106380
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

GREENBLATT, SIDNEY L.  The People of Taihang: An Anthology of Family Histories
White Plains: International Arts & Sciences Press, 1976. 1st printing of 1st edition, foxing on first & last two pages otherwise very good hard cover book/no dust jacket, the Taihang Mountains straddle the border between Shansi and Hopei provinces; it's a harsh terrain and the scene of warfare over the centuries.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 63016
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

HAN, SUYIN WITH PHOTGRAPHS BY MIKE LANGFORD & GEOFF MASON  Han Suyin's China
NY: Universe Books, 1987. previous owner's gift inscription of front end paper otherwise fine hard cover book/light pencil point impressions on dust jacket otherwise very good price clipped dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 100199
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

HAN, SUYIN  The Morning Deluge: Mao Tsetung & the Chinese Revolution, 1893-1954
Boston: Little Brown, 1972. 1st printing of 1st edition, light foxing along page foredges (not effecting page margins or text) otherwise very good+ hard cover book/light edgewear otherwise very good+ price clipped dust jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 63018
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

HARRER, HEINRICH WITH A FOREWORD BY THE DALAI LAMA & AN INTRODUCTION BY PETER FLEMING  Seven Years in Tibet
NY: SMP/Tarcher, 1981. 5th printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), a re-issue of the classic 1953 edition.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 102302
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

KEMP, DEREK  Twelve Hong Kong Walks
Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1985. 1st printing of 1st edition, light edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), The twelve walks are organized by month and in the form of a botanical diary.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 103471
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

KLEIN, DONALD W. & ANNE B. CLARK  Biographic Dictionary of Chinese Communism: 1921-1965 Volume II (Lo Jui-ch'ing to Yun Tai-ying)
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1971. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book/light edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket, Biographies on 433 of the most prominent Chinese Communist figures.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 63022
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

KRACKE, E.A. JR.  Civil Service in Early Sung China: 960- 1067
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1953. 1st printing of 1st edition, previous owner's ink name on front pastedown (inside front cover) & end papers lightly foxed otherwise very good hard cover book/dust jacket spine ends chipped otherwise very good price clipped dust jacket, Kracke's classic work studying the first 100 years of the Sung dynasty when techniques to maintain honesty, discipline and initiative were fully developed.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 63023
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

LAI, HOWARD  Chuck Hum Village: March 1994
Honolulu: HArbor House Graphics and Fine Printing, 1994. end papers lightly foxed & light edgewear at spine ends otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 101 pages, profusely illustrated. The author's grandfather emigrated from Chuck Hum village to Hawaii at about the time of the annexation of the Islands to the United States (1898). Lai provides not only a wonderful documentary of Chuck Hum but also an ex.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 100198
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

LAMB, HAROLD  Genghis Khan: The Emperor of All Men
Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1927. reprint, front hinge separating (but intact) otherwise good hard cover book/no dust jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 63025
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

LEHMAN, STEVE WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT COLES & AN ESSAY BY ROBBIE BARNETT  The Tibetans: A Struggle to Survive
NY: Umbrage Editions, 1998. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 102159
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

LEYNSE, JAMES P.  Freedom's Gateway
Claremont: Creative Press, 1957. slight darkening along the top edge otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Inscribed by author on half title page.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 63027
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

LOGAN, PAMELA  Among Warriors: A Martial Artist in Tibet
Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1996. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in fine price clipped dust jacket, Inscribed, To xxxx, My friends and fellow pilgrims, by author on title page.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 102019
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

MAO, TSE-TUNG  Selected Works of Mao Tse-Tung: Volume IV
Beijing: Foreign Language Press, 1961. 1st printing of 1st edition, slight foxing on foredge otherwise near fine hard cover book/small chips & closed tears otherwise very good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 63028
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

MEISNER, MAURICE  Li Ta-chao and the Origins of Chinese Marxism
NY: Antheneum, 1970. 1st Antheneum paperback edition, occassional pencil underlining otherwise a sound reading copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book)j, Li first began organizing for the Marxist movement in 1927.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 105583
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

MICHAEL, FRANZ  China through the Ages: History of a Civilization
Boulder: Westview, 1986. 3rd printing, light soil spot on front end paper otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), An examination of the evolving history of ideas in China from ancient faith in powerful magic to The author's involvement in social changes of the 80s.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 103832
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005