| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BELKNAP, E. MCCAMLY WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY GEORGE S. MCKERAIN Milk Glass NY: Crown, 1949. lightly faded strip along top edge of covers & previous owner's ink name on front end paper otherwise very good hard cover book/no dust jacket, A definitive guide to identifying milk glass, particularly those manufactured in the U.S. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 105323 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BOONE, MARYLOU Terre et Feu: Four Centuries of French Ceramics from the Boone Collection Claremont: Clarke Humanities Museum/Scripps College, 1998. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 103 pages, illustrated. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 102164 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BROZOVA, JAMILA, IVO DIGRIN ET. AL. Bohemian Glass Praha: Rapid, Foreign Trade Publicity Corporation, 1964. spine worn (but intact) otherwise a clean, unmarked good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 103588 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CROFFORD, MAURICE The Rich Cut Glass of Charles Guernsey Tuthill College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 2001. 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Tuthill, born in 1871, led the renaissance in American fine cut glass. Well illustrated. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 105002 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CUSHION, JOHN P. Animals in Pottery and Porcelain London: Cory, Adams and MacKay, 1966. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/small chip on rdust jacketp corner & edgewear otherwise very good pc dust jacket, The history of manufacture and identification of popular ware from sources as diverse as Chinese tomb figures to the Meissen creations to English bird ceramics from Chelsea and Bow. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 100952 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DRAGESCO, BERNARD English Ceramics in French Archives London, 1993. fine in plain wrappers (soft cover book), Consisting of the following essays, The Writings of Jean Hellot, The Adventures of Jacques Louis Brolliet and The Identification of the Girl-in-a-Swing Factory. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 100606 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| EBERLIN, HAROLD DONALDSON & ROGER WEARNE RUSSELL The Practical Book of Chinaware Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1948. revised edition, light shelfwear otherwise near fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, This was the first work to address all of chinaware (porcelain) styles of the different countries of the world. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 103813 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HALL, JOHN Staffordshire Portrait Figures London: Charles Letts, 1972. 1st printing of 1st edition, previous owner's ink name on front end paper otherwisefine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 80 pages including 61 color plates, brief potter histories & ceramic types. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 102170 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HONEY, W.B. Dresden China NY: Tudor Publishing, 1946. 1st printing of 1st US edition, previous owner's bookplate on front end paper otherwise very good hard cover book/edgewear & closed tear otherwise fair dust jacket, 18th century porcelain reflected the apogee of European porcelain manufacturing and Meissen Manufactory was the epitome of Dresden china, illustrated. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 106320 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| JOKELSON, PAUL Sulphides: The Art of Cameo Incrustation NY: Galahad Books, 1968. light shelfwear at base of spine & page 71 tape repaired otherwise good/edgewear otherwise good price clipped dust jacket, The history of and a bibliography for the manufacture of glass cameo incrustations called sulphides, illustrated. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 105324 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| LAMBTON, LUCINDA Chambers of Delight London: George Fraser, 1983. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A selection of decorative chamber pots through the ages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 102469 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| LAMBTON, LUCINDA Temples of Convenience NY: St. Martin Press, 1978. 1st printing of 1st US edition, pages slightly yellowed from age otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), An entertaining visual history of the toilet from a Roman twenty-seater through James II's velvet thunder box to the imaginative extgravagancies of the Victoiran era and beyond. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 102468 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| LURIE, RHONDA Discovering the Magic Pots of Mata Ortiz Santa Monica: Random Houseonda Lurie, 1997. golf ball sized faded spot on front cover otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover), Mata Ortiz is an isolated, small farming village in the northern part of the state of Chihuahua, Mexico. A self-taught potter, Juan Quezada, has taught local residents a unique style of pottery making which combines traditional Indian influences with cont. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 106698 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| RAMSEY, L.G.G. EDITOR The Connoisseur New Guide to Antique English Pottery, Porcelain and Glass NY: Dutton, 1961. 1st printing of 1st US edition, end papers darkening otherwise very good hard cover book/closed tear on rear dust jacket panel & edgewear otherwise very good dust jacket, A concise, well-illustrated introduction to connoisseurship in identifying English pottery, china & glass. 192 pages, illustrated. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 102165 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [WEDGWOOD, JOSIAH] EDITED BY ANN FINER & GEORGE SAVAGE The Selected Letters of Josiah Wedgwood London: Cory, Adams & MacKay, 1965. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Wedgwood founded the world famous firm of pottery manufacturers and with his partner, Thomas Bentley, profoundly changed the course of ceramic history in Europe. His letters provide a fascinating insight into the life of a prominent 18th century manufactu. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 116 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR STATED Animals in Crystal: Helen Harper Brown Memorial Exhibition St. Petersburg: Museum of Fine Arts, 1988. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Unpaginated. Illustrated. This catalog and its supplement complete the publication of Helen Harper Brown's collection of Steuben crystal. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 100568 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR STATED Bordd¬kningens ¬dle kunst Udgiver: Forlaget GBGH. fine in decorative boards (hard cover book)/no dust jacket, unpaginated, illustrated. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 105439 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| WALLER, JANE Hand Built Ceramics London: B.T. Batsford, 1997. later printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 96 pages, illustrated. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 102160 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005