| next page |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AINSWORTH, ED Maverick Mayor: A Biography of Sam Yorty Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. 1st printing of 1st edition, near fine hard cover book/chips & closed tears on rear dust jacket panel otherwise good dust jacket, Yorty was elected mayor of Los Angeles in May 1961 and for more than a decade was interchangeable with Los Angeles. Scarcely anyone was neutral about either. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 51102 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BALDASSARE, MARK California in the New Millenium: The Changing Social and Political Landscape Berkeley: University of California Press, 2000. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Inscribed, To Sharon, with best wishes," & dated, 5/9/00, by author on front end paper. What will California look like in the middle of the 21st Century?. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 103534 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BARICH, BILL Big Dreams: Into the Heart of California NY: Pantheon, 1994. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 51104 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BOSSARD, CARLA C., JOHN M. RANDALL & MARC C. HOSHOVSKY Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands Berkeley: University of California Press, 2000. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in plain boards (hard cover book)/no dust jacket, as issued, Information on the biology and control of 78 non-native, invasive plant species in California. In original shrinkwrap. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 100293 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CAIN, BRUCE E. & ELISABETH R. GERBER Voting the Political Fault Line: California's Experiment with the Blanket Primary Berkeley: University of California Press, 2002. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in plain boards (hard cover book)/no dust jacket, as issued, Proposition 198 on the 1996 California ballot briefly changed the way in which political operatives and candidates developed their election strategies until it was overturned by the Supreme Court in 2000. The transition from a closed primary to open prima. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 101192 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CHAPMAN, JOHN L. Incredible Los Angeles NY: Harper & Row, 1967. 1st printing of 1st edition, previous owner's ink chop on title page otherwisefine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 101984 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CLELAND, ROBERT GLASS & FRANK B. PUTNAM Isaias W. Hellman and the Farmers and Merchants Bank San Marino: Huntington Library, 1965. fine hard cover book/small chip on front dust jacket panel & dust jacket spine lightly toned otherwise very good dust jacket, Farmers and Merchants Bank, formed in 1876, was the oldest bank in Southern California and was a mainstay in the early business history of Los Angeles. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 102232 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION California Costal Access Guide Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983. 3rd edition, spine faded otherwise clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A county by county guide describing the scenic and recreational facilities of the California coast, including accessways, local ecology and transportation routes. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 101060 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS Yosemite: Saga of a Century, 1864- 1964 Oakhurst: The Sierra Star Press, 1965. reprint, slight edgewear otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (softcover), Essays by Carl P. Russell, John P. Degnan, Douglass Hubbard, Francis P. Farquhar et. al. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 106306 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DAVIS, MARGARET LESLIE Rivers in the Desert: William Mulholland and the Inventing of Los Angeles NY: Harper Collins, 1993. 2nd printing, fine hard cover book/closed dust jacket corner tear on front dust jacket panel otherwise near fine dust jacket, Mulholland built modern Los Angeles by building an aqueduct from the Owens Valley to Los Angeles in 1907. His succeeded only through his persistent effort, engineering skills and daring vision. At the peak of his success, his career plunged into tragedy w. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 100082 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DIDION, JOAN Where I Was From NY: Knopf, 2003. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Didion was born in California and, like many Californians, her sense of place is influenced by many diverse sources. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 105423 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| FRADKIN, PHILIP L. The Seven States of California: A Human and Natural History NY: Henry Holt, 1995. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/light rubbing otherwise near fine dust jacket, dividing California into geographic regions in order to better explain its cultural & sociological diversity. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 51134 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| FUSSELL, PAUL Doing Battle: The Making of a Skeptic Boston: Little Brown, 1996. 2nd printing, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Fussell traces the effect of combat duty during World War II on the remainder of his life. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 51136 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| GRENIER, JUDSON A. Golden Odyssey: John Stroud Houston, California's Forst Controller and the Origins of State Government Los Angeles: Historical Society of Southern California, 1999. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Houston organized the finances of California's government following its first Constitutional Convention in 1849 and then disappeared from the annals of history. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 105274 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| THE ASHLEY GROUP The Los Angeles Home Book NY: Cahners/Norton, 2001. 2nd edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, A complete reference book to the Los Angeles home industry (organized in more than 40 sections of home industry professionals). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 103533 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HANSEN, HARRY EDITOR California: A Guide to the Golden State NY: Hastings House, 1967. completely revised edition, small soil spot on front end paper otherwise very good+ hard cover book/edgewear & rubbing otherwise good price clipped dust jacket, Originally compiled by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration & published in 1939; 733 pages, illustrated with maps on end papers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 102069 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDING KATIE KAORI HAYASHI The Rafu Shimpo 100: Through the Pages of The Rafu Shimpo Los Angeles: The Rafu Shimpo, 2004. previous owner's ink notation on front wrapper (cover) otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), The 100th anniversary commemorative edition of the oldest and largest Japanese language newspaper outside of Japan, illustrated. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 106627 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HIGHLAND, MONICA Greetings from Southern California: A Look at the Past through Postcards Portland: Graphic Arts Publishing, 1988. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, A pictorial history told through 100 years of postcards ranging from the Santa Barbara coastline to the Mojave interior. Inscribed, For xxxx, Who keep LA hearts beating, by author(s) on ffep. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 101983 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HOUSTON, JAMES D. Californians: Searching for the Golden State NY: Knopf, 1982. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/light edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 51157 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| JOHNSON, PAUL C. Yosemite Tokyo: Kodansha, 1973. 2nd printing, ex library; library pocket & library stamp on front end paper otherwise clean, unmarked, complete copy in original plastic wrapper protector (soft cover book), 122 pages; well illustrated. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 100635 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| KNOLES, GEORGE H. EDITOR Essays and Assays: California History Reappraised Los Angeles: California Historical Society/Ward Ritchie Press, 1973. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, papers delivered at the Institute of American History, Stanford University, bicentennial celebration of California history, 1970. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 51172 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| LYON, E. WILSON The History of Pomona College: 1887- 1969 Claremont: Pomona College, 1977. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/front dust jacket panel rubbed & closed tears otherwise very good dust jacket, Lyon retired as President of Pomona in 1969. His history covers the period from its founding in 1887 to the time at which he retired. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 5118 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| MIKITEN, ERICK & ELISA A Wheelchair Rider's Guide: Los Angeles and Orange County Coast Oakland: Coastal Conservancy with Coastwalk, 2001. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A summary of key information about barrier-free routes, access & facilities along the Los Angeles & Orange county coasts. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 104130 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| MORGAN, NEIL The California Syndrome Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1969. slight shelfwear otherwise near fine hard cover book/slight edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket, A "Californian" is usually someone from somewhere else, but what is California?. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 106084 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| MULFORD, PRENTICE WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY FREDERIC REMINGTON Prentice Mulford's Story Oakland: Biobooks, 1953. 1st California edition, fine in plain boards (hard cover book)/no dust jacket, Mulford first heard of California as a boy in 1847 and shipped out for San Francisco from New York on the clipper, Wizard. One of 500 copies. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 105053 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005