| next page |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALBERT, PETER J. AND RONALD HOFFMAN We Shall Overcome: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Black Freedom Struggle NY: Pantheon, 1990. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/closed tears otherwise good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 51500 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BALL, EDWARD Slaves in the Family NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, The author's exploration of his family's slave-owning past & his search for the descendants of his ancestor's slaves. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 105388 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BARRETT, PAUL M. The Good Black: A True Story of Race in America NY: Dutton, 1999. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Lawrence D. Mungin, a black attorney, sued his law firm, Katten Muchin & Zavis for racial discrimination in 1996. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 100533 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BERGMAN, PETER M. The Chronological History of the Negro in America NY: Harper & Row, 1969. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, A 500 year history beginning in 1441 when the Portuguese began the slave trade in Europe to 1968 when 1,702 African American held elective or appointive positions in government below the federal level. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 51501 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BERLIN, RA, MARC FAVREAU & STEVEN F. MILLER EDITORS WITH A FROEWORD BY ROBIN D.G. KELLEY Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk about Their Personal Experiences of Slavery and Emancipation NY: New Press. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket (but does not include the audio cassettes), In the 1930s the Works Progress Administration dispatched writers throughout America to record the last black eyewitnesses to slavery. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 103912 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BOND, JULIAN A Time to Speak, A Time to Act: The Movement in Politics NY: Simon & Schuster, 1972. 3rd printing, a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), The author's first book in which Bond foresees the need for flexible alliances for blacks to overcome the problems of poverty and racism. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 103913 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BRODERICK, FRANCIS L. & AUGUST MEIER EDITORS Negro Protest Thought in the Twentieth Century Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1965. 1st printing of 1st edition, exlibrary; except for library markings a clean, unmarked hard cover copy/short closed tears otherwise very good dust jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 51502 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CARY, LORENE Black Ice NY: Knopf, 1991. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 51504 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| COHEN, JERRY & WILLIAM S. MURPHY Burn Baby Burn: The Los Angeles Race Riot- August 1965 NY: Dutton, 1966. 2nd printing, near fine hard cover book/closed tear & small hole on edge rear dust jacket flap otherwise very good dust jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 60123 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| COMER, JAMES P- WITH FOREWORD BY CHARLAYNE HUNTER-GAULT Maggie's American Dream: The Life and Times of a Black Family NY: New American Library, 1988. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 51506 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| COTTLE, THOMAS J. Black Testimony: Voices of Britain's West Indians Philadelphia: Temple University, 1978. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/rubbed otherwise very good+ dust jacket, A survey of West Indian Blacks living in Britain. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 51507 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DHONDY, FARRUKH C.L.R. James NY: Pantheon, 2001. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, James, born in Trinidad, was a lifelong advocate for the Trinidadian oppressed. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 101743 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| EVERS, CHARLES [Medgar] Evers NY: World, 1971. 1st printing of 1st edition, slight darkening of papers due to paper quality otherwise fine hard cover book/short closed tear & edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 51510 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| KEISER, R. LINCOLN The Vice Lords: Warriors of the Streets NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1969. 2nd printing, previous owner's name & an earlier ink price on front end paper otherwise a clean, unmarked very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 101346 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| LEVITAN, SAR A. & GARTH L. MANGUM & ROBERT TAGGART III Economic Opportunity in the Ghetto: The Partnership of Government and Business Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1970. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/fading & dampstain on dust jacket spine otherwise very good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 51517 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| MARTYN, CARLOS Wendell Phillips: The Agitator NY: Negro Universities Press, 1969. 1st edition thus, fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, a reprint of the 1890 edition. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 51521 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| MCCALL, NATHAN What's Going On NY: Random House, 1997. Uncorrected Proof Copy, shadow of a removed price sticker on front wrapper panel otherwise fine in plain wrappers (soft cover book). USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 51522 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| MEAD, MARGARET & JAMES BALDWIN A Rap on Race Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1971. 1st printing of 1st edition, termite damage to front hinge (which is intact) otherwise good hard cover book/light soiling & edgewear otherwise good dust jacket. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 51523 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| MILLER, ELIZABETH W. COMPILER WITH A FOREWORD BY THOMAS F. PETTIGREW The Negro in America: A Bibliography Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1966. 1st printing of 1st edition, foxed & edgewear otherwise good in plain wrappers (soft cover book). USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 51524 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| OSOFSKY, GILBERT Harlem: The Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York 1890-1930 NY Harper Torchbooks, 1968. 1st Harper Torchbook edition, edgewear otherwise very good+ in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), An analysis of the transformation of a pleasant upper-middle class suburb into a slum. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 51526 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| PETTIGREW, THOMAS F. A Profile of the Negro American Princeton: van Nostrand, 1964. light shelfwear otherwise near fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, a comprehensive study of Black American attitudes & demographics. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 51529 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| PETTIGREW, THOMAS F. A Profile of the Negro American Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1964. 1st printing of 1st edition, near fine hard cover book/tears & abraision on dust jacket spine otherwise good dust jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 51530 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| PIERCE, TRUMAN M., JAMES B. KINCHELOE ET. AL. White and Negro Schools in the South: An Analysis of Biracial Education Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1955. page foredges stained (but not affecting the margins or text) & end papers foxed otherwise good+ hard cover book/no dust jacket, a broad study of white and black schools in the South complete with statistical & demographic data. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 51531 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| SILBERMAN, CHARLES E. Crisis in Black and White NY: Vintage Books, 1964. scuff on front cover otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), An early review of America's race problems in view of its historic causes. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 106171 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| SNIDERMAN, PAUL M. & THOMAS PIAZZA The Scar of Race Cambridge: Harvard/Belknap, 1993. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 51533 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005