next page  
   Lorrin Wong, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5924 Shenandoah Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90056-1426, U.S.A.
wongbooks@gmail.com

Art- history

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAKEWELL, ELIZABETH, WILLIAM O. BEEMAN & CAROL MCMICHAEL REESE  Object, Image, Inquiry: The Art Historian at Work
Santa Monica: Getty, 1988. light edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Report on the collaborative study by the Getty Art History Information Program (AHIP) and the Institute for Research in Information and Scholarship (IRIS) at Brown University,.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 106542
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

BAYLEY, STEPHEN EDITOR  Commerce and Culture: From Pre-Industrial Art to Post-Industrial Value
London: Design Museum/Fourth Estate published by Penshurst Press, 1989. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 128 pages, illustrated.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 102144
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

BENDER, J.H. EDITORIAL DIRECTOR  The Print Collector's Quarterly (vol. 27, no. 3)
Kansas City: Print Collector's Quarterly, 14885. Vol. 27, No. 3, light edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Contents: Elizabeth Whitmore, Albert W. Barker; Gustave von Groschwitz, Graphic Art of the Argentine; Fitzroy Carrington, After a Lost Original; Philip Hofer, Goya's Aquatint Series "La Tauromaquia"; Wolfgang Stechow, Rembrandt's "Presentation in the Dark.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 105585
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

BENDER, J.H. EDITORIAL DIRECTOR  The Print Collector's Quarterly (vol. 27, no. 4)
Kansas City: Print Collector's Quarterly, 14946. Vol. 27, No. 4, light edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Contents: Frank Weitenkampf, The Growth of Landscape in Old Prints; campbell Dodgson, A Woodcut by Altdorger in a Paduan Book; Robert McDonald, Hogarth as a Tonic; Childe Reece, Armin Landeck; Fabio Mauroner, Gianfrancesco Costa; Fabio Mauroner, Catalogue.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 105587
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

BENDER, J.H. EDITORIAL DIRECTOR  The Print Collector's Quarterly (vol. 27, no. 2)
Kansas City: Print Collector's Quarterly, 14702. Vol. 27, No. 2, light edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Contents: Henry Sayles Francis, The Lithographs of George Wesley Bellows; E. Tietze-Conrat, When was the First Etching Made?; Fabio Mauroner, Michiel Marieschi; fabio Mauroner, Catalogue of the Ethchings of Michiel Marieschi; Luigi Servolini, Cherubino Al.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 105586
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

BURCHARD, JOHN & ALBERT BUSH-BROWN  The Architecture of America: A Social and Cultural History
Boston: Atlantic Little Brown, 1961. 2nd printing, slight shelfwear otherwise near fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, The Greeks expressed architectural ideals in terms of firmness, commodity & delight. The authors explore how architecture has meant the demands of American society in this regard.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 106190
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CANADAY, JOHN  Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Portfolio 4 (Abstraction
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1958. wear & small tear on spine otherwise very good hard cover book/no dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 70228
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CASTLEMAN, RIVA  Prints of the Twentieth Century: A History
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1976. slight lightening on front dust jacket panel otherwise fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 70229
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CHADWICK, WHITNEY  Women, Art, and Society
London: Thames & Hudson, 1990. previous owner's ink name on front end paper otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 103857
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CHAMBERS, MORTIMER ET. AL.  The Western Experience: Antiquity to the Middle Ages: Volume I & III only
NY: Knopf, 1974. 1st paperback edition, near fine except price stamped on half title page in decorative wrappers, Volumes I & III only.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 70230
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CLARK, KENNETH  Civilisation
NY: Harper & Row, 1969. later printing, dust soiling along top edge otherwise very good hard cover book/edgewear otherwise very good price clipped dust jacket, A history of Western civilisation told through man's diverse creative art work. This history begins at roughly the Fall of the Roman Empire and extends to the present, illustrated.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 106842
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

DUBBINI, RENZO TRANSLATED BY LUDIA G. COCHRANE  Geography of the Gaze: Urban and Rural Vision in Early Modern Europe
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2002. 1st printing of the 1st edition, fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, as issued (book in original shrinkwrap).
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 106588
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

FINE, ELSA HONIG  Women & Art: A History of Women Painters and Sculptors from the Renaissance to the 20th Century
Montclair: Allanheld & Schram/Prior, 1981. 3rd printing, slight dust soiling on front cover otherwise near fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, The author's answer to the question of why there have been no great women artists.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 101734
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

FLAM, JACK EDITOR WITH MIRIAM DEUTCH  Primitivism and Twentieth-Century Art: A Documentary History
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2003. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, as issued.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 106062
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

FREDERICKSON, KRISTEN & SARAH E. WEBB EDITORS.  Singular Women: Writing the Artist
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2003. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, as issued.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 106056
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

GAY, CLAIRE  Eighteenth Century Painting
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1975. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, A survey of 18th Century European painting, which was characterized as much by diversity and contrasts as by style.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 106113
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

GETLEIN, FRANK AND DOROTHY  The Bite of the Print: Satire and Irony in Woodcuts, Engravings, Etchings, Lithographs and Serigraphs
NY: Bramhall House, 1963. 1st printing of 1st edition, end papers lightly foxed & shelfwear otherwise very good hard cover book/light chipping at head of dust jacket spine & edgewear otherwise very good dust jacket, 270 pages, illustrated.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 100188
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

GOTTLIEB, CARLA  Beyond Modern Art
NY: Dutton, 1976. 4th printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 147
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

GREER, GERMAINE  The Obstacle Race: The Fortunes of Women Painters and Their Work
NY: Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1979. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book/no dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 70231
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

HERDER, JOHANN GOTTFRIED EDITED & TRANSLATED BY JASON GAIGER  Sculpture: Some Observations on Shape and Form from Pygmalion's Creative Dream
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2002. fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, as issued. Still in original shrinkwrap.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 104103
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

HILLIER, BEVIS  The Style of the Century: 1900- 1980
London: Herbert Press, 1983. 1st printing of 1st edition, light rubbing on covers otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Hillier cuts a swathe through social and decorative history from Edwardiana & Art Noveau to the Swinging 60s, the Cynical 70s and beyond. The book is about lifestyle as wellas art styles and tastes.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 103567
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

JACOBS, MICHAEL  The Good & Simple Life: Artist Colonies in Europe and America
Oxford: Phaidon, 1985. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, An examination of 19th century artist communities in France, Scandinavia, Russia, Germany, Hungary, Britain & the U.S.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 102145
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

JARRET, DEREK  England in the Age of Hogarth
London: Paladin, 1974. revrevised edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), the panorama of 18th Century English life was captured by Hogarth's astute eye and brush.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 70233
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

KUNSTMANN, J.  The Transformation of Eros
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1964. 1st printing of 1st English edition, owner's name stamped on front end paper otherwise fine hard cover book/closed tear & creases on inside dust jacket flap otherwise near fine price clipped dust jacket, 80 (mostly color) plates of putti from Roman to the 18th Century.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 70235
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

LIPPARD, LUCY R.  Mixed Blessings: New Art in a Multicultural America
NY: Pantheon, 1990. 1st printing of 1st edition, diagonal crease on front wrapper (cover) otherwise good+ in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 106088
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005