| next page |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [MAGANA, MARDOMO] Mardomo Magana: El Sentir de la Tradicion Monterrey: Museo de la Historia Mexicana, 2004. fine in stiff wrappers (soft cover book), 181 pages, illustrated. Text in Spanish & English. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 105029 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| GINA GALLERY OF INTERNATIONAL NAIVE ART Naive Painting Exhibition: Naive Art and the Old Testament Buenos Aires: Hoy en Arte Gallery, 2004. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 32 pages, illustrated. 2003 Naive Art Competition. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 105337 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BARBER, JAMES G. To the President: Folk Portraits by the People Washington: National Portrait Gallery/Smithsonian Institute, 1993. clean, unmarked, complete fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 95 pages, well illustrated. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 100987 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CARLANO, ANNIE EDITOR Vernacular Visionaries: International Outsider Art New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket; new, An exploration of outsider or self-taught art focusing on the work of Gedewon, William Hawkins, Martin Ramirez, Nek Chand, Hung Tung, Charlie Wileto, Anna Zemankova and Carlo. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 103335 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CARTER, SAM (CURATOR) A Treasury of Canadian Craft: Inaugural Exhibition, The Canadian Craft Museum Vancouver: The Canadian Craft Museum, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 168 pages, illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 100677 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [PIERCE, ELIJAH] VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS Elijah Pierce: Woodcarver Columbus: Columbus Museum of Art/University of Washington Press, 1992. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), The Columbus Museum of Art purchased Pierce's collection from his estate in 1985. 256 pages, illustrated. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 105028 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS Susret-Begegnung: Kunstler und Fluchtlinge (Susret-Encounter, Artists and Refugees), Carpets, Quilts, Wall Hangings NY: New York School of Interior Design, 1997. one of 3,000 copies, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 156 pages, illustrated. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 105685 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CONWAY, PATRICIA Art for Everyday: The New Craft Movement NY: Clarkson Potter, 1990. 1st printing of 1st edition, slight shelfwear otherwise near fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 264 pages, illustrated. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 103663 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DENTON, IVAN The Art of I. Denton Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1988. 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 97 pages, illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 105011 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [YOAKUM, JOSEPH E.] DEPASSE, DERREL B. WITH A FOREWORD BY GERARD C. WERTKIN Traveling the Rainbow: The Life and Art of Joseph E. Yoakum NY: Museum of American Folk Art & Jackson: University of Mississippi, 2001. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 166 pages, illustrated. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 103319 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DICKEY, ROLAND F. WITH DRAWINGS BY LLOYD LOZES GOFF New Mexico Village Arts Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1990. reprint of the 1942 edition, small closed tear along the top edge of rear cover & light edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A portrait of New Mexico life in 1942. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 103564 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| ESSAYS BY KINSHASHA CONWILL, ARTHUR C. DANTO, EDMUND BARRY GAITHER, GREY GUNDAKER & JUDITH M. MCWILLIE Testimony: Vernacular Art of the African-American South NY: Abrams/Exhibitions International/Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, 2001. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 192 pages including Selected Bibliography & Index. Illustrated. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 121 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| FOREWORD BY JOHN WALKER, PREFACE BY LLOYD GOODRICH & AN INTRODUCTION BY ALBERT TEN EYCK GARDNER American Naive Painting of the 18th and 19th Centuries: 111 Masterpieces from the Collection of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch NY: American Federation of the Arts, 1969. small light soil spot on front cover otherwise a clean, unmarked near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 159 pages including Notes on Artists & Catalogue Notes, illustrated. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 101329 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| ROSA ESMAN GALLERY European Outsiders NY: Rosa Esman Gallery, 1986. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 234 pages including Bibliographic Survey. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 100664 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HAMILTON, GEORGIA W. Silent Pilots: Figureheads in Mystic Seaport Museum Mystic: Mystic Seaport Museum, 1984. 1st printing of 1st edition, light edgewear otherwise very good+ in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Documentation on the forty figureheads in the Mystic collection. 114 pages, illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 102525 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HEMPHILL, HERBERT W. JR. Folk Sculpture USA Brooklyn: The Brooklyn Museum/Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1976. light edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover), 96 pages, illustrated. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 105684 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HEMPHILL, HERBERT W. JR. & JULIA WEISSMAN Twentieth-Century American Folk Art and Artists NY: Dutton, 1974. 1st printing of the first edition, ex-library; pocket & markings on front end paper otherwise a clean, complete copy in near fine dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 106538 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [LIGABUE, ANTONIO] JONES, KARIN KAVELIN Beast in the Mirror: The Life of Outsider Artist Antonio Ligabue Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1997. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Italy's van Gogh, illustrated. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 102132 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| KALLIR, JANE WITH A FOREWORD BY DR. ROBERT BISHOP The Folk Art Tradition: Naive Painting in Europe and the United States NY: Galerie St. Etienne/Viking, 1981. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 100 pages, illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 102135 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| KARDON, JANET EDITOR Revivals! Diverse Traditions: The History of Twentieth Century American Craft, 1920- 1945 NY: Abrams/American Craft Museum, 1995. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, An exhibition featuring the diverse contributions of five strongly individual aesthetics, African American, Appalachian, Colonial Revival, Hispanic & Native American, to crafts in the United States between 1920- 1945. Well illustrated. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 100669 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| KURELEK, WILLIAM Kurelek Country Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 127 pages, illustrated. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 102136 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| LARKIN, DAVID EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MARTIN GREEN Innocent Art NY: Ballantine Books, 1974. 1st printing of 1st edition, edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), unpaginated with 40 color plates. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 102137 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| LIPMAN, JEAN American Folk Art in Wood, Metal and Stone NY: Dover Publications, 1972. unabridged republication of the original work published in 1942, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A selection of more than 200 examples of ships' figure heads, weathervanes, cigar store figures, circus & carrousel carvings, toys, decoys, house & garden sculpture and sculptural portraits. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 100581 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| LIPMAN, JEAN American Folk Art in Wood, Metal and Stone NY: Dover, 1972. an unabridged republication of the 1948 edition published by Pantheon, laminate peeling off the covers in spots otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A survey of American Folk from the middle of the 18th century to the end of the 19th century in the form of ships figureheads, weathervanes, cigar-store figures, circus & carnival carvings, toys and other common forms, illustrated. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 106539 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| LITTLE, NINA FLETCHER Country Arts in Early American Homes NY: Dutton, 1975. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A guide to the many types of country arts that are typical of early American homes. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 102142 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005