next page  
   Lorrin Wong, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5924 Shenandoah Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90056-1426, U.S.A.
wongbooks@gmail.com

Art- criticism & theory

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
APPIGNANESI, LISA EDITOR  Desire: ICA Document 1
London: ICA, 1984. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 38 pages- the first of a projected series of ICA Documents consisting of 11 essays prepared Victor Burgin, Rosalind Coward, John Forrester and others.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 70200
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

ARNHEIM, RUDOLF  Art and Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1965. 1st paperback edition, wrappers rubbed & a small stain on page foredges (not affecting page margins or text) otherwise clean, unmarked very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 70201
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

ASHBERY, JOHN EDITOR BY DAVID BERGMAN  Reported Sightings: Art Chronicles, 1957- 1987
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1989. 1st paperback edition, clean, unmarked, complete near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 101075
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

BARLOW, S.L.  The Astonished Muse
NY: John Day, 1961. 1st printing of 1st edition, previous owner's bookplate on front end paper otherwise near fine hard cover book/closed tears & edgewear otherwise very good+ dust jacket, the noted author & composer's historical analysis of the role of the creative artist in the leadership (revolutionary) process.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 70202
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

BELL, QUENTIN  Bad Art
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1989. 1st printing of 1st edition, light foxing on end papers otherwise very good+ hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 102296
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

BERENSON, BERNARD  Aesthetics and History
NY: Doubleday Anchor Books, 1954. 2nd printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 70204
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

BERENSON BERNARD  Seeing and Knowing
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1953. fine hard cover book in fine price clipped dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 106305
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CANADAY, JOHN  Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Portfolio 4 (Abstraction)
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1958. wear & small tear on spine otherwise very good hard cover book/no dust jacket, as issued.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 70208
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CLARK, KENNETH  The Romantic Rebellion: Romantic versus Classic Art
NY: Harper & Row, 1973. 1st printing of 1st US edition, previous owner's ink name on front end paper otherwise fine hard cover book/slight edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 103667
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

COLLINGWOOD, R.G.  The Principles of Art
London: Oxford University Press, 1963. 1st printing of 1st Oxford paperback edition, edgewear & previous owner's ink name on front end paper otherwise clean, unmarked very good copy in decorative wrappers (softcover), Collingwood's important treatise on aesthetic. Art has two characteristics: imagination and expression. In explaining what these terms mean, Collingwood attacks the then-current dogma of 'sensa' and demands a return to Hume.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 106350
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS  Tracing Cultures: art history, criticism, critical fiction
NY: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1994. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Essays by Alberro, deSouza, Ehrhart, Glazer, Marino, Proimakis, Raskin & Verdelle. 175 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 102128
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CROZIER, RICHARD WITH THOMAS BOLT  Inventing the Landscape: From Plein Air Study to Study Painting
NY: Watson Guptil, 1989. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/closed tear on rear dust jacket panel & dust jacket rubbed otherwise good+ dust jacket, While plein air painting depends on looking and painting wha you see, it is in the studio where dieas should be contemplated and developed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 103571
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

DAMISCH, HUBERT TRANSLATED BY JOHN GOODMAN  The Judgment of Paris
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1996. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, as issued, Damisch demonstrates that beauty has always been connected to ideas of sexual difference and pleasure. In the original shrinkwrap.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 100004
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

DANTO, ARTHUR C.  Beyond the Brillo Box: The Visual Arts in Post-Historical Perspective
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 103856
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

DANTO, ARTHUR C.  The State of the Art
NY: Prentice Hall, 1987. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine price clipped dust jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 70209
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

FOUCAULT, MICHEL TRANSLATED & EDITED BY JAMES HARKNESS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND LETTERS BY RENE MAGRITTTE  This Is Not a Pipe
Berkely: University of California Press, 1982. 3rd printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 105196
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

SOLOMON R. GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY EDWARD F. FRY  On the Future of Art
NY: Viking, 1970. 1st Viking Compass paperback ed., edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Essays by Arnold J. Toynbee, Louis I. Kahn, Annette Michelson, B.F. Skinner, James Seawright, J.W. Burnham & Herbert Marcuse.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 103578
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

GABLIK, SUZI  Has Modernism Failed?
NY: Thames & Hudson, 1984. 1st printing of 1st US edition, owner's inscription on front end paper otherwisefine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 70211
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

GABLIK, SUZI  Has Modernism Failed?
NY: Thames & Hudson, 1984. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 70212
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

GABLIK, SUZI  Progress in Art
NY: Rizzoli, 1979. a clean, unmarked very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 101632
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

GARDNER, JAMES  Culture or Trash?
NY: Birch Lane Press, 1993. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 103370
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

HALL, MICHAEL D.  Stereoscopic Perspectives: Reflections on American Fine and Folk Art
Ann Arbor House UMI Research Press, 1988. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 102129
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

HARTFORD, HUNTINGTON  Art or Anarchy?: how the extremists and exploiters have reduced the fine arts to chaos and commercialism
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. 1st printing of 1st edition, slight shelfwear otherwise near fine hard cover book/dust jacket slightly browned from age otherwise very good+ price clipped dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 102124
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

HARTMANN, SADAKICHI EDITED BY JANE CALHOUN WEAVER  Critical Modernist: Collected Art Writings
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1991. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 102012
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

HOLTZMAN, STEVEN R.  Digital Mantras: The Languages of Abstract and Virtual Worlds
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1996. 4th printing, slight foxing to page foredges (not effecting text or page margins) otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), An exploration of the intersection of computers & technology and the visual arts.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 105314
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005