| next page |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| APPIGNANESI, LISA EDITOR Desire: ICA Document 1 London: ICA, 1984. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 38 pages- the first of a projected series of ICA Documents consisting of 11 essays prepared Victor Burgin, Rosalind Coward, John Forrester and others. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 70200 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| ARNHEIM, RUDOLF Art and Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye Berkeley: University of California Press, 1965. 1st paperback edition, wrappers rubbed & a small stain on page foredges (not affecting page margins or text) otherwise clean, unmarked very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 70201 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| ASHBERY, JOHN EDITOR BY DAVID BERGMAN Reported Sightings: Art Chronicles, 1957- 1987 Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1989. 1st paperback edition, clean, unmarked, complete near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 101075 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BARLOW, S.L. The Astonished Muse NY: John Day, 1961. 1st printing of 1st edition, previous owner's bookplate on front end paper otherwise near fine hard cover book/closed tears & edgewear otherwise very good+ dust jacket, the noted author & composer's historical analysis of the role of the creative artist in the leadership (revolutionary) process. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 70202 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BELL, QUENTIN Bad Art Chicago: University of Chicago, 1989. 1st printing of 1st edition, light foxing on end papers otherwise very good+ hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 102296 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BERENSON, BERNARD Aesthetics and History NY: Doubleday Anchor Books, 1954. 2nd printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 70204 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BERENSON BERNARD Seeing and Knowing Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1953. fine hard cover book in fine price clipped dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 106305 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CANADAY, JOHN Metropolitan Seminars in Art: Portfolio 4 (Abstraction) NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1958. wear & small tear on spine otherwise very good hard cover book/no dust jacket, as issued. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 70208 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CLARK, KENNETH The Romantic Rebellion: Romantic versus Classic Art NY: Harper & Row, 1973. 1st printing of 1st US edition, previous owner's ink name on front end paper otherwise fine hard cover book/slight edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 103667 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| COLLINGWOOD, R.G. The Principles of Art London: Oxford University Press, 1963. 1st printing of 1st Oxford paperback edition, edgewear & previous owner's ink name on front end paper otherwise clean, unmarked very good copy in decorative wrappers (softcover), Collingwood's important treatise on aesthetic. Art has two characteristics: imagination and expression. In explaining what these terms mean, Collingwood attacks the then-current dogma of 'sensa' and demands a return to Hume. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 106350 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS Tracing Cultures: art history, criticism, critical fiction NY: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1994. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Essays by Alberro, deSouza, Ehrhart, Glazer, Marino, Proimakis, Raskin & Verdelle. 175 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 102128 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CROZIER, RICHARD WITH THOMAS BOLT Inventing the Landscape: From Plein Air Study to Study Painting NY: Watson Guptil, 1989. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/closed tear on rear dust jacket panel & dust jacket rubbed otherwise good+ dust jacket, While plein air painting depends on looking and painting wha you see, it is in the studio where dieas should be contemplated and developed. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 103571 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DAMISCH, HUBERT TRANSLATED BY JOHN GOODMAN The Judgment of Paris Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1996. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, as issued, Damisch demonstrates that beauty has always been connected to ideas of sexual difference and pleasure. In the original shrinkwrap. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 100004 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DANTO, ARTHUR C. Beyond the Brillo Box: The Visual Arts in Post-Historical Perspective NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 103856 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DANTO, ARTHUR C. The State of the Art NY: Prentice Hall, 1987. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine price clipped dust jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 70209 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| FOUCAULT, MICHEL TRANSLATED & EDITED BY JAMES HARKNESS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND LETTERS BY RENE MAGRITTTE This Is Not a Pipe Berkely: University of California Press, 1982. 3rd printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 105196 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| SOLOMON R. GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY EDWARD F. FRY On the Future of Art NY: Viking, 1970. 1st Viking Compass paperback ed., edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Essays by Arnold J. Toynbee, Louis I. Kahn, Annette Michelson, B.F. Skinner, James Seawright, J.W. Burnham & Herbert Marcuse. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 103578 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| GABLIK, SUZI Has Modernism Failed? NY: Thames & Hudson, 1984. 1st printing of 1st US edition, owner's inscription on front end paper otherwisefine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 70211 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| GABLIK, SUZI Has Modernism Failed? NY: Thames & Hudson, 1984. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 70212 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| GABLIK, SUZI Progress in Art NY: Rizzoli, 1979. a clean, unmarked very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 101632 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| GARDNER, JAMES Culture or Trash? NY: Birch Lane Press, 1993. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 103370 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HALL, MICHAEL D. Stereoscopic Perspectives: Reflections on American Fine and Folk Art Ann Arbor House UMI Research Press, 1988. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 102129 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HARTFORD, HUNTINGTON Art or Anarchy?: how the extremists and exploiters have reduced the fine arts to chaos and commercialism Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. 1st printing of 1st edition, slight shelfwear otherwise near fine hard cover book/dust jacket slightly browned from age otherwise very good+ price clipped dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 102124 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HARTMANN, SADAKICHI EDITED BY JANE CALHOUN WEAVER Critical Modernist: Collected Art Writings Berkeley: University of California Press, 1991. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 102012 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HOLTZMAN, STEVEN R. Digital Mantras: The Languages of Abstract and Virtual Worlds Cambridge: MIT Press, 1996. 4th printing, slight foxing to page foredges (not effecting text or page margins) otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), An exploration of the intersection of computers & technology and the visual arts. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 105314 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005