| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BLODGETT, JEAN Kenojuak Toronto: Firefly Books, 1985. first trade edition after the 1981 limited edition publication, fine in fine price clipped dust jacket, A tribute to the Cape Dorsett print artist. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 102156 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DRISCOLL, BERNADETTE (ESSAY) Baker Lake: Prints and Print-Drawings: 1970- 1976 Winnipeg: The Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1982. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A comprehensive summary of Baker Lake print making activities since the release of the first Cape Dorset portfolio in 1959. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 103376 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HOLM, BILL Northwest Coast Indian Art: An Analysis of Form Seattle: University of Washington, 1976. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 77 illustrations with Appendix & Bibliography. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 70291 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| KAHLENBERG, MARY HUNT & ANTHONY BERLANT The Navajo Blanket LA: Los Angeles Country Museum of Art/Praeger, 1972. spine sunned otherwise very good in decorative wrappers (softcover), 112 pages, illustrated. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 514 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| KAUFMAN, ALICE & CHRISTOPHER SELSER The Navajo Weaving Tradition: 1650 to the Present NY: Dutton, 1985. 1st printing of 1st edition, previous owner's address stamp on front end paper otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (softcover), 150 pages, illustrated. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 516 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| RAY, DOROTHY JEAN WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY ALFRED A. BLAKER Eskimo Masks: Art and Ceremony Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1981. 2nd printing, light edgewear otherwise very good in decorative wrappers (softcover), 246 pages, illustrated. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 515 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| SIDES, DOROTHY SMITH Decorative Art of the Southwestern Indians NY: Dover Publications, 1961. 1st Dover edition, light foxing on a few pages & paperclip impression on four pages otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), a revised & corrected reprint of the 1936 publication. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 70293 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| NO AUTHOR STATED Canadian Eskimo Art Ottawa: Minister of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1955. wrappers (covers) lightly foxed otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (softcover), Since 1949 the Canadian Handicrafts Guild has encouraged and begun to preserve Native American art produced in the Arctic region. 40 pages, illustrated. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 103408 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| STEWART, TYRONE, FREDERICK DOCKSTANDER & BARTON WRIGHT The Year of the Hopi: Paintings and Photographs by Joseph Mora, 1904-06 NY: Rizzoli/Smithsonian Institution, 1979. 1st printing of 1st edition, light edgewear otherwise very good in decorative wrappers (softcover), 87 pages, illustrated. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 106318 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| WOODWARD, ARTHUR Navajo Silver Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1971. light rubbing otherwise very good+ in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), a reprint of the exhibition catalog prepared by the Museum of Northern Arizona in 1938. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 70294 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| WRIGHT, BARTON Clowns of the Hopi: Tradition Keepers and Delight Makers Flagstaff: Northland Publishing Co., 1994. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (softcover), A sacred clown is a combination of jester, priest and Shaman and serves many purposes. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 512 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005