| next page |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDRESEN, ANDREAS Der Deutsche Peintre-Graveur: German Graphic Artists Cataloged from 1560 to 1800 (Vol. II only) NY: Collectors Edition, 1977. unabridged republication of the 1864- 1878 Leipzig edition, fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, Text in German. This volume includes the artists Daniel Bretschneider through Hans Sibmacher. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 101190 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [RUBENS, PETER PAUL] AVERMAETE, ROGER TRANSLATED BY CHRISTINE TROLLOPE Rubens and His Times NY: A.S. Barnes, 1968. 1st edition thus, fine hard cover book/closed tear on rear dust jacket panel otherwise very good+ dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 101633 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [DA VINCI, LEONARDO] BELT, ELMER EDITOR Manuscripts of Leonardo da Vinci: Their History, with a Description of the Manuscript Editions in Facsimile Los Angeles: The Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana, 1948. pages wrinkled & lightly stained from a dampstain otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete fair copy in decorative boards (hard cover book)/no dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 105661 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BERENSON, BERNARD WITH A PREFACE BY RAYMOND MORTIMER The Passionate Sightseer: From the Diaries 1947-1956 NY: Simon & Schuster/Abrams, 1960. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ 1/2 inch chip & closed tears otherwise good dust jacket, 199 pages with 3 color & 165 black & white plates. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 70304 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BERENSON, BERNARD EDITED BY A.K. MCCOMB The Selected Letters of Bernard Berenson Boston: Houghton Mifflin., 1964. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/closed tear & edgewear otherwise very good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 70227 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BLACK, CHARLENE VILLASENOR Creating the Cult of St. Joseph: Art and Gender in the Spanish Empire Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2006. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Despite his relative obscurity in the Bible, Joseph, husband of Mary, gradually emerged as an icon to the Spanish nation and people. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 106456 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [GOYA] BLACKBURN, JULIA Old Man Goya NY: Pantheon, 2002. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 100190 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [VERMEER] BLANKERT, ALBERT Vermeer of Delft: Complete Edition of the Paintings Oxford: Phaidon, 1978. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/closed tear on the front dust jacket panel otherwise very good dust jacket, 172 pages including Documents and Catalog; 115 illustrations, 28 in color. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 103758 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BLUNT, ANTHONY Artistic Theory in Italy: 1450-1600 London: Oxford University Press, 1962. 3rd Impression, underlining on first 9 pages otherwise clean & in solid reading copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 70305 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BURROUGHS, BETTY EDITOR Vasari's Lives of the Artists NY: Simon & Schuster, 1946. 7th printing, owner's inscription on front end paper & pages darkening due to paper quality otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 70306 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [DE BUYSTER, PHILIPPE] CHALEIX, PIERRE WITH A PREFACE BY PIERRE PRADEL Philippe de Buyster: Sculpteur, 1595- 1688 Paris: Editions A. et. J. Picard et cie., 1967. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 182 pages; illustrated Text in French. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 103745 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [DELLA FRANCESCA, PIERO] COLE, BRUCE Piero della Francesca: Tradition and Innovation in Renaissance Art NY: Harper Collins, 1991. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 100452 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CRONIN, VINCENT The Flowering of the Renaissance NY: Dutton, 1969. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/light edgewear otherwise very good+ dust jacket, 332 pages, illustrated. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 105370 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF ART, BROWN UNIVERSITY Ornament and Architecture: Renaissance Drawings, Prints and Books Providence: Bell Gallery/List Art Center/Brown University, 1980. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 175 pages, illustrated. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 105688 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| FEHM, SHERWOOD JR. The Collaboration of Niccolo Tegliacci and Luca di Tomme Los Angeles: J. Paul Getty Museum, 1973. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Publication No. 5. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 101740 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| FEINBLATT, EBRIA Old Master Drawings from American Collections Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1976. abraision on spine otherwise very good+ in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 236 black & white plates. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 70308 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| FIELD, RICHARD S. EDITOR A Census of Fifteenth-Century Prints in Public Collections of the United States and Canada New Haven: Print Council of America, 1995. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), unpaginated. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 100634 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [BOTTICELLI] HARTT, FREDERICK Sandro Botticelli, 1444/5- 1510 NY: Abrams, 1953. 1st printing of 1st edition, light edgewear otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Pocket Library of Great Art Series (44 color & black & white plates). USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 70310 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HAYNES, D.E.L. The Portland Vase London: British Museum Publications, 1975. 2nd revised edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A detailed discussion of the history of the vase as well as the vase itself. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 102550 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [DELLA FRANCESCA, PIERO] HENDY, PHILIP Piero della Francesca and the Early Renaissance NY: MacMillan, 1968. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, The author, Sir Philip Hendy, was formerly director of the National Gallery. 248 pages, illustrated. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 106114 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| JACOFF, MICHAEL The Horses of San Marco and the Quadriga of the Lord Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1993. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, The four life-sized bronze horses on the west front of San Marco commerate Venice's conquest of Constantinople in 1204. However, Jacoff argues they are also a metaphor of Christ's quadriga, in which the four Evangelists are likened to four spirited horses. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 100111 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [VELAZQUEZ, DIEGO] KEMENOV, VLADIMIR Velazquez in Soviet Museums Leningrad: Aurora, 1977. fine hard cover book/light edgewear & rubbed otherwise near fine dust jacket. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 101739 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [BREUGEL, PETER THE ELDER] KLEIN, H. ARTHUR EDITOR Graphic Works of Peter Bruegel the Elder NY: Dover Publications, 1963. previous owner's name on front end paper & slight edgewear otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (softcover), 289 pages with 64 engravings & an engraving reproduced. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 106398 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [BRUEGEL, PETER THE ELDER] KLEIN, H. ARTHUR & MINA C. KLEIN Peter Bruegel the Elder: Artist of Abundance NY: MacMillan, 1968. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/closed tears on rear dust jacket panel & edgewear otherwise good+ dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 100709 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [GOYA] KLINGENDER, F.D. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HERBERT READ Goya in the Democratic Tradition NY: Schocken, 1968. 1st Schocken edition, soiled along front foredge otherwise clean, unmarked good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), softcover reprint of the 1948 edition. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 70312 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005