next page  
   Lorrin Wong, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5924 Shenandoah Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90056-1426, U.S.A.
wongbooks@gmail.com

Art- Impressionism & Post-Impressionism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBATE, FRANCESCO  Impressionism
London: Peerage, 1972. 1st printing of 1st UK edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 158 pages & 83 color illustrations.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 70250
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI] ADHEMAR, JEAN  Toulouse-Lautrec: His Complete Lithographs and Drypoints
NY: Abrams, 1965. fine hard cover book/no dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 106394
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CANADY, JOHN  Neoclassic to Post-impressionist Painters
NY: Norton Library Books, 1972. 1st Norton Library edition, earlier ink price on front end paper otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), The Lives of the Painters series (Volume 3) softcover.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 70251
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[SEURAT, GEORGES] COURTHION, PIERRE  [Georges] Seurat
NY: Abrams, 1988. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Seurat began as a studentof optics & the theory of color but quickly moved away from his impressionist influences, illustrated.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 106544
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

DUMAS, ANN, COLTON IVES, SUSAN ALYSON STEIN & GARY TINTEROW  The Private Collection of Edgar Degas
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Abrams, 1997. 2nd printing, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 356 pages with 425 color & b&w plates & bibliography.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 70252
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[GAUDIER.BRZESKA, HENRI] EDE, H.S.  Savage Messiah: A Biography of the Sculptor Henri Gaudier-Brzeska
NY: Outerbridge & Lazaro, 1971. 1st edition thus, fine hard cover book in fine price clipped dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 70242
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[WHISTLER, JAMES MACNEIL] FINE, RUTH WITH AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY BY ERIC DENKER  Drawing Near: Whistler Etchings from the Zelman Collection
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1984. edge of front wrapper (cover) beginning to darken otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 191 pages, illustrated.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 102151
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[HASSAM, CHILDE] FORT, ILENE SUSAN  The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 70260
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[RENOIR, AUGUSTINE] FOX, MILTON S.  Pierre August Renoir, 1841-1919
NY: Abrams, 1954. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Pocket Library of Great Art Series (39 color & black & white plates).
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 70245
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[DEGAS, EDGAR] HALEVY, DANIEL TRANSLATED & EDITED BY MINA CURTISS  My Friend Degas
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1964. 1st printing of 1st US edition, light scuffing on boards (covers) otherwise a clean, unmarked good+ hard cover book/no dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 105203
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[GAUGIN, PAUL] HANSON, ELIZABETH AND LAWRENCE  Noble Savage: The Life of Paul Gaugin
NY: Random, 1955. 1st printing of 1st US edition, near fine hard cover book/no dust jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 70243
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[VAN GOUGH, VINCENT] HEINICH, NATHALIE TRANSLATED BY PAUL LEDUC BROWNE  The Glory of van Gough: An Antrhopology of Admiration
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1996. 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 103906
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[MANET, EDOUARD] ISAACSON, JOEL  Manet and Spain
Ann Arbor: The Museum of Art/University of Michigan, 1969. front cover rubbed otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in stapled decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 47 pages plus Illustrations (31 black & white plates).
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 105339
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

JOHNSON, UNA E.  Ambroise Vollard, Editeur: Prints, Books, Bronzes
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1977. light edgewear otherwise very good in decorative wrappers (softcover), Vollard opened by gallery in 1893 and with the first showing of Cezanne in 1895 had launch his career.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 510
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

KENDALL, RICHARD & GRISELDA POLLOCK  Dealing with Degas: Representations of Women and the Politics of Vision
NY: Universe, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition, small scuff on front cover otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 106846
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[PRENDERGAST, MAURICE] LANGDALE, CECILY  Monotypes by Maurice Prendergast in the Terra Museum of American Art
Chicago: Terra Museum of American Art, 1984. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 159 pages plus Addenda. Illustrated.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 103741
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

MEIXNER, LAURA L. (ESSAY)  An International Episode: Millet, Monet and their North American Counterparts
Memphis: Dixon Gallery and Gardens, 1982. rubbed otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 206 pages, illustrated.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 106265
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[MORISOT, BERTHE] MONGAN, ELIZABETH  Berthe Morisot: Drawings/Pastels/Watercolors/Paintings
NY: Shorewood Publishing, 1960. edges of covers fading otherwise good+ hard cover book/closed tears & edgewear otherwise fair dust jacket, 163 pages plus Supplemental Paintings, well illustrated.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 106543
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[VUILLARD, EDOUARD] RITCHIE, ANDREW CARNUFF  Edouard Vuillard
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1954. wrappers (covers) rubbed otherwise a clean, unmarked complete good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 104 pages, illustrated.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 102150
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[VAN GOGH, VINCENT] SALTZMAN, CYNTHIA  Portrait of Dr. Gachet: The Story of a van Gogh Masterpiece
NY: Viking, 1998. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, while tracing the provenance of Gachet Saltzman also weaves in the fascinating economics of the art world and world politics effecting its ownership.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 70249
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[VAN GOGH, VINCENT] NO AUTHOR STATED  Vincent van Gogh
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1969. light edgewear otherwise very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 78 pages plus 114 b&w and color plates.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 100561
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[VAN GOGH, VINCENT] NO AUTHOR STATED  Vincent Van Gogh: Paintings and Drawings
Amsterdam: National Museum Vincent van Gogh, 1973. small stain on front wrapper & light edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket, a selection from the Vincent van Gogh Foundation (122 pages with 60 color & black & white plates).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 70248
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[VAN GOGH, VINCENT] NO AUTHOR STATED  Vincent Van Gough [Gogh]: Paintings and Drawings
San Francisco: de Young Memorial Museum, 1958. short crease on front cover otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), catalog for touring exhibit from the collection V.W. van Gough (artist's nephew)- 21 color & 23 black & white illustrations.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 70246
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[VAN GOGH, VINCENT] NO AUTHOR STATED  Vincent van Gough [Gogh: Paintings and Drawings
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1969. owner's bookplate on half title page otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 70247
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[VAN GOGH, VINCENT] NO AUTHOR STATED  Vincent van Gogh: Collection du Musee National
Amsterdam: Ministere des Affaires Culturelles/Orangerie des Tuileries, 1972. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 110 pages plus Tableaux (unpaginated, 212 plates).
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 105686
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005