| next page |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBATE, FRANCESCO Impressionism London: Peerage, 1972. 1st printing of 1st UK edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 158 pages & 83 color illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 70250 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI] ADHEMAR, JEAN Toulouse-Lautrec: His Complete Lithographs and Drypoints NY: Abrams, 1965. fine hard cover book/no dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 106394 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CANADY, JOHN Neoclassic to Post-impressionist Painters NY: Norton Library Books, 1972. 1st Norton Library edition, earlier ink price on front end paper otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), The Lives of the Painters series (Volume 3) softcover. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 70251 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [SEURAT, GEORGES] COURTHION, PIERRE [Georges] Seurat NY: Abrams, 1988. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Seurat began as a studentof optics & the theory of color but quickly moved away from his impressionist influences, illustrated. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 106544 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DUMAS, ANN, COLTON IVES, SUSAN ALYSON STEIN & GARY TINTEROW The Private Collection of Edgar Degas NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Abrams, 1997. 2nd printing, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 356 pages with 425 color & b&w plates & bibliography. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 70252 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [GAUDIER.BRZESKA, HENRI] EDE, H.S. Savage Messiah: A Biography of the Sculptor Henri Gaudier-Brzeska NY: Outerbridge & Lazaro, 1971. 1st edition thus, fine hard cover book in fine price clipped dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 70242 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [WHISTLER, JAMES MACNEIL] FINE, RUTH WITH AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY BY ERIC DENKER Drawing Near: Whistler Etchings from the Zelman Collection Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1984. edge of front wrapper (cover) beginning to darken otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 191 pages, illustrated. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 102151 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [HASSAM, CHILDE] FORT, ILENE SUSAN The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 70260 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [RENOIR, AUGUSTINE] FOX, MILTON S. Pierre August Renoir, 1841-1919 NY: Abrams, 1954. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Pocket Library of Great Art Series (39 color & black & white plates). USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 70245 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [DEGAS, EDGAR] HALEVY, DANIEL TRANSLATED & EDITED BY MINA CURTISS My Friend Degas Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1964. 1st printing of 1st US edition, light scuffing on boards (covers) otherwise a clean, unmarked good+ hard cover book/no dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 105203 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [GAUGIN, PAUL] HANSON, ELIZABETH AND LAWRENCE Noble Savage: The Life of Paul Gaugin NY: Random, 1955. 1st printing of 1st US edition, near fine hard cover book/no dust jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 70243 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [VAN GOUGH, VINCENT] HEINICH, NATHALIE TRANSLATED BY PAUL LEDUC BROWNE The Glory of van Gough: An Antrhopology of Admiration Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1996. 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 103906 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [MANET, EDOUARD] ISAACSON, JOEL Manet and Spain Ann Arbor: The Museum of Art/University of Michigan, 1969. front cover rubbed otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in stapled decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 47 pages plus Illustrations (31 black & white plates). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 105339 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| JOHNSON, UNA E. Ambroise Vollard, Editeur: Prints, Books, Bronzes NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1977. light edgewear otherwise very good in decorative wrappers (softcover), Vollard opened by gallery in 1893 and with the first showing of Cezanne in 1895 had launch his career. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 510 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| KENDALL, RICHARD & GRISELDA POLLOCK Dealing with Degas: Representations of Women and the Politics of Vision NY: Universe, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition, small scuff on front cover otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 106846 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [PRENDERGAST, MAURICE] LANGDALE, CECILY Monotypes by Maurice Prendergast in the Terra Museum of American Art Chicago: Terra Museum of American Art, 1984. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 159 pages plus Addenda. Illustrated. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 103741 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| MEIXNER, LAURA L. (ESSAY) An International Episode: Millet, Monet and their North American Counterparts Memphis: Dixon Gallery and Gardens, 1982. rubbed otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 206 pages, illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 106265 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [MORISOT, BERTHE] MONGAN, ELIZABETH Berthe Morisot: Drawings/Pastels/Watercolors/Paintings NY: Shorewood Publishing, 1960. edges of covers fading otherwise good+ hard cover book/closed tears & edgewear otherwise fair dust jacket, 163 pages plus Supplemental Paintings, well illustrated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 106543 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [VUILLARD, EDOUARD] RITCHIE, ANDREW CARNUFF Edouard Vuillard NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1954. wrappers (covers) rubbed otherwise a clean, unmarked complete good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 104 pages, illustrated. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 102150 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [VAN GOGH, VINCENT] SALTZMAN, CYNTHIA Portrait of Dr. Gachet: The Story of a van Gogh Masterpiece NY: Viking, 1998. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, while tracing the provenance of Gachet Saltzman also weaves in the fascinating economics of the art world and world politics effecting its ownership. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 70249 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [VAN GOGH, VINCENT] NO AUTHOR STATED Vincent van Gogh Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1969. light edgewear otherwise very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 78 pages plus 114 b&w and color plates. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 100561 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [VAN GOGH, VINCENT] NO AUTHOR STATED Vincent Van Gogh: Paintings and Drawings Amsterdam: National Museum Vincent van Gogh, 1973. small stain on front wrapper & light edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket, a selection from the Vincent van Gogh Foundation (122 pages with 60 color & black & white plates). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 70248 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [VAN GOGH, VINCENT] NO AUTHOR STATED Vincent Van Gough [Gogh]: Paintings and Drawings San Francisco: de Young Memorial Museum, 1958. short crease on front cover otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), catalog for touring exhibit from the collection V.W. van Gough (artist's nephew)- 21 color & 23 black & white illustrations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 70246 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [VAN GOGH, VINCENT] NO AUTHOR STATED Vincent van Gough [Gogh: Paintings and Drawings Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1969. owner's bookplate on half title page otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 70247 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [VAN GOGH, VINCENT] NO AUTHOR STATED Vincent van Gogh: Collection du Musee National Amsterdam: Ministere des Affaires Culturelles/Orangerie des Tuileries, 1972. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 110 pages plus Tableaux (unpaginated, 212 plates). USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 105686 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005