Lorrin Wong, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5924 Shenandoah Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90056-1426, U.S.A.
wongbooks@gmail.com

Art- Chinese

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
D'ARGENCE, RENE-YVON LEFEBVRE  Avery Brundage Collection: The Ancient Chinese Bronze, A Selection of vessels, weapons, bells, belthooks, mirrors, and various artifacts from the Shang to the T'ang dynasty
Berkeley: Diablo Press/de Young Museum, 1966. covers rubbed otherwise very good in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 130 pages, illustrated.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 105683
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

BAKER, IAN A. WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY THOMAS LAIRD & AN INTRODUCTION BY HIS HOLINESS THE DALAI LAMA  The Dalai Lama's Secret Temple: Tantric Wall Paintings from Tibet
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2000. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, The first reproductions of the Lukhang murals in the Potala Palace; well illustrated.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 100645
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[FENG, ZIKAI] BARME, GEREMIE R.  An Artistic Exile: A Life of Feng Zikai, 1898- 1975
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2002. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Feng was one of the most gifted and important artists to emerge from the tumultuous decades of the 1920s and 1930s in China. His art, which is rooted in self-expression, is difficult to classify and he remains enigmatic.
USD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4945] Book number: 101200
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

BUSHNELL, S.W.  Chinese Art (Volume II only)
London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1919. later printing, foxed on end papers & along page foredges (not affecting the text or page margins)/no dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 100114
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

THE ORGANIZATIOIN COMMITTEE OF THE EXHIBITION OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL FINDS OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA  The Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of The People's Republic of China
Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1974. fine in decorative wrapper (soft cover book), 59 pages, an exhibit of recent finds ranging from the skull of Lantian man of 600,000 years ago to 14th century Yuan relics.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 101994
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

ESSAYS BY JOHN AYERS, HENRY TRUBNER, TADANORI YUBA & MARY ANN ROGERS  In Pursuit of the Dragon: Traditions and Transitions in Ming Ceramics
Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1988. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 160 pages; illustrated.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 101553
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

FENG, HSEIN-MING  Important Finds of Ancient Chinese Ceramics since 1949
London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1967. 1st printing of 1st edition, slight darkening on cover edges otherwise fine in stapled plain wrappers (soft cover book), an important summary of recent ceramic discoveries which altered earlier perceptions of the history and provenance of Chinese ceramics and ceramic production.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 70023
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

FENOLLOSA, ERNEST F.  Epochs of Chinese and Japanese Art (Vol. Two only)
NY: Dover Publications, 1963. a complete and unabridged republication of the 1913 edition, light edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Although it was originally published before the archeological excavations of the Shang and Chou sites, it remains the best survey of pre-20th century Asian art, ill..
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 103865
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

FOURCADE, FRANCOIS  Art Treasures from the Peking Museum
NY: Abrams, 1965. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 310
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

HEFNER III, ROBERT A. & FAN DIAN (ESSAYS)  Through an Open Door: Selections from the Robert A. Hefner III Collection of Contemporary Chinese Oil Paintings
Oklahoma City: Portfolio Editions, 1997. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 140 pages, illustrated.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 102298
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

HOBSON, R.L.  Chinese Art
NY: MacMillan, 1927. light shelfwear otherwise very good hard cover book/no dust jacket, 14 pages plus 159 plates (most in color); essay in English; plate descriptions in English, French & German.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 101063
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

HOBSON, R.L. ET. AL.  The Romance of Chinese Art
Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1936. previous owner's name on front end paper, light shelfwear & light soiling otherwise very good hard cover book/no dust jacket, 192 pages with 12 color & 49 black & white plates.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 70024
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

MATILSKY, BARBARA  Buddhist Art and Ritual from Nepal and Tibet
Chapel HIll: Ackland Art Museum/University of North Carolina, 2001. two miscut pages otherwise fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 39 pages including bibliography. Illustrated.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 100556
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

MEDLEY, MARGARET  A Handboook of Chinese Art
NY: Harper Icon, 1964. 3rd printing, slight edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A comprehensive survey of terms and definitions of each of the major art genres (bronzes, jade, painting, etc.). Illustrated.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 103833
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

RAMBO, JAMES I.  Cathay Invoked: Chinoiserie, A Celestial Empire in the West
San Francisco: California Palace of the Legion of Honor, 1966. covers scuffed otherwise good+ in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), unpaginated, illustrated.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 105265
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

SCHUSTER, FELICIA & CECILIA WOLSELEY  Vases of the Sea: Far Eastern Porcelain and Other Treasures
NY: Scribners, 1974. fine in fine price clipped dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 106381
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

SULLIVAN, MICHAEL  The Arts of China
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1984. 3rd edition, occassional ink underlining & marginal notes otherwise a sound reading copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Perhaps, the best survey of the cultrual history as well as the art history of China, illustrated.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 103839
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

TSENG, YU-HO  Some Contemporary Elements in Classical Chinese Art
Honolulu: University of Hawaii, 1963. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), includes the essay Twenty-four Qualities of Chinese Paintings by Huang Yueh- 72 pages of English text with 48 black & white plates [also Chinese text].
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 70031
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CHIANG FU-TSUNG (PREFACE)  Masterpieces of Chinese Painting in the National Palace Museum
Taipei: National Palace Museum, 1970. fine hard cover book in clear dust wrapper in original slipcase, 114 pages, illustrated. Text in Chinese & English.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 103841
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

19 titles found
   
 
   Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005