next page  
   Lorrin Wong, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5924 Shenandoah Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90056-1426, U.S.A.
wongbooks@gmail.com

Art- British

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AYRES, JAMES  British Folk Art
Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1977. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 144 pages with 300 black & white & 32 color plates- a comprehensive survey of 18th, 19th & 20th Century objects ranging from shop & inn signs to weather vanes, toys & quilts.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 70034
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

BELL, QUENTIN  Victorian Artists
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/closed tears otherwise near fine price clipped dust jacket, 111 pages with an addendum of 123 black & white plates- a survey of the period 1837-1910 with emphasis on the pre-Rafaelites, Sickert & the Camden Town group.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 70035
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

BINYON, LAURENCE  English Water-Colours
NY: Schocken, 1969. 1st paperback edition, remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Binyon had been Keeper of Prints and Drawings at the British Museum. 178 pages w/ 33 illustrations.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 105231
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

BRAILSFORD, JOHN  Early Celtic Masterpieces from Britain in the British Museum
London: British Museum Publications, 1975. closed tear at the base of spine otherwise very good+ in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 103 pages including Bibliography & Glossary, illustrated. Detailed studies of the Witham Shield and the Wandsworth Shield Bosses, Battersea Shield, Thames Helmet, Meyrick Helmet, Ipswich Torcs, Snettishman Torc and Bracelent, Aylesford Bucket and the Welw.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 101306
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

BROWN, WALTER R. ET. AL.  The Stuart Legacy: English Art in 1603- 1714
Birmingham: Birmingham Museum of Art, 1991. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 176 pages, illustrated.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 105321
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CLARK, KENNETH  The Other Half: A Self-Portrait
NY: Harper & Row, 1977. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, the second volume of Clark's autobiography focusing on his career as an amateur civil servant and Director of the National Gallery before & during the Second World War.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 70036
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

DALLAWAY, JAMES WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY R.W. LIGHTBOWN  Anecdotes of the Arts in England
London: Cornmarket Press, 1970. facsimile reproduction of the 1800 edition, light shelfwear otherwise near fine hard cover book/no dust jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 100648
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[JACKSON, F. ERNEST] DELANEY, J.G.P. (INTRODUCTION)  F. Ernest Jackson and his School
Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 2000. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 48 pages, illustrated.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 103316
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

ENGEN, RODNEY K.  Victorian Engravings
NY: St. Martin Press, 1975. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 96 pages, illustrated, a good survey of the techniques & styles developed during the Victorian era as well as an engaging pciture of the social, commercial & artistic atmosphere of the time. Advancements in printing made artistic reproductions available t.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 101110
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[SMART, JOHN] FOSKETT, DAPHNE  John Smart: The Man and His Miniatures
London: Cory Adams & MacKay, 1964. 1st printing of 1st edition, light shelfwear otherwise very good+ hard cover bok/light scratches & edgewear on front dust jacket panel otherwise good dust jacket, Mrs. Foskett's biography extends previous knowledge of Smart based on the the late Arthur Jaffe's manuscript notes.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 106111
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

FRANKS, ELAINE WITH A FOREWORD BY JOHN FOWLES  The Undercliff: A Naturalist's Sketchbook of the Devon to Dorset Coast
Boston: Little Brown, 1989. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 101307
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

GILLETT, PAULA  Worlds of Art: Painters in Victorian Society
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1990. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, From a paltry beginning at the start of the 19th Century, artists flourished by the end of the century. Gillett includes biographies on leading Victorian painters and devotes a chapter to women artists, who experienced a very different environment.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 100438
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[CARRINGTON, DORA] HILL, JANE WITH A FOREWORD BY MICHAEL HOLROYD  The Art of Dora Carrington
NY: Thames & Hudson, 1994. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 144 pages, illustrated.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 105411
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[JONES, DAVID] JAMES, MERLIN  David Jones: 1895-1974
London: Lund Humphries Publishers in association with National Museums & Galleries of Wales, 1995. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 72 pages, illustrated.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 103346
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[BLAKE, WILLIAM] KEYNES, GEOFFREY (COMMENTARY)  Drawings of William Blake, 92 Pencil Studies
NY: Dover Publications, 1970. light edgewear otherwise very good in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), unpaginated, illustrated.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 103518
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

LISTER, RAYMOND  The British Miniature
London: Sir Isaac Pittman, 1951. 1st printing of the 1st edition, fine hard cover book/dust jacket chipped otherwise good dust jacket, Lister was Librarian of the Royal Society of Miniature Painters.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 105266
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[RUSKIN, JOHN] LUTYENS, MARY  Millais & the Ruskins
NY: Vanguard, 1968. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 100742
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

NEVE, CHRISTOPHER WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOHN ROTHENSTEIN  Leon Underwood
London: Thames & Hudson, 1974. light dampstain on half title page otherwise near fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 100880
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

[SCHUELER, JON] NORDLAND, GERALD & RICHARD INGLEBY  Jon: Schueler: To the North
London: Merrill Publishers, 2002. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 128 pages, illustrated.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 103349
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

PAYNE, CHRISTIANA  Toil and Plenty: Images of the Agricultural Landscape in England, 1780- 1890
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 219 pages including Glossary & Bibliography, illustrated.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 101309
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

PAYNE, ANN  Views of the Past: Topographical Drawings in the British Library
London: The British Library, 1987. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), a wide range of topographical drawings and watercolours dating from medieval times to the late 19th century.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 103754
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

PEARSALL, RONALD  Tell Me, Pretty Maiden: The Victorian and Edwardian Nude
London: Grange Books, 1992. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, What did Victorians think of nudity? That depended on who they were and where they were. 176 pages, illustrated.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 102482
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

REDGRAVE, RICHARD & SAMUEL  A Century of British Painters
Ithaca: Phaidon/Cornell University Press, 1981. 1st Cornell University (paperback) printing, diagonal crease on rear wrapper (cover) otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (softcover), The Redgrave brothers began their history of 18th & 19th Centry British painters in the 1860s and was first published in 1947.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 504
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

REID, FORREST  Illustrators of the Eighteen Sixties: An Illustrated Survey of the Work of 58 British Artists
NY: Dover, 1975. an unabridged republication of the work originally published under the title, Illustrators of the Sixties, by Faber & Gwyer, London, in 1928., light edgewear & some staining along the foredge of the first two pages otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete good+ copy in decorative wrapper (softcover), The 1860s in England was one of the great periods of book illustration and was led by the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood, illustrated.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 106646
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

ROBINSON, DUNCAN  Stanley Spencer: Visions from a Berkshire Village
Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1979. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 80 pages with 70 illustrations (26 in color).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 100593
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005