| next page |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ALLEN, RALPH] Concrete Spirit: The Architecture of Ralph Allen Rockport: Rockport Publishers/AIA Press, 1995. 1st printing of 1st edition, slight shelfwear otherwise near fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 127 pages including Project Chronology. Illustrated.. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 101172 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLSOPP, BRUCE The Study of Architectural History NY: Praeger, 1970. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, The author addresses the need for a framework to relate the history and practice of architecture. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 100637 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| ARNELL, PETER & TED BICKFORD EDITORS WITH A FOREWORD BY PAUL GOLDBERGER & A POSTSCRIPT BY VINCENT SCULLY A Tower for Louisville: The Humana Competition NY: Rizzoli, 1982. front cover slightly creased otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover), Humana Corporation is located in Louisville and held an architectural competition to select the architects for its new corporate headquarters, illustrated. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 106697 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BACHMANN, JUL & STANISLAUS VON MOOS New Directions in Swiss Architecture NY: Braziller, 1969. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 102292 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BASE, MIROSLAV, BENJAMIN FRAGNER, PAVEL HALIK, ZDENEK HOLZEL ET. AL. Ceska Architektura: 1945- 1995/Czech Architecture: 1945- 1995 Praha: Obec architektu, 1995. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 181 pages, illustrated. Text in Czech & English. Seventeen essays on Czech architecture after WW II. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 106207 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [WREN, CHRISTOPHER] BEARD, GEOFFREY ILLUSTRATED BY ANTHONY KERSTING The Work of Christopher Wren Edingbourgh: John Bartholomew & Son, 1982. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 240 pages with 207 plates, Bibliography, Location Map: The London City Churches & Plan of St. Paul's Cathedral. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 100179 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BIER, LIONEL Sarvistan: A Study in Early Iranian Architecture University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1986. spine slightly faded otherwise near fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, 81 pages including Bibliography plus Illustrations (88 photographs, line drawings, architectural renderings & map). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 100519 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [NICHOLSON, CHRISTOPHER] BINGHAM, NEIL Christopher Nicholson London: Academy Editions, 1996. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), RIBA Drawings Monograph #4. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 100510 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [HARRISON, PETER] BRIDENBAUGH, CARL Peter Harrison: First American Architect Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1949. 1st printing of 1st edition, wear at head of spine otherwise very good hard cover book/no dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 103544 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BURCHARD, JOHN Bernini is Dead?: Architecture and the Social Purpose NY: McGraw Hill, 1976. 1st printing of 1st edition, slight shelfwear otherwise near fine hard cover book/slight edgewear otherwise near fine price clipped dust jacket, travel with the aim of architectural exploration. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 78004 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CABLE, MARY Dream Castle NY: Viking, 1966. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/edgewear otherwise very good dust jacket, A history of the castle from ancient Rome to present day Newport. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 106208 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CADWELL, MIKE Small Buildings NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 1996. 2nd printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Nine projects consisting of Small Projects and Later Work. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 105312 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CONTRIBUTIONS BY PIERRE PINON, RAYMOND CHEVALLIER, & PIERRE-YVES BALUT La Lavrentine et L'invention de la Villa Romaine Paris: Editions du Moniteur, 1982. wrappers (covers) rubbed otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Text in French, illustrated. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 106964 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS The California Condition: A Pregnant Architecture La Jolla: La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, 1982. closed tear on rear wrapper (cover) otherwise very good+ a clean, unmarked, complete copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 104 pages, illustrated with essays by Stanley Tigerman & Susan Grant Lewin. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 102081 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [AYRES, ATLEE B.] COOTE, ROBERT JAMES The Eclectic Odyssey of Atlee B. Ayres College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 2001. 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 105008 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [MOORE, CHARLES W.] LITTLEJOHN DAVID Architect: The Life and Work of Charles W. Moore NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1984. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 100091 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DEAN, DAVID Architecture of the 1930s NY: Rizzoli, 1983. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 144 pages, illustrated. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 102078 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DRUCKER, MINDY & PIERRE FINKELSTEIN Recipes for Surfaces: Deocrative Paint Finishes Made Simple NY: Simon & Schuster/Fireside, 1993. 11th printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A complete step-by-step guide to finish walls, floors, ceilings, woodwork & furniture, illustrated. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 106531 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [DAVIS, ALEXANDER JACKSON] EDITED BY PECK, AMELIA WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JANE B. DAVIES Alexander Jackson Davis: American Architect: 1803-0892 NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 192 pages, illustrated. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 106204 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [HOOKER, PHILIP] EMERSON GALLERY, HAMILTON COLLEGE Philip Hooker and His Contemporaries: 1796-1836 Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1993. fine in decorative wrappers (softcover), A comprehensive retrospective of the work of the Albany, New York architect. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 106297 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| FISHMAN, ROBERT Urban Utopias in the Twentieth Century: Ebenezer Howard, Frank Lloyd Wright, le Corbusier NY: Basic, 1977. 1st printing of 1st edition, dust soiling along top edge otherwise very good hard cover book/dust jacket spine darkening otherwise very good dust jacket, Between 1800 and 1930, the architects, Ebeenezer Howard, Frank Lloyd Wright and le Corbusier, conceived and, later, attempted to implement ambitious plans for their conception of the modern urban utopia, illustrated. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 106965 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [ADAM, ROBERT] FLEMING, JOHN Robert Adam and His Circle Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1962. 1st printing of 1st US edition, near fine hard cover book/edgewear otherwise very good dust jacket, A comprehensive biography of the founder of the Adams style of architecture. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 104144 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| GAUDI, ANTONI Cripta de la Colonia Guell de A. Gaudi Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa. 2nd edition, previous owner's gift inscription on front end paper otherwise near fine hard cover book/no dust jacket, The Cript of the Guell Family Chapel. 56 pages followed by an unpaginated series of photos. Text in Spanish, English, French & German. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 102293 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| [WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD] GEBHARD, DAVID & HARRIETTE VON BRETON Lloyd Wright: Architect, 20th Century Architecture in an Organic Exhibition Santa Monica: Hennessey & Ingalls, 1998. 1st printing, 1st thus, light edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 106009 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| GILLON, EDMUND JR. Pictorial Archive of Early Illustrations and Views of American Architecture NY: Dover Publications, 1971. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 742 line cuts of houses, stores, churches village streets, etc. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 100513 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005