| next page |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AKAHIRA, KAKUZO EDITOR Drawings by Japanese Contemporary Architects Toyko: Graphic-sha Publishing, 1982. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 167 pages plus Editor's Comments page, illustrated. Text in Japanese & English. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 103311 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDREWS, WAYNE American Gothic: Its Origins, Its Trials, Its Triumphs NY: Random House, 1975. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 103728 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF SHOPPING CENTERS 28TH INTERNATIONAL DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT AWARDS Winning Shopping Center Designs 28th International Design & Development Awards NY: International Council of Shopping Centers, 2005. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Twenty-four shopping centers recognized for excellence in design by ICSC. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 102483 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BENTMANN, REINHARD & MICHAEL MULLER WITH A FOREWORD BY OTTO KARL WERCKMEISTER The Villa as Hegemonic Architecture Highlands: Humanities Press, 1992. 1st printing of 1st English edition, fine in fine dust jacket, The analysis of the construction of a 16th Century Venetian villa in terms of its social context and content. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 106347 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BROLIN, BRENT C. Flight of Fancy: The Banishment and Return of Ornament London: Academy Editions, 1985. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Beginning in the Renaissance and progressing systemically to the present, Brolin reveals the interplay between arts, politics, society and commerce that led to the rise of ornamentation and its return. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 78002 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BULLRICH, FRANCISCO New Directions in Latin American Architecture NY: Braziller, 1969. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/light edgewear otherwise near fine price clipped dust jacket, An examination of architectural attitudes after the bold, but not completely successful, construction of Brasilia. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 78003 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BURTON, LAWRENCE A Choice over Our Heads: A Guide to Architecture and Design since 1830 Westfield: Eastview Editions, 1979. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 103727 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BURTON, LAWRENCE A Choice Over Our Heads: A Guide to Architecture and Design since 1830 Westfield: East View Editions, 1979. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (softcover), A useful compact reference to the individuals and movements which fueled architectural development in the U.S. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 106346 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS New Energy from Old Buildings Washington: NatioNew American Library Trust for Historic Preservation, 1981. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), The National Trust for Historic Preservation was created by Congress in 1949 but it was not until the 70s during which it began to address with social & economic goals, such as the revitalization of urban areas & safe & adequate housing. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 103895 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| CROSBY, THEO Architecture: City Sense NY: Reinhold Publ, 1965. 1st printing of 1st edition, light edgewear otherwise near fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A treatise on a rational approach to urban planning and development. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 78005 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DOMINGO, ALAIN & FRANCOIS SCALI WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY DIDIER LAROQUE Nemo Barcelona: Editorial Gustavo Gili, 1992. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 100512 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DOXIADIS, C.A. Action for Human Settlements NY: Norton, 1976. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/inside front dust jacket flap trimmed (but price & text intact) otherwise fine dust jacket, The fourth book in the series on human settlements published by the Athens Center for Ekistics, this books identifies the problems & solutions for basic groups of human settlements. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 78006 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| FEUERSTEIN, GUENTHER New Directions in German Architecture NY: George Braziller, 1968. 1st printing of 1st edition, scuff on rear cover otherwise clean unmarked near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 128 pages including bibliography. Illustrated. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 100522 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| GOLDBERGER, PAUL On the Rise: Architecture and Design in a Postmodern Age NY: Penguin, 1985. 1st printing of 1st Penguin paperback edition, clean, unmarked fine copy in decorative wrappers (softcover), Winner of the 1984 Pultizer Prize. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 106348 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HALL, PETER London 2000 NY: Praeger, 1969. revised and expanded edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, an update of Hall's 1963 edition of London 2000 with postscripts to each chapter; well illustrated. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 78010 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HASIOTIS, ALIKI & JANNA ISRAEL EDITORS Thresholds 24: Reproduction and Production Cambridge: MIT, 2002. Spring, closed tear on rear cover otherwise clean, unmarked very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 101301 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HISTORIC AMERICAN BUILDINGS SURVEY, NATIONAL PARK SERVICE Historic American Building Survey: Catalog of the Measured Drawings and Photographs of the Survey in the Library of Congress, March 1, 1941 Washington: Department of the Interior/National Parks Service, 1941. beginning to separate from the spine (but intact) & several closed tears that have been tape repaired otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). Previous owner's name of title page., The Historic American Buildings Survey provided a record of the eisting architectural remains of early dweller in the United States. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 102077 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HUXTABLE, ADA LOUISE WITH A PREFACE BY DANIEL P. MOYNIHAN Will They Ever Finish Bruckner Boulevard? NY: MacMillan, 1971. 2nd printing, gift inscription on front pastedown (inside front cover) & front end papers darkened from a newspaper clipping otherwise very good+/light edgewear otherwise near fine pc dust jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 102075 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| JACKSON, J.B. The Necessity for Ruins: and other topics Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1980. 1st printing of 1st edition, covers rubbed & ink underlining from pgs. 95-102 otherwise a sound, clean reading copy., Jackson's essays & lectures provide insight on how the American landscape was formed & how it contributed to the creation of communities. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 106693 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| KRIER, ROB & GRUPPE 67 Experiment Wohnen- Konzepta Ritterstrasse: vier Architektengruppen entwerfen einen Blockrand in der Suedlichen Friedrichstadt Berlin: Archibook, 1981. text in German, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 59 pages, illustrated with floorplans, architectural renderings & photos. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 101107 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| KRINKSKY, CAROL HERSELLE Contemporary Native American Architecture NY: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 277 pages, well illustrated w/ photos, renderings & floorplans. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 101141 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| KUROKAWA, KISHO Intercultural Architecture: The Philosophy of Symbiosis Washington: The American Institute of Architects Press, 1991. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 100516 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| LOEW, E. SEBASTIAN The Promotion of Architecture: Some Lessons from France Windsor: Andreas Papadakis Publisher, 1997. fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 70 pages, illustrated. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 103447 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| MOORE, CHARLES & GERALD ALLEN Dimensions: Space, Shape & Scale in Architecture NY: Architectural Record Books, 1976. 4th printing, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Dimensions are not just height, length & depth but any variable which can be changed without affecting any of the others (for example, room temperature, color scheme or the amount of sunlight). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 78018 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| MUMFORD, LEWIS Architecture Chicago: American Library Association, 1926. 1st printing of 1st edition, small soil spot on front cover & previous owner's ink name on front end paper otherwise very good+/no dust jacket, as issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 103867 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005