| next page |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BEARD, D.C. WITH AN FOREWORD BY NOEL PERRIN The American Boys Handy Book Boston: David Godine, 1992. 14th printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), If a boy wanted to know how to build a kite, stock an aquarium, camp out without a tent or pursue other activities on a lazy afternoon, he would look no further than this volume, illustrated. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 513 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BEARD, LINA & ADELIA B. WITH A FOREWORD BY ANNE M. BOYLAN The American Girls Handy Book Boston: David Godine, 1993. 5th printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A bygone definition of summer fun: May Day, Easter, 4th of July and many other activities especially for young girls, illustrated. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 106319 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BENSON, GEORGE C.S. AND THOMAS S. ENGEMAN Amoral America Stanford: Stanford University Press/Hoover Institute, 1974. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/slight edgewear & a small spot on front dust jacket panel otherwise near fine dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 51105 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN The Golden Dream: Suburbia in the 1970's NY: Harper & Row, 1978. 1st printing of 1st edition, slight foxing on page foredges (not affecting the margins or text) otherwise very good+ hard cover book/dust jacket lightly yellowing otherwise very good+ dust jacket. USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 51106 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| O'BRIEN, GEOFFREY Dream Time: Chapters from the Sixties NY: Viking, 1988. 1st printing of 1st edition, light soiling along page foredge (not effecting the text or page margins otherwise very good hard cover book in fine dust jacket, The 60's changed everyone who lived through the decade and this is as good an overview as any. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 306 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD The Study of American Folklore: An Introduction NY: Norton, 1978. 2nd edition, ink price stamped on front end paper otherwise near fine hard cover book in near fine dust jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 51108 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| BURROWS, WILLIAM E. Vigilante! NY: Harcourt Brace Johanovich, 1976. 1st printing of 1st edition, remainder mark along top edge otherwise fine hard cover book/closed tears & edgewear otherwise good+ dust jacket, A history of law without order, including the Regulator-Moderator wars, the San Francisco committee and much more. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 103458 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| DERLETH, AUGUST Walden West NY: Duell Sloan & Pearce, 1961. 1st printing of 1st edition, slight darkening on end papers otherwise fine hard cover book/light soiling on front dust jacket panel & edgewear otherwise very good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 51121 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| EIGHNER, LARS Travels with Lizbeth: Three Years on the Road and on the Streets NY: St. Martin Press, 1993. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 51130 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| EIGHNER, LARS Travels with Lizbeth: Three Years on the Road and on the Streets NY: St. Martin Press, 1993. 5th printing, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 60133 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| ETZIONI, AMITAI An Immodest Agenda: Rebuilding America Before the 21st Century NY: McGraw-Hill, 1983. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Etzioni expands on his concepts of mutuality and civility as a part of the rebuilding process. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 103762 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| FARLEY, RONNIE Cowgirls: Contemporary Portraits of the American Westq NY: Crown Trade Paperbacks, 1995. 1st printing of 1st edition, covers lightly faded otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Yup, women ride the range, manage ranches and rope cattle as well as raise families. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 105311 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HAMILTON, CARL In No Time at All Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1974. 4th printing, end papers lightly foxed & previous owner's name on front end paper otherwise very good hard cover book/dust jacket slightly rubbed & a closed on rear dust jacket panel otherwise very good+ dust jacket, A recollection of the familiar trappings of the home and home life between the wars. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 51146 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HENGST, CLIFF AND SCOTT HEWICKER EDITORS Good Times: Bad Trips San Francisco: Gallery 16 Editions, 2007. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative boards (hard cover book)/no dust jacket, as issued, Fifty-eight or so accounts of a first encounter with drugs. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 106201 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HINE, ROBERT V. Second Sight Berkeley: University of California Press, 1993. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Hine slowly became blind as he aged and by age 50 was totally blind. However, 15 years later his sight was restored by an operation. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 101712 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HUGHES, EMMET JOHN America the Invincible: A Study of America's Role in World Affairs NY: Doubleday, 1959. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/chipping on dust jacket spine otherwise very good+ dust jacket, Inscribed by author on front end paper. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 51158 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| HUGHES, ROBERT Culture of Complaint: The Fraying of America NY: New York Public Library/Oxford University Press, 1995. 4th printing, shadow of an earlier price on front end paper otherwise near fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 51159 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| JOHNSON, GERALD W. Incredible Tale: The Odyssey of the Average America in the Last Half-Century NY: Harper, 1950. 1st printing of 1st edition, previous owner's gift inscription on front end paper otherwise very good+ hard cover book/edgewear otherwise good dust jacket, What a half-century! Teddy Roosevelt, Woodrow Wilson, Josef Stalin.. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 104005 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| KOZOL, JONATHAN Amazing Grace: The Lives of Children and the Conscience of a Nation NY: Crown Publishers, 1995. Advance Reading Copy, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 51174 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| KOZOL, JONATHAN Rachel and Her Children: Homeless Families in America NY: Crown Publishers, 1988. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 51173 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| LATHROP, ELISE Early American Inns and Taverns NY: Robert M. McBride, 1926. 1st printing of 1st edition, wear at spine ends otherwise very good hard cover book/no dust jacket, A collection of 17th century taverns and inns, principally in the Northeast, South & Midwest, that existed at the time of publication. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 101979 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| LINGEMAN, RICHARD Small Town America: A Narrative History: 1620- the Present NY: Putnam, 1980. 1st printing of 1st edition, spine slightly canted otherwise near fine hard cover book/short closed tear & edgewear otherwise very good+ dust jacket, A history beginning with the first settlements in New England and then steadily pushing forward with the Western frontier. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 51178 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| LITVIN, MARTIN A Daring Young Man: A Biography of Ben Nicholas Woodston: Western Books, 1983. paperback original edition/1st edition edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Nicholas championed the nation's first 'right to die with dignity' law (passed by the California Legislature). USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 51179 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| LITVIN, MARTIN I'm Going to Be Somebody!: Biography of George Fitch Woodston: Western Books, 1991. paperback original edition/1st edition edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Fitch was the author of the Siwash series as well as a once popular humorist-journalist. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 51180 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. | ||
| MAULDIN, BILL Back Home NY: William Sloane, 1947. 1st printing of 1st edition, dampstain on covers & owner's bookplate on front end paper otherwise good hard cover book/chipped & worn otherwise good price clipped dust jacket, His reminiscences and cartoonist pen after the war. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 51185 Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005