next page  
   Lorrin Wong, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
5924 Shenandoah Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90056-1426, U.S.A.
wongbooks@gmail.com

American Civil War

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CATTON, BRUCE  The Army of the Potomac: Glory Road
Garden City: Doubleday, 1952. end papers and page edges foxed otherwise very good+ hard cover book/dust jacket spine fading and edgewear otherwise very good+ dust jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 40103
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

CUTRER, THOMAS W.  Ben McCulloch and the Frontier Military Tradition
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1993. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 101229
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

DUNCAN, RICHARD R.  Lee's Endangered Left: The Civil War in Western Virginia, Spring of 1864
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1998. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/small closed tear at base of dust jacket spine otherwise near fine dust jacket, An overview of the Grant's military plans and actions to destroy Lee's supply sources & threaten Lee from the West.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40104
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

FREEMAN, DOUGLAS SOUTHALL  Lee
NY: Scribners, 1961. 1st edition thus, shadow of an earlier price sticker on front end paper otherwise near fine hard cover book/closed tears & edgewear otherwise good+ dust jacket, An abridgment of the four volume, R.E. Lee.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 101426
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

GALLAGHER, GARY W.  Lee and His Generals in War and Memory
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1998. 2nd printing, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40107
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

GALLAGHER, GARY EDITOR  The Third Day at Gettysburg & Beyond
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1994. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40106
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

GRISAMORE, SILAS T. C.S.A. EDITED BY & WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ARTHUR W. BERGERON, JR.  The Civil War Reminiscences of Major Silas T. Grisamore, C.S.A.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1993. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Grisamore first enlisted with Lafourche's Creoles & rose through the ranks.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40108
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

HUGHES, NATHANIEL CHEAIRS JR.  The Pride of the Confederate Artillery: The Washington Artillery in the Army of Tennessee
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1997. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, The Fifth Company, Washington Artillery of New Orleans fought with the Army of Tennessee from Shiloh to Chickamauga, from Perryville to Mobile and from Atlanta to Jackson.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40112
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

JONES, ARCHER  Confederate Strategy from Shiloh to Vicksburg
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1997. 3rd printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Jones writes about the Confederate command system in the Western theater in 1862 and 1863.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40114
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

KELLY, ORR & MARY DAVIES KELLY  Dream's End: Two Iowa Brothers in the Civil War
NY: Kodansha, 1998. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, The story of Andrew Brayman who enlisted in 1862 and his brother Barney who enlisted a year later.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 40116
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

MIERS, EARL S.  The Web of Victory: Grant at Vicksburg
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1984. 6th printing, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Re-publication of Miers' seminal 1955 edition.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40117
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

MITCHELL, REID  The Vacant Chair: The Northern Soldier Leaves Home
NY: Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40118
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

ORR, KELLY & MARY DAVIES KELLY  Dream's End: Two Iowa Brothers in the Civil War
NY: Kodansha, 1998. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Andrew Bayman enlisted in the 36th Iowa Volunteers in 1862 and his brother, Barney, joined the Eighth Iowa Calvary a year later- the authors trace the events surrounding these units from official unit records, soldiers' diaries and other records.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40119
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

PERSICO, JOSEPH E.  My Enemy, My Brother: Men and Days of Gettysburg
NY: Viking, 1977. 1st printing of 1st edition, a light stain of the page foredge (not effect the page margins or text) otherwise very good hard cover book/two small closed tears otherwise very good+ dust jacket, Drawing from the letters, diaries & memoirs of the shopkeepers, the farmers & privates who fought on the field, Persico reconstructs the attitudes & emotions, hardships & agonies of the days of Gettysburg.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 40121
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

PHILLIPS, CHRISTOPHER  Damned Yankee: The Life of General Nathaniel Lyon
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1996. 1st LSU paperback edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Lyon, who was killed at the Battle of Wilson's Creek, was the first Union general to die in the Civil War.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40122
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

POPE, JOHN (GENERAL) EDITED BY PETER COZZENS & ROBERT I. GIRARDI WITH A FOREWORD BY JOHN Y. SIMON  The Military Memoirs of General John Pope
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1998. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, A series of 29 columns written by Pope for the National Tribune, a weekly newspaper, are collected here for the first time.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40123
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

PORTER, HORACE (GENERAL) WITHWAYNE C. EDITOR  Campaigning with Grant
NY: Bonanza Books, 1961. owner's imprint on front end paper otherwise fine hard cover book/moderately chipped & worn otherwise good price clipped dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 40124
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

POWER, J. TRACY  Lee's Miserables: Life in the Army of Northern Virginia from the Wilderness to Appomattox
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1998. 3rd printing, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 101227
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

PROKOPOWICZ, GERALD J.  All for the Regiment: The Army of the Ohio, 1861- 1862
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 2001. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, An engaging history of the Army of the Ohio from its formation in 1861 to its costly triumph at Shiloh and defeat at Perryville in 1862.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 101220
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

RADLEY, KENNETH  Rebel Watchdog: The Confederate States Army Provost Guard
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1989. 1st paperback edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), The Confederate States Army Provost Guard was sanctioned by the Articles of War in 1861 and was charged with training the South's hurriedly organized & untrained recruits while simultaneously accommodating the region's predisposition toward individualism.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 40125
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

RAMSDELL, CHARLES W. EDITOR AND WITH A FOREWORD BY WENDELL H. STEPHENSON  Behind the Lines in the Southern Confederacy
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1997. 1st edition thus, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Ramsdell argues that deficiencies on the homefront were fundamental to the collapse of the Confederacy; republication of the 1944 edition.
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1214] Book number: 40126
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

STACKPOLE, EDWARD J.  They Met at Gettysburg
NY: Bonanza, 1984. 5th printing, slight wear on bottom edges otherwise fine hard cover book/short closed tear otherwise near fine dust jacket, unabridged reprint of the original 1956 edition.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 40127
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

STRAUBING, HAROLD ELK  The Fateful Lightning: Civil War Eyewitness Reports
NY: Paragon House Publishers, 1987. 1st paperback edition, end papers lightly foxed otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), A record of life during the Civil War away from the battlefront taken directly from source materials.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 103935
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

SWANBERG, W.A.  Sickles the Incredible
NY: Scribners, 1956. fine hard cover book/closed tear & edgewear otherwise very good dust jacket.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 40128
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

TRUDEAU, NOAH ANDRE  Bloody Roads South: The Wilderness to Cold Harbor: May- June 1984
NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1990. Ballantine Books edition, clean, unmarked near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Winner of the Fletcher Pratt Award.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 40129
    Click here to order or inquire at Lorrin Wong, Bookseller.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Lorrin Wong, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Lorrin Wong, Bookseller 2005