| next page |
| Wittenborn Art Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| AMERY, FREDERICK J., ED. Guide to Buyers of Typography. Washington, D.C.: International Typographic Composition Association, 1966. 4to. 39 pp.; illus. Very good in wraps. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 07-0798 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
|
| AMSTERDAM CONTINENTAL TYPES, INC. A Handbook of Types. New York, etc.: Amsterdam Continental Types, Inc., ca. 1980. 4to. 11 pp. Offering specimens of dozens of typefaces, including: Arena, De Roos, Nova Augustea, Perpetua, Walbaum, &c. Very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 07-0810 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
| BLACK BOOK. The Black Book, 1997. New York: Black Book, 1997. 675 pp. + directory. Illustrated in color. Cloth and illustrated boards. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 54-0201 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
|
| BOWNE OF SAN FRANCISCO, INC. Type Catalogue. San Francisco, Calif.: Bowne of San Francisco, Inc., ca. 1970. 8vo. 18 pp. Includes one-line specimens of machine, Ludlow and foundry faces: Devinne, Vogue, Caledonia, &c. Very good in wraps. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 07-0797 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
| CATE, MURRAY AND THOMSON. Prints Abound: Paris in the 1890's. London: Lund Humphries, 2000. Cloth in dust-jacket. 184 pp. Illustrated. 0-85331-794-1 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 02-1099 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
|
| CHART-PAK, INC. Chart-Pak: A Comprehensive Guide to Modern Graphic Techniques for Drafting, Art and Visual Communication. Leeds, Mass.: Chart-Pak, Inc., 1965. 4to. 100 pp.; illus. A catalog of Chart-Pak merchandise masquerading as a guide. Very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 07-0808 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
|
| SIMPSON PAPER CO. Graphic Guides: Basic Information for Planning, Estimating and Producing Printing. Everett, Wash.: Simpson Paper Co., 1958. Guidebook with standard sizes and substance weights of paper, halftone screens and values, basic forms of imposition, printing press specifications, letterpress and lithograph ink coverage, folding and binding styles, envelope sizes and styles, type classification and identification charts, column depth scale, proof reader's marks, and master caster. Very good in comb binding, with some teeth broken. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 07-0791 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
|
| INTERTYPE CO. Intertype Ready Reckoner: Easy, Accurate Copyfitting Method. Brooklyn, N.Y.: Intertype Co., ca. 1960s. 4to. 22 pp. Very good in worn wraps with some notes in pencil throughout. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 07-0799 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
|
| S.D. WARREN CO. Managing a Business with the Help of Printing: The Sales Catalog. Booklet 4 of a Series. Boston, Mass.: S.D. Warren Co., 1962. 4to. 102 pp.; illus. A most excellent guide to planning catalogs. Very good in wraps, with some notes in ink on front cover. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 07-0806 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
|
| MERGENTHALER LINOTYPE CO. Mergenthaler Linocomp Text & Display Catalog. Plainview, N.Y.: Mergenthaler Linotype Co., ca. 1980. Oblong 4to. 104 pp.; illus. Contains complete specimens of typefaces available for Linocomp and Linocomp 2, including Auriga, Eurostile, CRT Gothic, Spertan, Eras, Kabel, Gothic No. 13, &c. Very good in wraps. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 07-0802 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
|
| MISSION-BEATTY PRINTING CO. Typefaces Available for Efficient Composing Room Production. San Francisco, Calif.: Mission-Beatty Printing Co., ca, 1960. 8vo. [32] pp. Catalogue containing specimens from dozens of machine-set type faces such as Tempo Bold, Karnak Black, Cloister, and Huxley Vertical. Good, with loose cover which is missing rear panel. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 07-0792 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
|
| CG COMPUGRAPHIC CORP. Type: A Portfolio of Text Typefaces. Wilmington, Mass.: CG Compugraphic Corp., 1977. 4to. 44 pp. Offering complete specimens of dozens of typefaces, including: Basque, Bem, Directory Gothic, Flemish Script, Helios, Isabella, Liberty, Murray, Oracle, Plantin, Stuyvesant, &c. Very good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 07-0809 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
| ATLANTA GRAPHIC DESIGN. Atlanta Graphic Design. New York: Madison Square Press, 1998. 160 pp. Illustrated in color. 4to. Boards in dust-jacket. 094260461x USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 54-0291 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| CALIFORNIA GRAPHIC DESIGN. California Graphic Design, Showcasing 27 Leading Edge Design Firms in California. New York: Madison Square Press, 1997. 232 pp. Illustrated in color. 4to. Cloth in dust-jacket. 0942604563 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 54-0292 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| DORRIAN, MIKE AND FARRELLY, LIZ. One hundred at 360°: Graphic design's new global generation. London : Laurence King, 2007. Quarto, in wraps. [200] pp. English. Ill. color. VG. 9781856695268 1856695263 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 08-0724 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
|
| GRIFFIN BROTHERS, INC. Griffin Brothers Typography. San Francisco, Calif.: Griffin Brothers, Inc., ca. 1960s. 4vo. 76 pp. Catalogue containing specimens from dozens of machine-set type faces such as Egyptian Expanded, Trylon, Typo Roman Shaded, and Vogue. Very good in wraps; staple binding becoming loose. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 07-0790 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
| BLACK BOOK MARKETING GROUP. California Sourcebook 1994. New York: Black Book Marketing Group, 1994. 255 pp. Illustrated in color. Sourcebook for advertising and corporate design photographers. Large 4to. Boards. 0916098885 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 54-0189 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| SUPON DESIGN GROUP. Innovative Low Budget Design. Washington, D.C.: Supon Design Group, 1996 179 pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. 4to. Cloth, jacket. 0942604482 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 54-0290 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| SAN FRANCISCO SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS. San Francisco Society of Illustrators: Index 3. San Francisco, Calif.: San Francisco Society of Illustrators, 1983. Folio. Unpaginated; color illus. Includes membership list, and works by Michel Allaire, Frank Ansley, Randy Berrett, David Broad, Gerald Chin, Dick Cole, Keith Criss, Donald Dean, Ed Diffenderfer, Marsha Dohrmann, Rae Ecklund, Marc W. Ericksen, Celeste Ericsson, Robert Evans, David Grove, Steve Hendricks, Robert Hunt, Chris A. Kenyon, Hiro Kimura, Heather King, Jody Lee, Beth W. Leeds, Francis Livingston, John Lytle, Craig Marshall, Mazzetti Graphics, Tim Mitoma, Anthony Neila, Don Petersen, Gary Pierazzi, Heather Preston, Chuck Pyle, Dina Redman, Sue Rother, John Rutherford, Kazuhiko Sano, Gretchen Schields, Gene Shehorn, William S. Shields, Sandra Speidel, Robert Gantt Steele, Sarn Suvityasiri, Diana Thewlis, Bud Thon, Dick Wilson and Bill Yenne. Very good in spiral bound wraps. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 07-0322 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| KEPES, GYORGY. Graphic Forms: The Arts as Related to the Book. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1949. 8vo. Boards. 128 pp + plates. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 04-1534 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| LANG, LOTHAR. Konstraktivismus und Buchkunst. Leipzig: Edition Leipzig, 1990. 209 pp. Illus. in color and black and white. Cloth, jacket. 3361003040 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 54-0009 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| LOEWY, RAYMOND. Industrial Design. Woodstock, N.Y.: Overlook Press, 1979. 250 pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. Cloth in dust-jacket. One page loose. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 54-0188 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| MARGOLIN, VICTOR. American Poster Renaissance. New York: Castle Books, 1975. Cloth in dust-jacket. 2022 pp. Marginal tears to d-j. 0-85331-863-8 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 02-1201 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
|
| PEDERSON, B. MARTIN, ED. Graphis Advertising Annual 2008. New York : Graphis, 2007. Hardbound 4to., w/ dj. 256 pp. Ill. 200 color images. DJ exhibits abrasion, else as new. 1932026444 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 08-0927 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
|
| PHOTO-COMPOSITION, INC. One-Line Specimen Book of Cold-Type Faces. Los Angeles, Calif.: Photo-Composition, Inc., ca. 1960. 8vo. 14 pp. Includes specimens from Alternate Gothic No. 77, Lotus, Belvedere, Mercator Light, &c. Very good in comb binding, with about half its teeth missing. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 07-0795 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. |
| next page | |
| Wittenborn Art Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Wittenborn Art Books 2005