| Wittenborn Art Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| ALLEN, STEVE. Hi-Ho, Steverino! My Adventures in the Wonderful Wacky World of TV. Fort Lee, N.J.: Barricase Books, 1992. First edition. 8vo. 308 pp. Black and white illustrations. Fine in dust-jacket with only the slightest shelf wear. 0-942637-55-0 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-1663 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MARTIN. Martin Arnold: Deanimated. New York; Wien: Springer, 2003. 4to. 60 pp. Black and white illustrations. Description of Martin Arnold's film with foreword by Gerald Matt in German and English. Fine in wraps. 3-211-83830-9 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 05-1246 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| CLARK, AL, ED. The Film Year Book 1984. New York: Grove Press, 1983. First Evergreen ed. 4to. 192 pp.; Many black and white illustrations with some in color. Discusses films released in the U.S. and the U.K.; films of the year; turkeys of the year; faces and quotes; features, awards, books, and obituaries. Fine in wraps with only the slightest shelf wear. 0-394-62488-2; Series ISSN 0739-6856 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-1659 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| DONNER, JÖRN. The Personal Vision of Ingmar Bergman. Bloomington, Ind.: Indiana University Press, 1964. First ed. 276 pp.; illustrated. A fine crisp copy in a near fine price-clipped dust-jacket with slight wear to top of spine. Previous owner's name in ink on free end paper. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-1660 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| DRESCHER, FRAN. Enter Whining. New York: ReganBooks, 1996. First ed. Memoirs of "The Nanny". 8vo. 286 pp.; illustrated in black and white. Very good in red paper-covered cloth; spine ends bumped; a pea-sized spot of water damage at bottom of spine; corners sharp, binding tight and clean in VG+ dust-jacket with minor shelf wear. 0-06-039155-3 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-1662 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| EBERT, ROGER. Awake in the Dark: The Best of Roger Ebert. Forty Years of Reviews, Essays and Interviews. Chicago, Ill.: University of Chicago Press, 2006. Advance reading copy. 8vo. 453 pp. Fine in wraps. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 05-2124 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| GOODMAN, EZRA. The Fifty-Year Decline and Fall of Hollywood. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961. Second printing. 8vo. 465 pp. Near fine in cloth-covered boards in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has small open tears at top of somewhat faded spine, else very light shelf wear to edges. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-1682 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| HOWARD, MOE. Moe Howard & the 3 Stooges. Secaucus, N.J.: Citadel Press, 1977. First ed. 4to. 208 pp.; black and white illustrations. Fine, crisp copy in very good dust-jacket; dust-jacket spine is uniformly faded from the sun, slight water damage to the rear of dust-jacket. A nice, clean copy. 0-8065-0554-0 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-1655 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| INTRO BY ARTHUR KNIGHT. The New York Times Directory of the Film. New York: Arno Press, 1974. 1974 abridged ed. Over 12" tall. 961 pp. Including The Times' "Ten Best Films of the Year" since 1924, as well as the best pictures selected by the Academy Awards and the New York Film Critics Circle, almost 2,000 black and white photographs of famous actors and actreses, a comprehensive index of performers, directors, producers, screen writers, and the pictures they made. Very good in cloth-covered boards with dust-jacket; paper has darkened from age; a small open tear on dust-jacket and a dime-sized bump in middle of spine. Binding starting to split at title page. 394-47419-8 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-1653 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
|
| MCCABE, BOB. The Rough Guide to Comedy Movies. London: Rough Guides, 2005. First edition. 8vo. 312 pp.; illustrated, index. Fine in wraps. 1-84353-464-9 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 05-2121 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
| OLIVIER, LAURENCE. Confessions of an Actor: An Autobiography. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1982. 8vo. 348 pp. Illustrated. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. A tight, clean copy. 0-671-41701-0 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-1695 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| PARISH, JAMES ROBERT AND DON E. STANKE. The All-Americans. New Rochelle, N.Y.: Arlington House, 1977. 448 pp.; illustrated in black and white. Featuring chapters on Henry Fonda, William Holden, Rock Hudson, Fred MacMurray, Ronald Reagan, and James Stewart. Fine in cloth-covered boards in very good shelf-worn dust-jacket. 0-87000-363-1 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-1657 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| RINGGOLD, GENE. The Films of Rita Hayworth: The Legend and Career of a Love Goddess. Secaucus, N.J.: Citadel Press, 1974. First ed. 4to. 256 pp.; black and white illustrations. Fine, crisp copy in near fine dust-jacket. A nice, clean copy. 0-8065-0439-0 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-1656 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| ROVIN, JEFF. The Films of Charlton Heston. Secaucus, N.J.: Citadel Press, 1977. First ed. 224 pp.; illustrated in black and white. Fine in cloth-covered boards in near fine dust-jacket with slightly sun-faded spine. 0-8065-0561-3 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-1658 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
|
| SCALZI, JOHN. The Rough Guide to Sci-Fi Movies. London: Rough Guides, 2005. First edition. 8vo. 336 pp.; illustrated, index. Fine in wraps. 1-84353-464-9 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 05-2125 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
| SMILEY, TAVIS. Stand : A Film by Tavis Smiley. Los Angeles : Sivat Productions, 2009.Los Angeles : The Smiley Group, 2009. DVD. Film : Running Time : 122 minutes, Not Rated, English, Documentary, Color, Stereo. Plastic case autographed by artist in black ink. 9781401926984 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 09-0397 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| TYLER, PARKER. Magic and Myth of the Movies. New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1947. First printing. 8vo. 283 pp.; illus. Fine in black cloth boards in near fine dust-jacket with slightly darkened spine. An attractive copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-1677 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
|
| VERBINSKI, GORE AND HEINRICHS, RICK. The Art of Pirates of the Caribbean. New York : Disney Editions, 2007. Hardbound folio., w/ dj. Vinyl cover. 1st ed. 160 pp. Vividly illustrated in color and b/w. As new. 9781423103189 1423103181 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 08-0878 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
| YOUNG, JEFF. Kazan: The Master Director Discusses His Films. New York: Newmarket, 1999. 368 pp. Black and white photographs. 8vo. Boards in dust-jacket. 1557043388 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 54-0872 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. |
| Wittenborn Art Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Wittenborn Art Books 2005