next page  
   Wittenborn Art Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1109 Geary Blvd., San Fransisco, Ca 94109, USA. 415-292-6500
order@art-books.com

Decorative Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAARSEN, RENIER, ET AL.  Courts and Colonies: The William and Mary Style in Holland, England, and America.
New York: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1988. 249 pp. Black and white illustrations. Dampstain to top page edges. Wraps. 0295968044
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 56-0015
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

BAINBRIDGE, HENRY.  Peter Carl Faberge.
London: Batsford, 1949. First edition. Original cloth in dust-jacket.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 03-0653
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

CHRISTIE'S, NEW YORK  The collection of Mr. and Mrs. Bertram D. Coleman (cover title).
New York: Christie's, 1998. 151 p. Octavo wrappers. color illustrations, collection of Furniture, decorative arts, brass and silver objects, and ceramics in 292 lots, Price list laid in, very good condition. Sale 8842 on 16 January, 1998.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 59-1592
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

CHRISTIE'S, MELBOURNE.  Decorative arts. (including Property of Charles and Mary Kingford-Smith et al.)
South Yarra: Christie's, 2004. 124 p. Quarto wrappers. color illustrations, collection of decorative arts in 618 lots. Good condition. Sale 1049. 30 and 31 March, 2004.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 59-1701
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

CHRISTIE'S, NEW YORK.  The Greenfield collection of Russian Enamels.
New York: Christie's, 1998. 94 p. Quarto wrappers. color illustrations, Good condition. In 136 lots. Sale 9460. 20 October, 1998. Wonderful enamel work. Includes price list
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 59-1820
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

CHRISTIE'S, PARIS.  Important mobilier et orfevrerie, collection de laques du Japon. The Japanes Lacquer were the property of Marthe Couvelaire.
Paris: Christie's, 2001. 174 p. Quarto wrappers. color illustrations, collection of Furniture, silver, and Japanese laquer ware in 276 lots. Good condition. Sales 1042-1044.December, 2001, 2004.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 59-1702
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

CHRISTIE'S, LONDON.  Islamic art, Indian miniatures, rug and carpets properties from the Arthur M Sackler collections, et al.
London: Christie's, 1994. 217 p. Quarto wrappers. color illustrations, collection of ceramics and furniture in 652 lots. Good condition. Sales 5261 and 5267. 18 and 20 October, 1994. Price lists laid in.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 59-1748
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

CHRISTIE'S, AMSTERDAM.  The Nanking cargo Chinese export porcelain and gold, European Glass and stoneware.
Amsterdam: Christie's, 1986. 272 p. Quarto Harbound. color illustrations, collection of Chinese export ware in 4784 lots. very good condition. Sale on Monday 28 April-Friday 2 May 1986. In English and Dutch. Comes with various paraphanalia - map of Amsterdam, auction additional lots slip.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 59-1674
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

CHRISTIE'S, NEW YORK  Property from the collection of Nelson Grimaldi Seabra.
New York: Christie's.2003 168 p. Octavo wrappers. color illustrations, collection of Furniture, decorative arts and ceramics in 176 lots. very good condition. Sale 1399 on 22 October 2003.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 59-1591
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

CHRISTIE'S, GENEVA.  The Winter egg by Carl Faberge.
Geneva: Christie's, 1994. 31 p. Quarto wrappers. color illustrations, Good condition. In 1 lots. Sale Tsar 1184. 16 November, 1994.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 59-1815
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

CHRISTIE'S EAST, NEW YORK.  The aesthetic interior : featuring nineteenth century art & the collection of Michael and Anne Ripley.
New York: Christie's, 2001. 133 p. Octavo wrappers. color illustrations, collection of paintings, and decorative arts in 382 lots. very good condition. Sale 8499 and 8551on 13 March , 2001.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 59-1644
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

CHRISTIES, NEW YORK.  20th century decorative arts and crafts including a selection of antique and modern glass paperweights. The properties of the estate of Archie R Case et al.
New York: Christie's, 2007. 195 p. Quarto wrappers. color illustrations, Good condition. In 452 lots. Sale 1881. 26 September, 2007. Includes glass, furniture and paperweights.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 59-1728
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

CHRISTIES, NEW YORK.  21/21 historical design - 21 years for the 21st century.
New York: Christie's, 2006. 209 p. Quarto wrappers. color illustrations, Good condition. In 200 lots. Sale 1860. 19 December, 2006. Works owned by Historical design gallery by such artist as Jospf Hoffmann, A. M. Cassandre, and Marcel Bruer.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 59-1726
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

CHRISTIES, NEW YORK.  Important 20th century decorative arts, including Arts and Crafts and architectual designs. The properties of Mr. and Mrs. Martin Alexander et al..
New York: Christie's, 1998. 213 p. Quarto wrappers. color illustrations, Good condition. In 215 lots. Sale 9016.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 59-1727
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

CHRISTIES, MONACO.  Important mobilier, orfevrerie et objets d'art.
Monco: Christie's, 2000. 184 p. Quarto wrappers. color illustrations, Good condition. In 219 lots. Sale 1032. 10 December 2000. Silver, furniture and objets art. In Frenchand some english.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 59-1731
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

CHRISTIES, NEW YORK.  The Pinhas collection Part II.
New York: Christie's, 2007. 161 p. Quarto wrappers. color illustrations, Good condition. In 199 lots. Sale 1865. 6 June 2007. Collection of Daum Glasses.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 59-1729
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

FOX-DAVIES, ARTHUR CHARLES AND CAROL BELANGER GRAFTON.  Heraldry. A Pictorial Archive for Artists and Designers.
New York: Dover Publications, 1991. Quarto. Wraps. 154 pp. Illustrated, some in color.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 04-1508
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

GRAFTON, CAROL BELANGER.  Trades and Occupations. A Pictorial Archive from Early Sources.
New York: Dover Publications, 1990. Quarto. Wraps. 202 pp. Illustrated. Index.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 04-1517
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

GRAFTON, CAROL BELANGER.  Treasury of Ironwork Designs.
New York: Dover Publications, 1992. Quarto. Wraps. 123 pp. Illustrated.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 04-1518
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

JOHNSON, JAY AND WILLIAM C. KETCHUM, JR.  American Folk Art of The Twentieth Century.
New York: Rizzoli, 1983. Wraps. 352 pp. 230 color plates. Provides biographical information on over 100 folk artists from the 20th century.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 01-0173
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

J. J. LALLY & CO., NEW YORK.  Arts of ancient China, March 27 to April 12, 2006.
New York: J. J. Lally and Co., 2006. Unp. Quarto wrappers. color illustrations of 23 works of ancent Chinese art, includes a two page bibliography.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 59-1703
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

LONGMAN, E. D. AND LOCH, S.  Pins and Pincushions.
London: Longmans, Green, 1911. 188 pp. Frontispiece detached with amateur drawing copy.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 03-0465
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

VENDOME PRESS.  L'Art de Vivre: Decorative Arts and Design in France, 1789-1989.
New York: Vendome Press, 1989. 256 pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. Cloth in dust-jacket. 0865659761
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 54-0192
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

SOTHEBY'S, NEW YORK.  20th century decorative arts. (Property of Seymour Stein et. al.)
New York: Sotheby's, 2004. 163 p. Quarto wrappers. color illustrations, collection of decorative arts and furniture in 360 lots. Good condition. Sale NO7971 March 11, 2004. excellent furniture.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 59-1716
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

SOTHEBY'S, NEW YORK.  20th century works of art (Property of John Loring, et al)
New York: Sotheby's, 1998. 156 p. Quarto wrappers. color illustrations, collection of Furniture, Glassand general decorative arts, in 336 lots. Good condition. Sale 7147. June 12, 1998. Price list laid in. Library ex libris.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 59-1737
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

53 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Wittenborn Art Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Wittenborn Art Books 2005