Wittenborn Art Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1109 Geary Blvd., San Fransisco, Ca 94109, USA. 415-292-6500
order@art-books.com

Dance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
LONDON'S FESTIVAL BALLET.  Summer Season 1957 Program.
London: Festival Ballet, 1957. 8vo. [16] pp.; illus.. Very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 07-0649
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

 - COTON, A. V.  The New Ballet: Kurt Jooss and His Work.
London: Dennis Dobson, 1946. 4to. 156 pp.; illus., index, with many line drawings by Richard Ziegler. Near fine blue cloth in like dust wrapper.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 07-1021
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

DENHAM, SERGEI J.  Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo.
Seattle, Wash.: Palomar Theatre, 1955. Program for the Palomar Theatre of a performance of Balanchine's Ballet Imperial, Massine's Harold in Italy, and Raymonda divertissements, starring Maria Tallchief, Nina Novak, Leon Danielian, Yvonne Chouteau, et al. 4to. [48] pp. of general information and photographs, plus the attached 11-page program. Very good, with spots on the rear cover from something having gotten stuck and then removed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 07-0651
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

EVANS, EDWIN.  Music and the Dance: For Lovers of the Ballet.
London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd., [n.d.] With an appreciation by Ninette de Valois and a memoir by Dyneley Hussey. First printing. 12mo. 192 pp. with one black and white portrait of the author. Near fine in red cloth boards with gilt lettering and decorations on spine in very good dust-jacket with light shelf wear.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-1688
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

HASKELL, ARNOLD L. AND WALTER NOUVEL.  Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1935. Fourth printing. 8vo. 359 pp.; illus. No dust-jacket. Very good in green cloth; light chipping to spine ends.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-1689
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

HUROK, S.  S. Hurok Presents: A Memoir of the Dance World.
New York: Hermitage House, 1953. First ed. 8vo. 336 pp.; illustrated in black and white. The story of a great impresario's adventures in the dance world. Mr. Hurok remembers Anna Pavlova, Isadora Duncan, Martha Graham, et al. Fine in blue cloth very good dust-jacket with minor shelf wear. Boards slightly rubbed, else binding tight and clean; dust-jacket is faded at the spine and has several closed tears and some soiling.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-1668
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

 - KOCHNO, BORIS.  Le Ballet. (Signed by Yvon Delbos).
Paris: Hachette, 1954. Lacking the lithograph by Picasso but with all other plates present. 4to. 380 pp. Cloth. Red cloth cover with Matisse. Printed specially for Yvon Delbos (1885-1956) who was a French Radical politician and served as Minister of Foreign Affairs in the Popular Front governments of Léon Blum and Camille Chautemps. Signed presentation from Delbos to Marcel Dubold.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 05-0778
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

KOCHNO, BORIS.  Le Ballet.
Paris: Hachette, 1954. 4to, Lacking the lithograph by Picasso but with all other plates present. 4to. 380 pp. Cloth. Red cloth cover by Matisse. Matching clamshell slipcase with gilt stamped covers and red felt lining.
USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 283.5 | £UK 255.5 | JP¥ 37509] Book number: 07-0010
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

KOCHNO, BORIS.  Le Ballet.
Paris: Hachette, 1954. 4to, Lacking the lithograph by Picasso but with all other plates present. 4to. 380 pp. Cloth. Red cloth cover by Matisse.
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 07-0015
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

 - KOCHNO, BORIS.  Le Ballet.
Paris: Hachette, 1954. 4to, Lacking the lithograph by Picasso but with all other plates present. 4to. 380 pp. Cloth. Red cloth cover by Matisse in original mylar dust-jacket.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 08-1603
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Wittenborn Art Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Wittenborn Art Books 2005