| Wittenborn Art Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| ARNO, PETER. Peter Arno's Ladies & Gentlemen. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951. Unpaginated. Illustrated in black and white. 4to. Cloth. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 54-0402 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| ARNO, PETER. Peter Arno's Circus. New York: Horace Liveright, 1931. Unpaginated. Illustrated in black and white. 4to. Cloth. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 54-0404 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
|
| CALIFORNIA ARTIST. Colored pencil sketch of a cowboy wine drinker smoking cigar. October 1, 1945. Colored pencil drawing on paper board, mounted to matting. Caption reads, "Say Bill - / why does white wine. - make my / nose so red?" Signed in pencil by Dave Casey, G. S. Pomeroy, Jack Gregory, R. F. Walker, and five others. Matted. Near fine with a few light stains. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 07-0025 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
| BAUR, JOHN I. H. AND SAUL STEINBERG. ABC For Collectors of American Contemporary Art. New York: American Federation of Arts, 1954. Unpaginated. Black and white illustrations by Saul Steinberg. 8vo. Saddle-stitched wraps. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 54-0850 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| BEAUXARTS. Jerry Brown Illustrated. San Francisco, Calif.: Beauxarts, 1978. 96 pp. Illustrated in black and white. 4to. Wraps. Political cartoons. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 00-0058 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
|
| BERG, DAVID. Alfred E. Newman Running in Track Attire. Circa 1950s. Ink and watercolor. 12 x 9 inches. Dedicated to the song writer Jeff James. USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 282 | £UK 256.5 | JP¥ 36548] Book number: 05-0016 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
|
| BERG, DAVID. Alfred E. Newman as Drummer. Circa 1950s. Ink and watercolor. 12 x 9 inches Dedicated to the song writer Jeff James. USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 282 | £UK 256.5 | JP¥ 36548] Book number: 05-0017 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
|
| BOHNE, FRIEDRICH, THADDÄUS TROLL, AND THEODOR HEUSS. Der Deutsche in seiner Karikatur: Hundert Jahre Selbstkritik. Stuttgart: Friedr. Bassermann'sche Verlag., ca. 1960s. 4to. 194 pp.; illus., index. Text in German. Very good in pictorial boards; light foxing. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 07-0321 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
|
| DARLING, JAY NORWOOD "DING". Happy Tourists Leaving New York Harbor. See America for the Last Time. Why Be Miserable in the United States When a Life Awaits You in Russia. Special Rates to I.W.W. Circa 1930s. Ink and pencil on heavy paper. 28.5 x 22.5 inches. Signed in ink lower left "N. Ding." Marginal tears and soiling; else good USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 530.5 | £UK 482.75 | JP¥ 68796] Book number: 05-2274 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
|
| DARLING, JAY NORWOOD "DING". Labor Has Nothing on the United States Senate. We Demand Recognition of Our Senatorial Union. Circa 1930s. Ink and pencil on heavy paper. 28.5 x 22.5 inches. Signed in ink lower left "N. Ding." Approx. 5" vertical tear from center top edge; edges rubbed, soiled; else Good. USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 530.5 | £UK 482.75 | JP¥ 68796] Book number: 05-2275 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | |
| LALOU, RENÉ. Les Ecrivains chez eux. Paris: Michel Kornfeld, 1925. With 30 caricature portraits of writers by Serge Czerefkow. One of 850 numbered copies. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 02-0041 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| LEVINE, DAVID. Literary Caricatures by David Levine from the New York Review of Books. New York: New York Review, 1964. Folder containing 15 leaves depicting caricatures of Frost, Norman Mailer, Edmund Wilson, Proust, Dorothy Thompson & Sinclair Lewis, Keats, Jean Genet, Faulkner, John Ruskin, Nathalie Sarraute, John O'Hara, Shelley, Oscar Wilde, Fitzgerald and Isadora Duncan. Folder is soiled and torn, content are near fine and ready to frame. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 05-2302 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| OSBORN, ROBERT. Osborn on Leisure. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 95 pp. Illustrated in color. Oblong 4to. Boards in dust-jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 54-0390 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| PUNCH. Benjamin Disraeli. Earl of Beaconsfield, K.G. London: Punch Office, 1878. Unpaginated. Upwards of 100 cartoons from Punch Magazine, parodying Disraeli. 4to. Cloth. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 54-0400 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| RAEMAKERS, LOUIS. Raemakers' Cartoons. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1916. 305 pp. Illustrated in color. Large 4to. Cloth. Fraying to joints, some moisture-wear to cloth. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 54-0401 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| SAVORY, JAROLD. The Vanity Fair Gallery. A Collector's Guide to the Caricatures. South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1979. 209 pp. Illustrated in black and white. 4to. Cloth, jacket. 0498022404 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 54-0393 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. | ||
| TRAXLER, HANS. Bildergedichte. München; Wein: Sanssouci, 2004. First edition. 4to. [76] pp. Color illustrations. Dust wrapper. A series of cartoons with German captions, on a variety of topics including artists work as children, and various well-known historical figures. Fine in gray paper-covered boards with dust jacket. 3-7224-1326-6 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 05-1249 Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books. |
| Wittenborn Art Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Wittenborn Art Books 2005