next page  
   Wittenborn Art Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1109 Geary Blvd., San Fransisco, Ca 94109, USA. 415-292-6500
order@art-books.com

Art - European

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ADES, DAWN, ED.  The Dada Reader: A Critical Anthology.
London: Tate Pub., 2006. 4to. 320 pp.; illustrated, index. New. 1-85437-621-7
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 05-2157
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

 - ARNET, CHRISTINA, ET AL.  Berlin Now: Contemporary Art 1977.
New York: Goethe House, 1977. 8vo. 124 pp.; illus. Very good in wraps. Includes 12-page section on Hannah Höch, as well as sections on realism, abstraction and performance. Provenance: Guild Hall Museum.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 07-0576
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

CONNAISSANCE DES ARTS.  French Art of the Eighteenth Century.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1957. Quarto. Laminated boards. 232 pp. Color Illus. Glossary. Bibliography. Index.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 03-0499
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

BACCILIERI, ADRIANO AND SILVIA EVANGELISTI.  L'Accademia di Bologna figure del Novecento.
Bologna: Nuova Alfa Editoriale, 1988. Cloth in dust-jacket. 314 pp. 88-7779-049-0
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 03-0509
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

 - BETHANIS, ELSA & PETER; JOSEPH LEE, ILLUS.  Dada & Surrealism for Beginners.
Danbury, Conn.: For Beginners, 2007. A For Beginners Documentary Comic Book. 8vo. 113 pp.; illus., bibliography. Fine in wraps. 1-934389-00-5
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 07-1013
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

BLAKE, WILLIAM.  Songs of Innocence.
New York: Dover Publications, [1971]. 8vo. Wraps. 55 pp. Color facsimile of the 1789 edition. 0-486-21395-1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 05-0386
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

 - BOORSCH, SUZANNE, LEWIS, MICHAL, AND LEWIS, R.E.  The engravings of Giorgio Ghisi.
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1985. Illustrated wraps, 248 pages. Illustrated catalog of 63 works, 86 figures within the text, a further 10 figures within the catalog of attributed works, watermarks as well, with a list of rejected works and summaries of letters by the artist. Pristine in original shrink wrap. 0870993976 / 0-87099-397-6
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 59-2657
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

BREICHA, OTTO AND GERHARD FRITSCH.  Protokolle '68.
Wein: Jugend und Volk, 1968. 8vo. 220 pp. Illustrated. This issue includes articles by or about Hundertwasser, New Music composer Friedrich Cerha, poet Peter Handke, photographer Franz Hubmann, et al. Very good in soiled wraps; 2-inch open tear to lower rear spine and edge of front cover.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-1609
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

 - CARLSON, VICTOR AND JOHN ITTMANN.  Regency to Empire: French Printmaking, 1715-1814.
Minneapolis, Minn.: Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1984. Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, distribution. Wraps. 371 pp. 165 illustrations. Includes biographies of the artists, a bibliography, a glossary of French engraving terms, and additional essays by George Levitine, Richard Campbell, David Becker and Mary Myers. 0-912964-23-5
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 423-5
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

COLAS, LOUIS.  L'Habitation basque.
Paris: Ch. Massin, éditeurs, 1942. Folio, sous chemise cartonnée, plat illustré, dos toilé, 7+ 44 planches hors texte. Collection de l'art régional en France. Complet de ses planches. Ex-lib.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 01-0178
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

COOPER, DOUGLAS.  The Cubist Epoch.
London: Phaedon, 1970. 320 pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. Wraps.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 54-0113
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

 - COURTHION, PIERRE (PRÉFACE).  Corot: Pensées et écrits du peintre, et Ses contemporains, sa postérité.
Genève: Pierre Cailler, 1946. (Coll. "Les Grands Artistes racontés par eux-mêmes et par leurs amis"). 2 vols. 224, 213 pp.; illus. Very good in original wraps, glassine jackets present with a few small tears, most pages uncut.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 07-0686
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

DARDE, RENE.  L'Habitation provençale.
Paris: Ch. Massin, & Cie., 1926. First edition. 4to. 8 pp. Woodcuts by Carlos Reymond and forty plates of buildings and plans. Plates loose as issued. Ex-library, with library stamp ton one plate. Pictorial folio. Text in French.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 01-0182
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

DORIVAL, BERNARD.  Henri Matisse au Musée d'Art Moderne.
Paris: Éditions des Musées Nationaux, [n.d.] Fascicule No. 5. 8vo. 4 pp.; illustrations. Booklet is a single stiff sheet measuring 18 x 10 inches when unfolded. Contains a biographical sketch of Matisse, with discussions of several of his paintings. Item is in near fine condition, with some creases and discoloration.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-2128
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

 - DUTHUIT, GEORGES.  The Fauvist Painters.
New York: Wittenborn, Schultz, 1950. Wittenborn Arts Books distribution. The Documents of Modern Art series, edited by Robert Motherwell. 126 pp. + ads. Original wrappers designed by Paul Rand. Illustrated with monochrome and color plates. 0-8150-0036-7
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 036-7
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

ELDERFIELD, JOHN; CASTLEMAN, RIVA; LIEBERMAN.  Matisse in the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art, Including Remainder- Interest and Promised Gifts.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1978. Cloth bound hard cover; 232pp. From the library of New College, San Francisco. Library card holder attached inside front cover. Shows light handling, was never checked out.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 65-1541
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

FANELLI, GIOVANNI AND EZIO GODOLI.  Art Nouveau Postcards.
New York: Rizzoli, 1987. Quarto. Cloth in dust-jacket. Color illustrations. 377 pp + index. Biographical dictionary. Bibliography. Index. 0-8478-0832-7
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 02-0854
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

FELS, FLORENCE, INTRODUCTION.  Les albums d'art Druet VII: Claude Monet.
Paris: Librairie de France, 1927. Folio. 5 pp.; 24 loose plates in black and white. Ex-library with usual but neat markings, some small closed tears on spine and title page, else really very good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 54-2246
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

FLIEDL, GOTTFRIED.  Gustav Klimt, 1862-1918: Le monde à l'apparence féminine.
Köln: Taschen, 1994. 4to. 239 pp.; illustrations, bibliography. Text in French. Fine in wraps. 3822801739
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 05-1266
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

FLIEDL, GOTTFRIED.  Gustav Klimt, 1862-1918: Le monde à l'apparence féminine.
Köln: Taschen, 1994. 4to. 239 pp.; illustrations, bibliography. Text in French. Fine in wraps. 3822801739
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 05-1267
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

ITALIAN ART AND LANDSCAPE FOUNDATION.  Art and Landscape of Italy: Too Late to be Saved?
Florence: Italian Art and Landscape Foundation, 1972. Unpaginated. Illustrated in black and white. Square 4to. Wraps. Cover loose.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 54-0803
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

SOLOMON R. GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM/THANNHAUSER FOUNDATION.  Masterpieces of Modern Art. A Picture Book of 19th and 20th Century Masterpieces from the Thannhauser Foundation.
New York: Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 1972. Lrg. sq. 4to., wraps. 83pages, 74 plates (50 color). Catalogue of an exhibition celebrating J. K. Thannhauser`s 80th birthday. Ex libris, library card attached inside front cover. Covers show light wear, interior pristine. 10 1/2 x 11 inches.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 59-2662
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

FRIEDLÄNDER, MAX J.  Die Niederländischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts.
Berlin: Im Propyläen Vertlag, 1925. Quarto. Boards w/ 1/4 calf. 338 pp. Index. Illustrated. Color plates laid in. German text.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 04-1510
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

NATIONAL ART COLLECTIONS FUND  National Art Collections Fund Review, 1985.
London: National Art Collections Fund, 1985. 4to. Wraps. No dust-jacket. 186 pp. A list of items aquired by the National Art Collections Fund.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 05-0385
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

ACQUAVELLA GALLERIES.  XIX & XX Century Master Drawings & Watercolors.
New York: Acquavella Galleries, 1984. Exhibition held at the Acquavella Galleries, New York, April 24 - May 19, 1984. 8vo. 86 pp.; illustrations. Near fine in wraps.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54-2130
    Click here to order or inquire at Wittenborn Art Books.

76 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Wittenborn Art Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Wittenborn Art Books 2005