| next page |
| Books with care | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| DE CHAMBRUN, RENE Mission and Betrayal 1940-1945 London, Andre Deutsch. 1992. (ISBN: 0233988351) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, gilt title lettering, 221 pages, b/w illustrations, appendices, index. Jacket photograph of Roosevelt and Churchill at the Atlantic Charter meeting, 1941. An important contribution to the history of the Second World War. Son-in-law of the Vichy Prime Minister, Pierre Laval, and through his mother, the Roosevelt family. Served as a Captain in the French Army until the fall of France and witnessed the evacuation of Dunkirk. At Roosevelt's and Taft's behest, he travelled across the United States, converting Americans to the Allied cause. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1482 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| COATES, TIM (SERIES EDITOR) The War Facsimiles: The Battle of Britain London, The Stationery Office Ltd. 2001. (ISBN: 0117025364) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile edition, originally published by H.M.S.O. in 1941, 36 pages, b/w maps & photo illustrations. The Air Ministry account of The Battle of Britain, August to October, 1940. Fine. GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.75 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 4431 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| DAVIS, MELTON S. Who Defends Rome? The Forty-five Days, July 25 - September 8, 1943 London, George Allen & Unwin. 1973, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0049450123) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. maroon cloth, gilt title lettering, xiv + 560 pages, 16 b/w photographs, bibliography, sources, index.; no previous owner marks, in unclipped dustjacket with minor edgewear. On July 24, 1943, the Italian Grand Council virtually voted Mussolini out of office, and from the following day until September 8th, when German troops occupied Rome, Italy suffered increasing chaos & confusion. Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 2798 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| FOSS, CHRISTOPHER & HOGG, IAN (EDS). Battlefield: The Weapons of Modern Land Warfare. London; Guild Publishing, 1986.. F/F. Hardback, 11 x 8.5 ins, 256 pages, well-illustrated with over 500 colour & b/w photographs. Fine, no previous owner name, in pictorial dustjacket, no tears Sections on Modern Armoured Fighting Vehicles, Modern Support Weapons, Modern Infantry Weapons. Appendices on electronic systems, tank & small arms ammunition. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4460 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| GALANTAI, MARIA The Changing of the Guard: The Siege of Budapest 1944-5 London, Pall Mall Press. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey cloth, endpapers show sketch-map of The Fortress of Buda, 224 pages, frontis illustration of author. op edge dusty, unclipped dustwrapper worn at edges, now in protective sleeve.The story of the siege of Budapest in 1944-1945 as seen through the eyes of a young married woman who had to endure the 50 day battle between the occupying Germans and the encircling Russian armies. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.08 | JP¥ 1074] Book number: 2029 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| GIBBONS, TONY & MILLER, DAVID. The New Illustrated Guide to Modern Warships. London, Salamander Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0861016734) Hard Cover. 220 x 120 mm, laminated boards as issued, 160 pages. The text, data and over 120 illustrations, most in colour, cover 65 classes of warships. An essential reference source for naval enthusiasts. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 4802 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| GOW, MICHAEL General Reflections: a Military Man at Large London, Souvenir Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0285630474) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth, 201 pages, illustrated with photographs, unclipped pictorial dustjacket. The author enlisted as a Guardsmen in 1942 and retired as a General in 1986. He reveals a refreshingly unstuffy side of army life. Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1546 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| GREEN, MICHAEL.: MacArthur in the Pacific: From the Philippines to the Fall of Japan. Osceola, Wisconsin; Motorbooks International 1996.. F. Softback, 4to, 160 pages, 200 b/w photographs, bibliography, index. Fine condition, no previous owner name. A fascinating look at one of the greatest generals of World War 2. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 3418 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| PREPARED FOR THE WAR OFFICE BY THE MINISTRY OF INFORMATION The Eighth Army September 1941 to January 1943 London, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1944. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled paper covers, signed in ink on title page: B.L.Montgomery, General, with enclosed typewritten letter from TAC Headquarters, 21 Army Group, dated 13th May, 1944, to Chief Searcher for Sussex, Ferring Grange, Sussex and signed by Lt.Col (Dawes?) MA to Commander-in-Chief. The letter accompanied this copy of "The Eighth Army" (plus another), autographed especially by General Montgomery for auction at a dance which took place in Sussex on behalf of the "Salute the Soldier" week. The book contains 103 pages, 63 b/w illustrations including maps. Outer covers have been re-attached at some time. Montgomery underlined his signature with a flourish, as the underlining stroke penetrated the paper at one point. Good. Autographed. GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 US$ 274.89 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 5592 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| LINDERMAN, GERALD F.: The World Within War: America's Combat Experience in World War II. New York; The Free Press, 1997.. F/F. ISBN 0684827972. Hardcover, 8vo, red cloth spine over cream papered boards, 408 pages, notes, references & bibliography, index. Fine in fine dustjacket, no previous owner inscription. Based on a vast array of letters, diaries, books, and a survey of veterans by the Army War College, The World Within War cuts through the many layers of protective shielding in soldiers' memoirs to find the shards of direct experiences that lie beneath. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 2298 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| LORD, WALTER The Miracle of Dunkirk London, Allen Lane. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713912111) Hard Cover. First UK edition, 8vo, quarter black cloth with gilt title lettering over blue papered boards, endpaper maps, x +323 pages, b/w plates, maps, source materials, list of contributors, index. No previous owner marks. VG+ in near fine bright price clipped dustjacket. Front jacket painting shows 'The Withdrawal from Dunkirk, 1940' by Charles Cundall. Back jacket photograph shows members of the B.E.F.walking the jetty at Dunkirk. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.41 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 1272 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MAYNE, RICHARD.: Channel Islands Occupied: Unique Pictures of the Nazi Rule 1940-1945. Norwich; Jarrold, 1972.. VG. Pictorial card covers, 10 x 6 ins, 64 pages, numerous b/w photographs. Near fine bright copy, no previous owner name. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3221 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MONTGOMERY, FIELD MARSHAL Montgomery of Alamein Volume 3: Normandy to the Baltic - Victory London, Corgi. 1974. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint, x + pp394-592, cover illustration, 8 b/w illustrations, 18 maps, 3 diagrams, index to Vols 1,2 & 3. Neat previous owner name inside front cover, bright covers, no tears. Field Marshall Montgomery commanded the Eighth Army from 13th August 1942 until 31st December 1943, and the 21st Army Group from 1st January 1944 until the German surrender on 5th May 1945. Monty was one of the greatest personalities to emerge from World War 2 - a leader who inspired confidence in his troops and commanded respect - even from his enemies. Volume 3 is the second part of his story of Operation Overlord. He describes in detail the whole complex pattern behind the return of the Allied Forces into North-West Europe. This is a record of their progress from June 1944 until the final surrender in May 1945. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 2937 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| OWEN, DAVID. Hidden Secrets: A Complete History of Espionage and the Technology Used to Support It. London; New Burlington Books, 2002.. F. Card covers, 10 x 7 ins, 224 pages, numerous illustrations, index. Fine condition, as new. A fascinating foray into the cloak-and-dagger world of surveillance techniques, spy technology and the spies themselves. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 4007 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| PEGASUS.: Paratroops in Action. London; Hutchinson's Books for Young People (nd) c1945.. Printed in conformity with wartime economy standards. Hardcover, 8vo, orange cloth, black title lettering, 160 pages, 14 superb monochrome illustrations of the paratroops in action by C.P.S. Sl.spine lean, prev.owner's neat inscrip. (1946) o/w VG. "Colonels rubbed shoulders with privates and sergeant-majors became almost human under the benign influence of 'fuselage camaraderie', that spirit of equality that comes upon men about to share danger and perhaps death". GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 1594 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| ROBERTS, JACK Maruta (Log of Wood) Darlington, Castle of Dreams Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1861851227) Paperback. Pictorial cover, clear plastic wraps, 262 pages, inscribed by the author. The use of POW's by the Japanese, as guinea-pigs (Maruta) for germ-warfare experiments, is entirely factual, though the events of the story are fictitious. Action packed thriller drawn partly on the real-life experiences of the author, who was a prisoner of the Japanese in a notorious camp in Manchuria. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 5037 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| ROBERTS, JACK Maruta (Log of Wood) Darlington, Castle of Dreams Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1861851227) Paperback. Pictorial cover, clear plastic wraps, 262 pages, inscribed by the author to previous owner, his friend and mentor. The use of POW's by the Japanese, as guinea-pigs (Maruta) for germ-warfare experiments, is entirely factual, though the events of the story are fictitious. Action packed thriller drawn partly on the real-life experiences of the author, who was a prisoner of the Japanese in a notorious camp in Manchuria. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 5924 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| SKAKUN, MICHAEL. On Burning Ground: a Son's Memoir New York, St.Martins Griffin. 2000. (ISBN: 0312263678) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No previous ownership marks, pictorial covers, 235 pages, includes reading group guide with discussion questions. To disguise his Jewish origin and pose first as a Christian, then to join the Nazi SS, Michael Skakun's father, Joseph, not only assumed a dangerous array of identities in order to survive, but subsequently compromised his very spirit. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 2934 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| SMYTH, BRIGADIER SIR JOHN Before the Dawn: A Story of Two Historic Retreats: Dunkirk 1940, Burma 1942 London, Cassell & Company Ltd. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth, gilt lettering, 220 pages, with 9 pages of half-tone illustrations and 7 maps, index; very good in dustjacket, horizontal tape marks at top and bottom of dustjacket, with protective sleeve. The author took part in two major defeats of the Second World War - Dunkirk in 1940 and Burma in 1942. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 2061 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| SOTHEBY'S. Maps, Manuscripts, Music, Printed Books including Economics and the Library of the Cavalry and Guards Club. London; May, 1988.. F. Auction catalogue, softcover, 10.5 x 8 ins, 152 pages, illustrated. Lots 1026 to 1174 list military books from the Library of the Cavalry and Guards Club. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4016 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| SOUTHBY-TAILYOUR, EWEN Helmand, Afghanistan: 3 Commando Brigade London, Ebury Press. 2008. (ISBN: 0091926955) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth binding, xxviii + 292 pages, colour photo illustrations, glossary, index; no previous owner marks to book, but dustjacket has frayed along bottom edge. A first-hand and honest account of the intensity of the war in Helmand Province, as told by the junior officers, corporals and marines on the ground. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6744 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| TSOURAS, PETER Disaster at D-Day: The Germans Defeat the Allies, June 1944 London, Wren's Park Publishing. 2000. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback re-issue, 237 pages, 29 b/w illustrations, maps, notes, appendices. A gripping and shocking narrative of what might have been. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4094 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| WARNER, OLIVER Nelson's Battles Barnsley, Pen & Sword Military Classics. 2003. (ISBN: 0850529417) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254 pages, 58 b/w illustrations, 5 maps, index. Bright pictorial cover, no previous owner marks. Very Good. GBP 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.67 | JP¥ 326] Book number: 5352 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| WATSON, BRUCE W. (ED) Military Lessons of the Gulf War London, BCA. 1991. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright pictorial dustjacket, no previous owner markings, 272 pages, 16 photographs, 15 maps & figures, index. An invaluable reference guide to the 1990/1991 conflict. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 6193 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| WAY, PETER The Falklands War: the Day by Day Record from Invasion to Victory London, Marshall Cavendish. 1983. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 14-part series bound in bright pictorial laminated binder, 448 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w, 2 page map of the Falklands, photographs, charts, diagrams, full Roll of Honour, list of Units, badges, index. Comprehensive day by day account of the war from April 2nd through to July 1982. Nice copy. Very Good. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.15 | JP¥ 3483] Book number: 2607 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. |
| next page | |
| Books with care Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books with care 2005