Books with care   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 Barford Road, Willington, Bedford MK44 3QP, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0) 1234 831288 | Fax: +44 (0) 1234 831288
wixamtree@wixamtree.demon.co.uk

Transport

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
ANON  British Railways Today and Tomorrow
London, The Railway Executive. 1949. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 48 pages, over 50 b/w photo illustrations of trains, track, stations etc, fold-out map (24 x 14 ins) of British railway routes. Assessment of British Railways in 1949, when the staff comprised over 599,000 men and 36,000 women. Some corners creased. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 5315
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

ANON  Good Motoring Road Safety Handbook 1957-1958
London, H.L.Thompson Press Ltd. 1958. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, gilt title tettering, 127 pages, 41 b/w illustrations & charts, intro by the Duke of Edinburgh, foreword by Harold Watkinson, then Minister of Transport, surveys, index; previous owner neat stamp to front paste-down, some browning to pages. Interesting, nostalgic photographs eg the first school crossing patrol. Produced for the Company of Veteran Motorists. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 4566
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

AWDRY, REVEREND W. & CHRIS COOK; REVISED BY ROGER CROMBLEHOLME  A Guide to the Steam Railways of Great Britain
London, Pelham Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0720714176) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright pictorial dustjacket, revised full-colour edition, 350 pages, numerous colour & b/w illustrations, maps, comprehensive guide/gazeteer covers 175 railways, steam centres and museums arranged area by area. Corner cut from endpaper, otherwise no previous owner marks or inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.25 | JP¥ 556] Book number: 1256
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BOWYER, CHAZ.  Supermarine Spitfire
London, Bison Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0861241401) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bright pictorial dustjacket, nice copy, blue cloth, 64 pages, numerous illustrations in colour: monochrome photographs + line drawings, full colour cutaway by Mike Badrocke. Appendices include performance data, dispositions of Spitfire Squadrons. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4328
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BOYES, GRAHAME; SEARLE, MATTHEW; STEGGLES, DONALD  Ottley's Bibliography of British Railway History: Second Supplement 12957-19605
York, National Railway Museum in association with Railway & Canal Historical Society. 1998. (ISBN: 1872826105) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Glossy laminated boards as issued, 647 pages, preface by George Ottley, foreword by Andrew Scott, index; light bump on lower corner, otherwise in fine unread condition. The bibliography lists books, parts of books, pamphlets and academic theses on the history and description of public rail transport in the British Isles published up to the end of 1995. As well as providing addenda & corrigenda to some of the 13,000 entries in the two previous volumes, this volume has 6600 new entries, including a more comprehsive coverage of government and official publications. Essential tool for anyone wanting to study the history of rail transport. Large octavo. Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 3873
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

DUDLEY, JOHN.  Flying Scotsman On Tour: Australia.
London; Chapmans, 1990.. F/F. Hardback, 12 x 8.5 ins, laminated pictorial boards, 64 pages, colour photographs throughout. Fine condition, no previous owner name, in fine pictorial dustjacket. Magnificently illustrated official record of 4472's extraordinary year-long tour of Australia to celebrate the nation's centenary.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4360
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

GOODENHOUGH, SIMON.:  Fire! The Story of the Fire Engine.
London, Orbis. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856130680) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Red cloth, 160 pages, over 170 photographs including 60 in colour, no previous owner marks, very good dustjacket, small repaired tear on back panel. Contents: The Enemy: Fire; The Early Days; Pumping by Hand; The Age of Steam; Motor Power; Fire Engines Today; Glossary; Bibliography; the Manufacturers; Index. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 3190
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

JENKINS, ALAN C. (COMPILED BY).:  Airborne.
Glasgow; Blackie and Son, 1975.. VG/VG. Hardback, 8vo, black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 252 pages. Very good condition, previous owner name on endpaper, in pictorial dustjacket. Jacket illustration by Basil Smith. An anthology of nineteen true and imaginary adventures in the air. Famous fliers give their first-hand accounts of pioneering solo flights; stories of bomber pilots, balloonists & barnstormers.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 4363
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

KONIG, MARK.:  Ferrari: The Legend.
Bristol; Parragon, 1997.. F/VG. Hardback, landscape / oblong format, 10 x 8 ins, pictorial laminated boards, 80 pages, colour illustrations of over 60 Ferrari models, glossary, index. Fine, no previous owner name, in near fine dustjacket.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 3402
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

LOWERY, DAVE  Model Railways: A Complete Guide to the Hobby
Hemel Hempstead, Argus Books. 1992. (ISBN: 1854860747) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No previous owner marks, 144 pages, numerous colour & b/w illustrations & layouts. A comprehensive guide to the planning and construction of model railways, appealing to both beginners and more experienced modellers, includes list of UK manufacturers and suppliers. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 5492
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

MALONEY, KEVIN  Pooleys Airline Pilots Manual: JAR Aircraft General Electrics & Electronics
Elstree Aerodrome, Pooleys Flight Equipment Ltd. 2001. (ISBN: 1843360047) Soft Cover, A4. Spiral bound laminated covers, 99 pages, diagrams, no previous owner marks. This manual developed from the JAR Theoretical Knowledge Learning Objectives, subject 021 - Aircraft General Electrics. It covers Aeroplane Communication Equipments, DC & AC Electrics, Electronic Theory, Basic Radio/Radar Theory. Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4709
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

PORSCHE  The Boxster
Stuttgart, Porsche. 1997. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated cover as issued, 93 pages, colour illustrations throughout, fold-out pages. Sections cover engine, transmission, chassis, exterior, interior & audio systems, equipment, safety, environment, technical specification. Issued by Porsche. Also Targa pamphlet enclosed. Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3587
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

RENDALL, IVAN. INTRO BY FREDERICK FORSYTH.:  Flyers: The Spirit of Kitty Hawk.
London; Ariel Books, B.B.C. 1985.. VG. Paperback, 160 pages, b/w photo illustrations, index. Cover illustration by Bill Prosser. Very good condition, no previous owner name. From the heroes and eccentrics who flourished before the First World War to modern test pilots and spacemen, this is an epic story of the conquest of the air.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3637
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

SWEETMAN, BILL.:  Concise Guide to Soviet Military Aircraft.
Middlesex, Temple Press & Aerospace. 1984. (ISBN: 0600349683) Soft Cover. 230 x 170 mm, 207 pages, 15 large colour three-views, 55 colour drawings, 110 photographs, 200 diagrams, 5 cutaways, index. Comprehensive guide to 55 Soviet warplanes. No previous owner marks, bright covers. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 4750
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

TAYLOR, JOHN W.R.  Aircraft Annual 1966
London, Ian Allan. 1966. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Laminated pictorial boards illustrated by J.Wood, not price clipped, 96 pages, colour & b/w photographs throughout. Very nice copy of this annual, no previous owner name, or foxing. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 3091
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

TAYLOR, JOHN W.R; TAYLOR, MICHAEL J.H; MONDEY, DAVID.:  The Guinness Book of Air Facts and Feats.
London; B.C.A. 1977.. VG/VG. Third edition with artwork by Mike Roffe. Hardcover, blue cloth, 240 pages, b/w & colour illustrations throughout, appendices, bibliography, index. No previous owner inscription; very good dustjacket with minimal shelf-wear. Fascinating history and source of reference.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 2250
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

HOWLETT-WEST, STEPHANIE  Whistles, Wings and Wheels: A Price Guide for Transportation Books 1998
Modesto, California, Stephanie Howlett-West. 1998. Spiral Bound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral-bound yellow card, clear laminate covers, 572 pages, revised edition. Very useful reference book lists thousands of books divided into sections on aviation, motors, railways and maritime. Prices in US Dollars. Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6169
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

WILLIAMS, ARCHIBALD  Conquering the Air: the Romance of the Development and Use of Aircraft
New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright original tan cloth pictorial boards, titled and bordered in black, illustrations stamped in black on front cover & spine, vii + 366 pages, index, 13 b/w illustrations including Lindbergh, Vicker-Vimy-Rolls biplane, Handley-Page Air Liners, Byrd near the North Pole, the Graf Zeppelin, rigid airship Shenandoah, refuelling in the air, the autogiro; also line drawings in text. London County Council school prize plate on front paste-down, otherwise a very nice clean copy. Real Adventure Series: revised and enlarged by Marion Barton Crowell. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 2736
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

WILLIAMSON, J.W.:  A British Railway Behind the Scenes: a Study in the Science of Industry.
London; Ernest Benn Ltd. 1933.. VG. First edition. Hardback, 8vo, burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, x & 213 pages, 32 monochrome plates, index. Very clean, no previous owner name, no foxing, but has slight ripple to pages. No dustjacket. This study was based on the London, Midland & Scottish Railway.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4394
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

19 titles found
   
 
   Books with care Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books with care 2005