Books with care   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 Barford Road, Willington, Bedford MK44 3QP, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0) 1234 831288 | Fax: +44 (0) 1234 831288
wixamtree@wixamtree.demon.co.uk

Technology, Engineering, Industrial, Building

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
COPPER DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION.:  Copper Through the Ages; Introduction to Copper; Copper: Its Ores, Mining and Extraction.
CDA, Kendals Hall, Radlett, Herts, 1951-1957.. (1) Copper Through the Ages, Eleventh Revised Impression, 1954. Hardcover, 8vo, green cloth, 66 pages, thirty b/w plates, head & tail pieces. Sl foxing prelims o/w VG. Together with (2) Introduction to Copper, 1957. Softcover, viii + 48 pages, colour frontis + 38 b/w illus. Near fine. And also (3) Copper: Its Ores, Mining and Extraction, 1951. Softcover, vii + 47 pages, colour frontis + 36 b/w illus. VG+.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1718
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

CATTERMOLE, K.W.  Transistor Circuits
London, Heywood & Company Ltd. 1958. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, xii & 442 pages, numerous diagrams, bibliography, index, previous owner neat name on endpaper, crease on title page. An introductory account of the pincipal functions and circuit arrangements in which transistors can be used. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 5336
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

PROFESSIONAL STAFF OF THE BENNETT COLLEGE  The Reference Library of The Bennett College: Mechanics
Sheffield, The Bennett College. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Simulated half-morocco, gilt lettering to spine,vii & 211 pages, 139 diagrams / illustrations. Slight rubbing to head & tail of spine, corners, otherwise in very nice bright condition, no previous owner marks, no foxing. Contents include: Rest and Motion, Velocity Diagrams, Acceleration, Gravity, Momentum, Newton's Three Laws, Weight and Gravitational Units of Force, The Pulley, Work and Energy, Circular Motion, The Inclined Plane, Friction and Efficiency. Circa 1930. Very Good.
GBP 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.58 | JP¥ 1119] Book number: 5123
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

PROFESSIONAL STAFF OF THE BENNETT COLLEGE  The Reference Library of The Bennett College: Physics
Sheffield, The Bennett College. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Simulated half-morocco, gilt lettering to spine,viii & 228 pages, over 140 diagrams / illustrations. Slight rubbing to head / tail of spine, corners, otherwise in very nice bright condition, no previous owner marks, no foxing. Contents include: Fundamental Measurements, Mass, Weight, Density, Matter, Specific Gravity, Pressure, Heat, Light, Sound, Magnetism, Electricity. Circa 1930. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.58 | JP¥ 1119] Book number: 5124
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

CORKHILL, THOMAS  A Glossary of Wood
London, Stobart & Son Ltd. 1981. (ISBN: 085442010X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The glossary contains explanations of about 10,000 terms relating to timber and its use, explained and clarified, with more than 1,000 clear line diagrams; brown boards, viii + 656 pages, stamped "Langdon and Every, Portsmouth" on endpapers,very good dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.08 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 6697
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

DYE, FREDERICK  Hot-Water Supply
London, E & F.N.Spon. 1919. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sixth edition, red boards, viii + 237 pages, 88 figs/diagrams, index, 10 pages illustrated adverts for boilers etc. "A practical treatise upon the fitting of hot-water apparatus for domestic and general purposes, divided into students and practical sections and including information on shower-baths, gas boilers, boiler explosions etc." Some browning to endpapers. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6786
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

EVANS, J.  Fundamental Principles of Transistors
London, Heywood and Company Ltd. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth, xii & 255 pages, numerous figures/diagrams, bibliography, index. Some edge / corner wear, previous owner neat name. Textbook was designed to meet the needs of the young graduate entering the field of transistors. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 1030] Book number: 5331
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

GOMERSALL, ALAN & FARMER, PENNY.  Robotics Bibliography 1970-1981.
Bedford, England, IFS (Publications) Ltd. 1981. (ISBN: 0903608197) Soft Cover. A4 size (297 x 210 mm), xvii + 190 pages, author index, useful addresses. VG+ condition. A useful bibliography for research workers and engineers. Summarises industrial robot and manipulator technology developments to 1981. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 4748
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

GORDON, BOB.:  Early Electrical Appliances.
Princes Risborough; Shire Publications, 1998.. F. Shire Album 124. Card covers, 32 pages, over 40 b/w illustrations. Fine. Deals with the early development of electrical appliances, explains how they worked and describes the problems encountered in their manufacture and operation.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3693
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

HAJEK, VICTOR G.  Project Engineering: Profitable Technical Program Management
New York, McGraw-Hill. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author worked for the United States Naval Training Device Center, Port Washington, New York. The book describes the various phases of a procurement progam and the different areas in which the project engineer must excel in order to perform his job effectively. Green cloth, xiv + 192 pages, diagrams, glossary, index; dustjacket with wear to edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 4511
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

HARRIS, J.N; GRAY, P.E; SEARLE, C.L.  Digital Transistor Circuits: Semiconductor Electronics Education Committee Volume 6
John Wiley &Sons. 1967, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi & 221 pages, numerous figures/diagrams, index, some wear to covers. One of the seven-volume series which was prepared for use in the teaching of transistor electronics at undergraduate level. Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 5332
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

HOYLE, FRED  Energy or Extinction? The Case for Nuclear Energy: Second Edition
London, Heinemann. 1980. (ISBN: 0435544314) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nuclear energy is back on the agenda: although written in the 1970s, this important book is an ideal introduction to the nuclear energy debate; xx + 80 pages, index; previous owner occasional underlining. Good.
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.83 | JP¥ 74] Book number: 6567
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

LETELLIER, MICHAEL  The Rebirth of UK Engineering: The Hawley Review and the Creation of the Engineering and Technology Board
Watford, Training Publications Limited. 2003. (ISBN: 1840190221) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, 156 pages, dustjacket illustration by Damien Hirst, inscribed on endpaper by Dr.Robert Hawley, illustrations in b/w and colour. As New/As New.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 6661
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

MILLER, ROBERT E.  Maintenance Manual of Electronic Control
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark green boards, gilt lettering to spine, very nice condition, no previous ownership marks or foxing; xii +304 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, reference charts, index. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 6782
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

PEEL, H.I.F.  Elements of Radio Engineering
London, Cleaver-Hume Press. 1960. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Second edition revised, red cloth, gilt lettering to front & spine, viii & 257 pages, index. No previous owner marks or foxing. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 5530
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

PHILLIPS, ALVIN B.  Transistor Engineering and Introduction to Integrated Semiconductor Circuits
New York, McGraw-Hill. 1962. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. McGraw-Hill Series in Solid-State Engineering. Blue cloth, xxviii & 373 pages, numerous diagrams, index, ex Microelectonics library, damp stain on lower corner of pages. Author was assistant to Vice-President and General Manager of Motorola, Phoenix, Arizona. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.35 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.25 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 5335
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

RICHTER, WALTHER  Fundamentals of Industrial Electronic Circuits
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1947, Second Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark green boards, gilt lettering to spine, very nice condition, no previous ownership marks or foxing; xx + 569 pages, numerous figures, index. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 6785
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

SCOTT, JOHN S.  A Dictionary of Building
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1975. (ISBN: 014051015X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Clifford Bayliss. 392 pages; the terms included refer to the men, materials and methods associated with building traditional and modern; cross-referenced to A Dictionary of Civil Engineering; page edges browned. Good.
GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.25 | JP¥ 111] Book number: 6533
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

SHATTOCK, C.F.B.  Machinery Yellow Back Series No.22: Junior Draughtsman's Textbook: The Theory and Practice of Mechanical Draughtsmanship
London, The Machinery Publishing Co Ltd. 1956. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revised edition, 72 pages, 39 diagrams, index, no previous owner markings. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5806
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

TAFEL, WILHELM  The Theory and Practice of Rolling Steel
Cleveland, Ohio, Penton Publishing Co. 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth binding, 200 pages, numerous diagrams, index. Author was Professor of Steel Works Engineering and Rolling Mill Practice at the Technische Hochschule of Breslau; translated by Richard Rimbach, metallurgical engineer, Pittsburgh and Lecturer in Metallurgy at the Carnegie Institute of Techology. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6798
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

TAGGART, DR.RALPH E.  Weather Satellite Handbook 5th Edition
The American Radio Relay League. 1996. (ISBN: 0872594483) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No previous owner marks, pictorial cover, 201 pages + 22 pages adverts, b/w diagrams & satellite photographs, glossary, list of suppliers, index. How weather satellites operate, the types of images available, how to buy or build weather satellite receivers, how to build an affordable interface to allow you to view images on your PC from satellites or shortwave WEFAX. Fine.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.58 | JP¥ 1475] Book number: 4675
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

SHELL UK  North Sea Fields: Facts and Figures
Shell UK Exploration and Production. 1982. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bright pictorial cover, no previous owner marks, 98 pages, 17 full page maps, 35 colour photographs of platforms, installations & vessels; contents include: concessions and licencing rounds; diary of events from 1964 to 1982; North and Central North Sea; vessels; pipelines and onshore plants & terminals; Southern North Sea; list of contractors. Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 4131
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

WOLFENDALE, E. (ED)  The Junction Transistor and Its Applications
New York, The Macmillan Company. 1958. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, viii & 394 pages, numerous diagrams, index, previous owner neat name on endpaper. A comprehensive introduction to the junction transistor, its equivalent circuit and its application for engineers, physicists and students. It was written by a team of engineers and physicists of the Mullard Radio Valve Company, who had been engaged on research and development of semi-conductor devices and their application for a number of years. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 5334
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

WOOD, R.D.  Principles of Estimating: Fifth Edition
London, The Estates Gazette Limited. 1976. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii & 330 pages, neat previous owner name on front endpaper, bright condition in dustjacket. Successful building demands a sound knowledge of the principles of estimating. The failure to understand fully the essentials of estimating is without doubt one of the main reasons for there being many financial disasters in the world of building. The discipline of a tried and tested estimating technique is therefore an absolute prerequisite for both the student and the practitioner. Sections include: Labour, Material, Plant, Overheads & Profit; Excavation; Concrete Work; Brickwork & Blockwork; Roofing; Carpentry; Joinery; Ironmongery; Structural Steelwork and Metalwork; Plumbing; Plasterwork & Finishings; Glazing; Painting & Decorating; Drainage; Specialists. Appendices: Basic Materials and Prices; Bibliography; Building Industry Information Sources; Voids or Interstices. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 5055
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

24 titles found
   
 
   Books with care Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books with care 2005