| next page |
| Books with Care | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDREWS, VALERIE The Psychic Power of Running : How the Body Can Illuminate the Mysteries of the Mind Wellingborough, Thorsons. 1979. (ISBN: 0722505582) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii + 201 pages, index; slight wear to edges, previous owner neat name. Running can bring the mind to a transcendental state faster than sitting meditation. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 6753 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| ARLOTT, JOHN (ED). Cricket: The Great All-Rounders: Studies of Ten of the Finest All-Rounders of Cricket History London, The Sportsmans Book Club. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Burgundy cloth, 184 pages, 10 b/w illustrations, statistics. No previous owner marks. Contributors include Neville Cardus, John Arlott and C.L.R.James, and the cricketers covered are Hirst, Rhodes, Armstrong, Woolley, Constantine, Miller, Bailey, Goddard, Benaud and Sobers. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.35 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.19 | JP¥ 619] Book number: 1860 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| ATKIN, RONALD For the Love of Tennis. London, Stanley Paul. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091623405) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No previous owner marks, bright pictorial dustjacket, green cloth boards, gilt title lettering, 265 pages, b/w photographs. Anthology of first-class tennis writing takes the story of international tennis through a century of competition from the Wimbledon Championships of 1883 to the mid-1980s. Jacket illustration by Charles Griffin. Very Good/Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 1348 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BARRETT, J.L.M. Practical Horsemanship: A book for the novice of all ages, with chapters on advanced work and practical hints on horse and pony buying. London, H.F.& G.Witherby, The Sports & Pastimes Library. 1954. Hard Cover. Reprint, 192 pages, photographs, sketches, diagrams, index. Previous owner's presentation note on front endpaper, pages clean with no marks, dustjacket chipped, repaired tears on lower panel. This book is a standard guide to the art of horsemanship, for beginners and advanced. Very Good/Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: 4787 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BOSE, MIHIR; COFFEY, JOHN; COZIER, TONY; OWEN-SMITH, MICHAEL; POLLARD, JACK; WIJESINGHE, MAHINDA; WILLIAMS, MARCUS Test Match Grounds of the World London, Collins, Willow Books, Jollands Editions. 1990. (ISBN: 0002182823) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Green cloth, pictorial dustjacket, 224 pages, 100+ b/w illustrations; no previous owner marks. 62 cricket grounds in 51 towns and cities across the world, arranged alphabetically, first by country, then by Test Match centre. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 2787 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BRENNER, DAVID Successful Soccer: Soccer Skills and Tactics CLB Publishing. 1993. (ISBN: 1858330637) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, 96 pages, step-by-step illustrations and two-colour diagrams. A complete guide to learning the professional skills of the game. Fine. GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.07 | JP¥ 178] Book number: 6298 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BROAD, CHRIS WITH PATRICK MURPHY Home Truths from Abroad London, Arthur Barker. 1987. (ISBN: 0213169525) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial dustjacket, no previous owner name, 148 pages, 16 pages of b/w photo illustrations. Biography of the Nottinghamshire left-handed opening batsman. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 1411 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| CONCANNON, DALE Nick Faldo: Driven - The Definitive Biography London, Virgin Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0753506777) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, 376 pages, 16 b/w photo illustrations, record of tournaments and scores (1975-2001), index. Very Good. GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.83 | JP¥ 71] Book number: 4306 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| COTTER, GERRY.: England versus New Zealand: a History of Tests and Other Matches. Wiltshire; The Crowood Press, 1990.. F/F. Hardcover, 10 x 7.5 ins, black cloth, 304 pages, colour & b/w photographs, forewords by Bob Willis and Geoff Howarth, picture research by Ken Kelly, bibliography, index. Fine, no previous owner name, in fine dustjacket. Supported by statistics from every series from 1864 to 1989, a most comprehensive work. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 2789 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| DAVIES, HUNTER.: Striker. London, Bloomsbury. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747512256) Hard Cover. The ultimate football novel, 'Striker' is the story of one footballer, but it could be the tale of any football-daft lad who rises to the top in the greatest sport in the world. 247 pages, minor shelf wear to jacket. Fine/Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 4601 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| EDMONDS, FRANCES.: Another Bloody Tour: England in the West Indies 1986. London; Pan, 1987.. G. Paperback, 191 pages, b/w photographs. Average second-hand copy. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 2783 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| EDMONDS, FRANCES.: Cricket XXXX Cricket. London; Pan, 1988.. VG. Paperback, 220 pages, b/w photographs. "A wickedly irreverent book and one of the great victories of the Australian Tour.". GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 2782 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| FRINDALL, BILL.: The Wisden Book of Cricket Records. London; Queen Anne Press, 1988.. VG/VG. Hardback, 690 pages. Very good in dustjacket, no previous owner name. Records of all international first class matches from 1815 to the end of the 1985 English season. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 4078 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| GUHA, RAMACHANDRA The Picador Book of Cricket London, Picador. 2001. (ISBN: 0330448064) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First-class anthology of the best cricket writing, 476 pages, no previous owner marks. Fine. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.38 | JP¥ 462] Book number: 6066 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HAWK, TONY; MORTIMER, SEAN Hawk: Occupation: Skateboarder ReganBooks, HarperCollins. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007114737) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No previous owner marks, bright unclipped dustjacket, 304 pages, colour & b/w photo illustrations. One of the world's best-known professional skateboarders and a hero to thousands of Generation Xers, Tony Hawk relives a lifetime of incredible highs and lows in the sport. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5828 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HAYTER, PETER (ED); SWANTON, E.W; WOODCOCK, JOHN; ENGEL, MATTHEW; BERRY, SCYLD ET AL Cricket Heroes: Essays on England's Finest Players by England's Finest Writers London, Bloomsbury. 1990. (ISBN: 074750508X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Square format, green cloth, 223 pages, numerous b/w photographs; no previous owner marks, price-clipped dustjacket. Nineteen cricket writers write about their favourites players; some look back at the great names of the distant past, others at their own playing contemporaries and the greats of today (up to 1990 when this book was published). Fine/Fine. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 2776 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HAYTER, PETER (ED); CARDUS, NEVILLE; ARLOTT, JOHN; SWANTON, E.W. ET AL.: Great Tests Recalled: Original Reports of the Memorable Matches. London; Bloomsbury, 1990. The Test & County Cricket Board Collection.. F/F. Hardcover, square format, 10.5 x 10 ins, 221 pages, numerous b/w photographs. Nice fine copy, no previous owner name, in fine (price-clipped) dustjacket. Nineteen memorable matches featuring contemporary newspaper reports and illustrations, from the Ashes Match at the Oval in 1882 through to the First Test at Kingston in 1990. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 2775 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HOLMES, BOB; MARKS, VIC (EDITORS).: Fifty Cricket Stars Describe My Greatest Game. Edinburgh; Mainstream Publishing, 1995.. VG. Softback, 207 pages, b/w photographs. VG+ condition, no previous owner name. 50 of the world's greatest cricketers choose the game of their lives. Among the gems are Botham's heroics at Brisbane, Bradman's last Test 100 in England, Hadlee's 15 wickets in Brisbane, Miller's magnificent hitting at the Oval, Viv Richards belting a brilliant 100 in Antigua and Barry Richards smashing 300 in a day in Perth. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 3642 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HUME, JOYCE.: Play Better Tennis: 50 Pro-Tennis Techniques in Action. London: Pelham Books, 1986.. F. Laminated boards as issued, 121 pages, full page colour & b/w photographs opf top players in action. Fine condition, no previous owner name. Analysis of the technique in play; common faults to be avoided; the best equipment; match preparation; special fitness routine designed for all-round improvement of your game. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3676 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MARTIN-JENKINS, CHRISTOPHER.: Grand Slam: England in Australia 1986/87. London; Simon & Schuster, 1987. A Cricketer Special.. F. Softcover, 24 x 18 cms, 111 pages, colour & b/w photographs by top cricket photographer Adrian Murrell, statistics by Richard Lockwood. Fine, no previous owner name. A celebration of England's triumphant tour of Australia. Having successfully - and to some surprisingly - retained the Ashes, Mike Gatting and his team went on to win the Perth Challenge and completed an impressive hat-trick by taking the World Series Cup. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 2777 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| JOHNSTON, BRIAN. EDITED BY PETER BAXTER Views from the Boundary: Brian Johnston's celebrity interviews from the commentary Box London, BBC Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563360232) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated green/white boards as issued, gilt lettering on green cloth spine, with clear protective sleeve, 192 pages, b/w photographs, line drawings. One of the highlights of Test Match Special on BBC Radio was the Saturday lunchtime celebrity interview in which well-known personalities from all walks of life were invited into the commentary box by Brian Johnston. Johnners' aimiable but perceptive questioning led to some memorable conversations: here is a collection of twenty of the very best and includes guests like Ben Travers, John Cleese, Michael Bentine, Christopher Lee, Gary Lineker and HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 1948 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| LANSDOWN, HARRY; SPILLIUS, ALEX (EDS).: Saturday's Boys: The Football Experience. London, Willow Books, Harper Collins. 1990. (ISBN: 0002183846) Hard Cover. ix + 213 pages, index, no previous owner marks, in near fine pictorial dustjacket. Twenty-one original accounts by a range of contributors including Sebastian Faulks, Adrian Henri, Brian Glover, Kate Hoey, Hunter Davies, Roy Hattersley, Willis Hall, Donald Trelford & Tom Watt. Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 4602 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| LEWIS, BEVERLEY.: Play Better Golf: How to Break 90: The Mental and Tactical Approach. Bramley Books, 1993.. VG. Hardback, 22 x 12 cms, 80 pages, illustrations by Ken Lewis. Very good bright condition, no previous owner name. This book shows you how consistently to beat the 90 mark through clever planning and strategy. In time, this knowledge should help you avoid ever going into the nineties again. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 4325 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| LEWIS, BEVERLEY.: Play Better Golf: Perfecting Your Short Game: Cure Your Putting |Problems. Bramley Books, 1993.. VG. Hardback, 22 x 12 cms, 80 pages, illustrations by Ken Lewis. Very good bright condition, no previous owner name. Being able to pitch, chip, blast from sand and putt skilfully not only brings the birdies in, but also saves you from dropping needless shots. This book teaches you the correct techniques to become a master on and around the greens. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 4327 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| IPC MEDIA World Soccer April 1998 Edition with France 98 World Cup Guide London, IPC Media. 1998. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unwrapped magazine, still in original clear plastic wrapping, complete with France 98 World Cup Guide. The magazine for people who are serious about football. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6165 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. |
| next page | |
| Books with Care Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books with Care 2005-2010