| next page |
| Books with care | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Azazel: Fantasy Stories New York, Doubleday. 1988. (ISBN: 038524410X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth spine, white lettering, xiii & 221 pages, introduction by Asimov; no previous owner name, bright dustjacket (jacket price in UK pounds). Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 4397 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BRADLEY, MARION; MAY, JULIAN; NORTON, ANDRE Black Trillium London, Grafton Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0246137177) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright pictorial dustjacket, no previous owner marks, grey boards with metallic blue lettering on spine, 347 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 1965 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| CALDER, RICHARD Impakto London, Earthlight. 2001. (ISBN: 0743408950) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright pictorial cover, no previous owner marks, 442 pages. "One of the sassiest, most uniquely talented writers of SF to appear in many a year" - Asimov's SF Magazine. Fine. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 3990 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| COLE, ALLAN & BUNCH, CHRIS The Warrior's Tale London, Legend. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 009946411X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 487 pages, no previous owner name, bright unclipped dustjacket illustrated by Gnemo. Sequel to The Far Kingdoms. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.65 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.08 | JP¥ 986] Book number: 4564 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| CORRAN, MARY Darkfell London, Orion Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857984552) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright unclipped pictorial dustjacket, no previous owner marks, purple cloth binding, silver title lettering, 326 pages; acket cover art by Steve Crisp. A return to the world of 'Imperial Light'. Fine/Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1659 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| DAVIS, GERRY Doctor Who and the Cybermen. Tandem Publishing, Target Series. 1976. (ISBN: 0426114639) Paperback. Ill.: Alan Willow. Reprint, 150 pages. Cover illustration portrays the second Doctor Who. Corner crease o/w a very good copy, no previous owner marks. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 2806 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| DICKS, TERRANCE Doctor Who and Auton Invasion Tandem Publishing, 1975. 1975. (ISBN: 0426112954) Paperback. Ill.: Chris Achilleos. Reprint, 156 pages. Cover illustration depicts the third Doctor Who. Small corner crease o/w very good, no previous owner name. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 2808 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| GRAZEBROOK, OWEN Heresy London, Roberts and Newton. 1963. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 67 pages, no previous owner marks, minor edge wear. Set in the 21st Century, where the "Scientific Church" holds sway. "Science and religion; these are reconciled in amiable and sensible people, but nowhere else. As for that sensible men are all of the same religion, and pray what is that? Sensible men never tell". Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 5671 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HALDEMAN, JOE The Hemingway Hoax London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1990, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0450529789) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 155 pages; no previous owner name, page edges slightly browned, in near fine unclipped pictorial dustjacket. A mind-bending speculation that combines the fast-paced magic of science fiction with the legacy of one of the world's foremost literary figures. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 4424 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HORSLEY, JAKE Matrix Warrior: Being the One: The Unofficial Handbook London, Gollancz. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575075279) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, 232 pages. How to succeed in the Matrix without really trying. Basic steps to unplugging. Fine/Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 4923 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HOYLE, TREVOR Vail London, John Calder. 1984. (ISBN: 0714540552) Paperback. Paperback original, 188 pages, pictorial cover, no previous owner marks. Set in Britain not too far into the future. Like "Nineteen Eighty-Four" and "A Clockwork Orange", "Vail" is both a warning and a compulsively readable work of original literature. Very Good. GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.41 | JP¥ 482] Book number: 4554 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HULKE, MALCOLM Doctor Who and the Cave Monsters Tandem Publishing. 1976. (ISBN: 042611471X) Paperback. Ill.: Chris Achilleos. Reprint, 158 pages. Cover illustration depicts the third Doctor Who. No previous owner marks. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 2807 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| KNIGHT, DAMON Orbit 11 New York, G.P.Putnam's Sons. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Twenty science fiction stories which appeared for the first time in this anthology; red cloth, 216 pages; no previous owner marks, in bright dustjacket illustrated by Paul Lehr, price clipped, slight edgewear, in protective clear sleeve. Authors include: Gene Wolfe, Vonda McIntyre, Frederik Pohl, James Sallis, Robert Thurston, Philip Jose Farmer, Jack M.Dann, Dave Skal, Steve Herbst, Joe W.Haldeman, Kate Wilhelm and others. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6538 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| LEIBER, FRITZ The Green Millennium London, Orbit/Futura. 1976. (ISBN: 0860079155) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 220 pages, pictorial cover of girl riding gigantic green cat, slight surface creasing, no previous owner marks. "Fast-moving, ironic and altogether delightful" - New York Times. Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 4926 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MCCAFFREY, ANNE Damia's Children New York, G.P.Putnam's Sons. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 039913817X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright unclipped pictorial dustjacket illustrated by Romas, turquoise spine, printed on acid-free paper, 272 pages, no previous owner name. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 2293 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MCDONALD, IAN Hearts, Hands and Voices London, Victor Gollancz. 1992. (ISBN: 0575050616) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed first edition, brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 320 pages, signed on title page by the author, bright dustjacket - no tears, llustrated by Jim Burns. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1400] Book number: 4556 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MOORCOCK, MICHAEL.: The Jewel in the Skull: The History of the Runestaff Volume One. St.Albans; Mayflower, 1977.. Paperback reprint, 156 pages, cover art. Near fine copy, no previous owner inscription. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 2182 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MOORCOCK, MICHAEL.: The Mad God's Amulet: The History of the Runestaff Volume Two. St.Albans; Mayflower, 1977.. Paperback reprint, 142 pages, cover art. VG copy, no previous owner inscription. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 2183 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MOORCOCK, MICHAEL.: The Runestaff: The History of the Runestaff Volume Four. St.Albans; Mayflower, 1977.. Paperback reprint, 143 pages, cover art. Near fine copy, no previous owner inscription. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 2185 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MOORCOCK, MICHAEL.: The Sword of the Dawn: The History of the Runestaff Volume Three. St.Albans; Mayflower, 1977.. Paperback reprint, 144 pages, cover art. VG copy, no previous owner inscription. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 2184 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| PRATCHETT, TERRY. Pyramids (The Book of Going Forth). London; Corgi, 1994.. F. Paperback rpt. 380 pages, cover illustration by Josh Kirby. No previous owner inscription. The seventh Discworld novel. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 4447 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| PRATCHETT, TERRY.: Sourcery. London; Corgi, 1989.. ISBN 0552131075. Paperback, first ptg, 270 pages, cover illustration by Josh Kirby. VG copy, no previous owner inscription. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 2069 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| ROBINSON, KIM STANLEY. Red Mars. London; Harper Collins, 1993.. VG. Paperback, 9 x 6 ins, 501 pages, map. Very good clean condition, no previous owner name, pictorial cover. "A staggering book.the best novel on the colonization of Mars that has ever been written' - Arthur C.Clarke. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 4382 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| TURTLEDOVE, HARRY. A World of Difference. London; BCA , 1998.. F/F. Hardback, 8vo, 308 pages, pictorial dustjacket. Fine condition, no previous owner name. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 3994 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| VERNE, JULES; ROBERT A.W.LOWNDES (INTRODUCTION) A Journey to the Center of the Earth New York, Airmont. 1965. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nice pictorial cover, introduction by Robert A.W.Lowndes, 254 pages; page edges browning, o/w no previous owner marks. Very Good. GBP 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.5 | JP¥ 400] Book number: 6283 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. |
| next page | |
| Books with care Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books with care 2005