| Books with Care | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| AKERMAN, RICHARD. The Truth About Fort Fussocks, the Whole Truth, So Help Me! London, Eyre Methuen. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413448606) Hard Cover. Red cloth, endpaper maps, 204 pages. Very good condition, no previous owner name, small blemish on spine. "This committee is going to see to it that Regina County puts on the best, the most exciting, the most realistic, the most authentic recreation of a Revolutionary War battle anybody ever saw." Gen.Alonzo B. 'Bang-Bang' Braddick (U.S.Army, Retd.). Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 4800 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| CRAIG, JOHN. ILLUSTRATED BY MARGOT ANDERSON.: Simcoe County: the Recent Past. Canada; The Corporation of the County of Simcoe, 1977.. VG/VG. Hardcover, 8vo, beige cloth, gilt stamped, endpaper maps, xiv + 306 pages, b/w drawings, sources, short bibliography, index. Near fine, no previous owner name, in very good dustjacket, minor shelf wear. Fascinating account of life in Simcoe County from the 1890s and the early rural settlements to the contemporary invasion by urban commuters. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 2921 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| ERDRICH, LOUISE Tales of Burning Love New York, Harper Collins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060176059) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 452 pages. Set in North Dakota, this novel tells the stories of five Great Plains women whose lives are connected through one man. VG+, no previous owner marks, in unclipped dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] Book number: 4829 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| FELTON, MRS. American Life: A Narrative of Two Years' City and Country Residence in the United States Bolton Percy, Printed for the Authoress. 1843. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original cloth, recent paste-downs and endpapers, gilt stamped on front board, all edges gilt, 136 pages, folding map (plan of the City of New York). Chapters: The Voyage; Description of New York: churches, theatres, Uncle Sam; Residence in N.Y. Fires, Boarding Houses, Dress; Voyage up the Hudson: New England, Sabbath Day Race; Country Residence: Climate, Cheap Law; Emigration. In conclusion, the authoress writes: "I cannot conclude with paying a tribute of respect to the exalted character of the American ladies. They certainly take precedence of the other sex, both in moral excellence & intellectual refinement; they furnish a noble instance of consistency, in preserving themselves uncontaminated amid the acquisitive propensities & unamiable manners of their sovereign lords.Were it not for the climate, I could have spent my days there with a fair proportion of comfort, for I met with much kindness. I cherish no feelings of animosity against the Americans, though I have given my opinion freely on their affairs: to this they can have no reasonable objection; for as they allow freedom of speech amongst themselves, they cannot deny the same to a foreigner". Very Good. GBP 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 122.4 | JP¥ 10529] Book number: 2024 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| FISCHER, JOHN From the High Plains: an Account of the Hard Men, High-Spirited Women - and a few Rascals - Who Settled the Last Frontier of the Old West New York, Harper & Row. 1978. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow quarter cloth, brown title lettering, endpapers depict brand marks, 181 pages, map, illustrated with drawings by Paul Laune; dustjacket in protective sleeve. Informal history of the High Plains of Texas and Oklahoma, the last legendary frontier of the Old West. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1245 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| JANOWITZ, TAMA Area Code 212: New York Days, New York Nights London, Bloomsbury. 2002. (ISBN: 0747558280) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A sparkling and unputdownable collection of revealing tales about New York life, its parties, its restaurants and fashion. Fine. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 5489 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| JENNISON, KEITH To Massachusetts with Love Brattleboro, Vermont, Durrell Publications. 1970. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, 102 pages, 48 b/w photo illustrations, picture index; no previous owner name, in dustjacket with slight edge wear. Cape Cod to the Berkshires, whaling, manufacturing, farming; illustrations are accompanied by commentaries & dialogue. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 4466 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| LAMBTON, LUCINDA Old New World: The Old-Fashionedness of America London, HarperCollins. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002570939) Hard Cover. 245 x 190 mm, dark blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, xviii & 174 pages, colour photo illustrations, bibliography, index. Beyond the gloss and glitz of skyscraper and shopping mall America lie astonishing survivals of the country's European and own historic past. Lucinda Lambton argues that right across the spectrum of American life is a respect for the past, a sense of continuity with tradition, which much of overdeveloped Europe has either lost or is losing. This is also an intensely personal journey as Lucinda unravels a web of kinship linking her to the United States. She discovers the side of her family who left north-east England in the 18th century and settled in the New World; they include signatories of the Declaration of Independence, Pocahontas and Mark Twain. Fine/Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 4591 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| LEACOCK, STEPHEN Canada:The Foundations of Its Future Montreal, House of Seagram. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: . Blue cloth binding, gilt + black lettering and decoration, crest of the Dominion of Canada on the front cover in quadricolour letterpress, endpaper illustration, 2 yellow & black silk markers, xxx + 265 pages, 31 illustrations in b/w & tissue-guarded full colour, 9 maps, head & tail pieces letterpress printed in two colours, index. Very clean condition. Artists include Stanley Royle, Chas.W.Jefferys, W.J.Phillips, A.Sherriff Scott, F.H.Varley, H.R.Perrigard, James Crockart, T.M.Schintz & Ernst Neumann. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1780 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MACKENZIE, DONALD A. Pre-Columbian America: Myths and Legends London, Senate. 1996. (ISBN: 185958490X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No previous ownership marks, xii + 329 pages, map, b/w illustrations; first published in 1923, this fascinating book concentrates on the highly developed societies of Meso-America, the areas we now call Mexico and Central America; using maps, photographs and line drawings, the author draws fascinating parallels with other civilisations as far away as India and the South Sea Islands. Fine. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 142] Book number: 3419 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| NEWMAN, BERNARD. Mr.Kennedy's America. London, The Travel Book Club. 1962, Book Club. Hard Cover. Hardback, 8vo, green cloth boards, 224 pages, map, index. Very good condition in pictorial dustjacket, slight edge wear. Highlights of the author's coast-to-coast tour of the United States. During his travels, he met with President Kennedy on the day he returned from talking to Kruschev in Vienna, and also J. Edgar Hoover. In the course of his wanderings, he met millionaires and paupers; he assumed many temporary roles: cowboy, police office, tub helmsman, newspaper editor and TV personality. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 4805 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| ROSINSKY, NATALIE M. The Wampanoag and Their History. Minneapolis, Minnesota, Compass Point Books; We The People Series. 2005. (ISBN: 0756508479) Hard Cover. 235 x 195 mm, laminated pictorial covers as issued, reinforced binding, 48 pages, index, illustrated in colour. The 1600s brought the arrival of English settlers to North America, and with that arrival, the Wampanoag's way of life was forever changed. This native tribe celebrated the first Thanksgiving with the Pilgrims, and for while, peace was kept between the Wampanoag and the setters. But the settlers also brought diseases to which the Wampanoag had no immunity. Soon, entire tribal villages were dying, and their land was being taken by the colonists. What would become of this tribe, its territory and its traditions? Aimed at juvenile / school readership. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4773 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| STIRLING, MATTHEW W. National Geographic on Indians of the Americas Washington DC, National Geographic Society. 1955. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: W.Langdon Kihn & H.M.Herget et al. Grey & tan cloth with gilt decoration, 432 pages, illustrated with 149 paintings, 113 colour photographs, 130 b/w photographs, maps, drawings & diagrams, index. VG+ book, dustjacket edges chipped, in protective clear sleeve. Heavy volume. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 1911 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. |
| Books with Care Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books with Care 2005-2010