Books with care   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 Barford Road, Willington, Bedford MK44 3QP, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0) 1234 831288 | Fax: +44 (0) 1234 831288
wixamtree@wixamtree.demon.co.uk

Maritime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
BALLARD, ROBERT  Titanic: The Last Great Images
Yeovil, Somerset, Patrick Stephens. 2008. (ISBN: 1852606150) Hard Cover. Landscape format, 12 x 11 ins, black cloth, glossy unclipped dustjacket, 191 pages, colour and black and white photography throughout: detailed high-tech underwater images, historical photos and period illustrations; bibliography, index. Fine/Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 6390
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BERLITZ, CHARLES.:  The Dragon's Triangle.
London; Guild Publishing, 1990.. F/VG. Hardcover, 8vo, tan cloth, endpaper map, 204 pages, b/w illustrations, bibliography. Fine, no previous owner name, in price-clipped dustjacket. What underlies the mystery of the Dragon's Triangle? What forces are responsible for the staggering number of ships, planes and crews unaccountably lost within its boundaries?.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2624
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BUTLER, JOHN A.  Sailing on Friday: The Perilous Voyage of America's Merchant Marine
Washington, Brassey's. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1574881248) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, xvi & 288 pages, 38 b/w illustrations, chronology, bibliography, notes, index. No previous owner marks, bright dustjacket. Comprehensive chronicle and history of the American merchant marine from 1776 to 1996. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.74 | JP¥ 1312] Book number: 4946
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

CARSE, ROBERT  Rum Row
London, Jarrolds. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth, red & white lettering to spine, 175 pages; no previous owner marks in very nice unclipped dustjacket in clear protective sleeve. Jacket design by William Randell. A story of the lawless days of Prohibition and modern pirates, the bootleggers, some of whom were real sailors who loved the sea and some of whom were inexperienced men who risked their lives and those of their crews for the enormous profit they could make by supplying a parched nation with liquor. The author was a professional sailor since the age of seventeen, spendiing most of his sailing time in the Caribbean. Very Good/Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 4314
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

COOKE, ARTHUR O.  Ships and Sea-Faring
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons (Incorporating T.C.& E.C.Jack Ltd.). 1927. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Blue cloth, gilt lettering & border with picture of yacht mounted on upper board, viii + 119 pages, 48 tinted plates, drawings; some foxing to fore-edge and rubbing to edges, plates all very good, pictures of many different types of vessel, from cargo ships to whalers. From the "Shown" series, edited by Louey Chisholm. No date, but circa 1927. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6800
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

DUCHARME, G.W.  Links in a Deadly Chain
San Diego, California, ProMotion Publishing. 1995. (ISBN: 0963632841) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright pictorial cover, 1090 pages, inscribed by author on front endpaper to previous owner (letter from author also enclosed). What might have happened to millions in gold bullion that reportedly disappeared from the Presidential Palace vaults after the fall of Saigon to the North Vietnamese? This tale presents a plausible and possible explanation of what happened. In reality, the Saigon gold is still missing today. Drawing on his thirty-three years of active service in both Atlantic and Pacific fleets, which included the attack on Pearl Harbor, Retired Navy Commander George DuCharme spins a fine yarn of high drama that vividly portrays the routine of sea-going life and the attraction of exotic ports of call. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 6464
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

FAITH, NICHOLAS  Mayday: The Perils of the Waves
London, Channel 4 Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0752221736) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No previous owner marks, bright unclipped pictorial dustjacket, dark blue cloth binding, silver title lettering, 182 pages, colour & b/w photographs, index. From Titanic onwards: the real story behind the world's worst maritime disasters. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1475
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

GRAHAM, COMMANDER R.D.  Rough Passage and The Adventure of the Faeroe Islands
London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1952, Second Impression. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 256 pages, 5 maps, 21 illustrations; some marks to light blue boards, in bright unclipped dustjacket. Commander Graham sailed alone across the Atlantic, and cruised along the lonely coasts of Newfoundland and Labrador; on his return by way of Bermuda he met with violent storms. This edition also contains an account of one of his earlier voyages to the Faroe Islands, written by his daughter, M.Helen Graham, who sailed with him. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 6734
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

HOPE, RONALD (ED).:  The Seaman's World: Merchant Seamen's Reminiscences.
London; Harrap, in association with The Marine Society, 1982.. F/F. Hardback, 8vo, 142 pages. Fine, no previous owner name, in unclipped dustjacket. 27 essays, chosen from The Marine Society's annual competitions, span some sixty years of seafaring. At the beginning of this period, in the years immediately following WW1, Britain was still by far the world's major maritime power.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 3555
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

JOHNSON, ROBERT ERWIN  Bering Sea Escort: Life Aboard a Coast Guard Cutter in World War II
Annapolis, Maryland, Naval Institute Press. Distributed By Airlife Publishing. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1557504008) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth spine, xii & 132 pages, map, 39 b/w illustrations, diagram of ship, index. No previous owner marks, wear to edges of dustjacket. Johnson's memories of his experiences on the Haida provide us with a unique look at the Coast Guard of the period; an informative memoir which offers readers a real sense of an enlisted man's life at sea in the Second World War. Very Good/Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 4948
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

KEMP, PETER  Seamanship
Poole, Dorset, New Orchard Editions. 1986. (ISBN: 1850790787) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bright unclipped dustjacket, no previous owner marks, violet cloth boards, gilt lettering, 240 pages, 350 illustrations and diagrams in both colour and monochrome; comprehensive guide to sailing, cruising, crewing and yachting; includes yacht design and equipment, construction, handling and manoeuvering, rigs and rigging, ropes and ropework, navigation, weather and regulations. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1264
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

MARRIOTT, JOHN.:  Disaster at Sea.
London; The Promotional Reprint Company, 1996.. VG/VG. Reprint. Hardback, 8vo, green pictorial boards, 176 pages, maps, b/w photo illustrations. Very good, no previous owner name, in near fine unclipped pictorial dustjacket. In this fascinating volume, the author relates a selection of peacetime tragedies, including the capsizing of the British battleship Captain; the collisions of the liner Queen Mary and cruiser Curacoa, and of the battleships Vanguard and Iron Duke; the stranding of the Torrey Canyon and the Titanic disaster; the sinkings of the submarines Thetis, Thresher and Squalus; the tragedy of the 1979 Fastnet Race.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 3821
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

PARKINSON, C.NORTHCOTE  The Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower
Stroud, Sutton Publishing / Bramley Books. 1999. (ISBN: 1841000361) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, pictorial cover, 304 pages, 29 illustrations, 6 line drawings, index. No previous owner marks, in bright dustjacket. In this acclaimed fictional biography of Hornblower, first published in 1970, Parkinson chronicles the rise to eminence of a young Royal Navy officer, from midshipman in 1794 to admiral of the fleet in 1847. Northcote Parkinson's powerful evocation of life at sea in a British man o' war during the Napoleonic period is unique in its authenticity and detail. Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 4954
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

PIKE, DAG  Fast Boat Navigation
London, Adlard Coles. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0229118593) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 163 pages, photographs & diagrams; ex-lib.copy in dustjacket. A complete survey of the environment and techniques of navigating at high speed, written specifically for owners of fast boats from the 20 knot motor cruiser to the racing powerboad. An invaluable manual, whether planning a short coastal passage or an ocean crossing. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1584
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

RANTZEN, M.J.:  Little Ship Handling: Motor Vessels
London; Herbert Jenkins, 1966.. VG/G. First edition. Hardback, 8vo, black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 176 pages, diagrams, index. Very good condition, no previous owner name, in dust jacket with light edge wear. Comprehensive text book.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4343
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

REES, CHRISTINA  Sea Urchin: A Childhood at Sea
Croton-on-Hudson, New York, North River Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0884270793) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by the author on half-title page, 2nd October, 1995, 140 pages, b/w photographs; near fine bright condition. On the 14th of October, 1958, a bright yellow schooner sailed out of Northport Harbor on Long Island. On board were three children, their parents and a cat. Home was to be the Tappan Zee, a ten-year-old 38-foot, two-masted sail boat. The children did not know it then, but they were waving goodbye to life as they had known it. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 4087
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

STOPFORD, CAPTAIN P.J.  Cordage and Cables: Their Uses at Sea
Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson. 1953. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan cloth, vii & 109 pages, over 100 diagrams & figures; corners bumped, contents very good. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 6265
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

TREDREE, H.L.  Blackwater.
London, London; Quality Book Club, 1958. 1958, Book Club. Hard Cover. 8vo, blue cloth, 192 pages, map, illustrated extracts of logs of S.S.Normandier, U.S.S.Sherman, U.S.S.Antigone. Very good condition in pictorial dustjacket with slight edge wear. Jacket illustration by Winston Megaran. The heroic rescue by men in an open boat from U.S.S. Sherman is one of the highlights of this gripping tale. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.75 | JP¥ 511] Book number: 4625
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

WILKES, KENNETH.:  Ocean Yacht Navigator.
Lymington; Nautical Publishing Co.Ltd. 1976.. VG/VG. Second edition. Hardcover, 20 x 19 cms sq.format, green cloth, 183 pages, two-colour line illustrations, tables, b/w photographs, glossary, exercises, index. VG+ in like dustjacket (sm edge chip). No previous owner inscription.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 2439
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

WILKES, KENNETH.:  Practical Yacht Navigator.
Lymington; Nautical Publishing Co.Ltd. 1974.. VG/VG. Second edition. Hardcover, 20 x 19 cms sq.format, blue/grey cloth, 208 pages, two-colour line illustrations, log book examples, b/w photographs, index. VG in VG dustjacket (sm rep tear). No previous owner inscription.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 2438
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

20 titles found
   
 
   Books with care Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books with care 2005