next page  
   Books with care   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 Barford Road, Willington, Bedford MK44 3QP, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0) 1234 831288 | Fax: +44 (0) 1234 831288
wixamtree@wixamtree.demon.co.uk

Fiction - Inc First Editions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 300 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACTON, HAROLD; TOPOLSKI, FELIKS  Prince Isidore
Robin Clark Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0860721213) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, xvi & 176 pages, introduction, illustrated by Topolski, originally published in 1952. Fine.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 4498
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

ADAMS, DOUGLAS.  The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul.
New York; Simon and Schuster, 1988.. F/VG. First American edition. Hardback, 8vo, quarter blue cloth & tan paper on boards, gilt lettering, 319 pages. Fine in near fine unclipped dustjacket illustrated by Wilson McLean.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 3773
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

AITKEN, ANGUS.  No Escape.
London; Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990.. VG/VG. First edition. Hardback, 8vo, 191 pages. Very good condition, no previous owner name, in near fine unclipped dustjacket. "No Escape" describes the life of a teacher of English and his wife in the pre-boom Rome of 1960.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 4298
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

ALLEN, DAVE  A Little Night Reading: Twenty Tales of Horror and the Supernatural
London, Roger Schlesinger. 1974. (ISBN: 0850931916) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, 315 pages, no previous ownership marks, bright dustjacket. Dave Allen's selection of twenty of his most favourite stories of horror and the supernatural, including authors well-known for their expertise in the supernatural such as M.R.James, Bram Stoker and Edgar Allen Poe, and also stories written by Charles Dickens, Oscar Wilde, Joseph Conrad, Thomas Hardy and H.G.Wells. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 6660
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

ALLEN, DAVE  A Little Night Reading: Twenty Tales of Horror and the Supernatural
London, Roger Schlesinger. 1974. (ISBN: 0850931916) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, 315 pages, no previous ownership marks, bright dustjacket. Dave Allen's selection of twenty of his most favourite stories of horror and the supernatural, including authors well-known for their expertise in the supernatural such as M.R.James, Bram Stoker and Edgar Allen Poe, and also stories written by Charles Dickens, Oscar Wilde, Joseph Conrad, Thomas Hardy and H.G.Wells. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 6660
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

ALLENDE, ISABEL.  Daughter of Fortune.
London; Flamingo, 2000.. F. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Paperback reprint, 399 pages. Fine condition, no previous owner name.
GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | JP¥ 330] Book number: 3867
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

ASHTON, AGNES  Water for London
London, The Epworth Press. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Monica Walker. Green cloth, yellow stamped figure of Hugh Myddelton on upper board, 152 pages, b/w drawings; some marks to front endpaper where previous owner bookplate removed, pictorial dustjacket, slight wear to edges. Dickon Archibald became one of a vast army employed by Hugh Myddelton on the constuction of the New River that was to bring a fresh supply of water to the citizens of London in the early seventeenth century. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6556
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

ATWOOD, MARGARET  The Penelopiad: The Myth of Penelope and Odysseus
Edinburgh, Canongate Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841956457) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black boards, unclipped dustjacket, no previous ownership marks, xvi + 200 pages. In a splendid contemporary twist to the ancient story, Margaret Atwood has chosen to the give the telling of it to Penelope and to her twelve hanged maids. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6743
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BADDIEL, DAVID.  Whatever Love Means.
London; Abacus, 2000.. VG. Paperback, 310 pages. Near fine, bright clean condition, no previous owner name. David Baddiel's second novel.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 3482
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BAGLEY, DESMOND.  The Enemy.
London; Collins, 1977.. F/F. Second impression. Hardback, 8vo, 322 pages. Fine condition, no previous owner name, in dustjacket. Desmond Bagley's solid, well-constructed, professional thriller.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 3557
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BAILEY, HILARY  Frankenstein's Bride
London, Simon & Schuster. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671719173) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright pictorial dustjacket, 248 pages, no previous ownership marks; Hilary Bailey imagines what might have happened if Frankenstein had pursued his plans to make a female companion for his monster. Fine/Fine.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 6613
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL.  Master Georgie.
London; Gerald Duckworth, 1998.. F/F. Third impression, May 1998. Hardback, black cloth, gilt title lettering, 190 pages. Fine condition in dustjacket. Master Georgie is the centripetal presence of a novel set in the time of the Crimean War.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 3675
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL  Master Georgie
London, Abacus. 1999. (ISBN: 0349111693) Mass Market Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, 212 pages, bright covers, no creasing or previous owner name. Novel set in the time of the Crimean War. Fine.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 3688
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL.:  Mum & Mr.Armitage: Selected Stories of Beryl Bainbridge.
London; Gerald Duckworth, 1985.. VG/VG. First edition. Hardback, 8vo, black cloth, 144 pages. Very clean copy, no previous owner name, in VG+ dustjacket, not price-clipped. This collection brings together twelve of Beryl Bainbridge's short stories. The title story was written specially for the book.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 2905
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BALLARD, J.G.  Super-Cannes
London, Flamingo. 2001. (ISBN: 0007718810) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A companion piece to Cocaine Nights..vintage Ballard, a gripping blend of stylised thriller and fantastic imaginings - Alex Clark, Guardian. 392 pages. Fine.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 6278
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BANKS, LYNNE REID.  Defy the Wilderness.
London; Chatto & Windus, 1981.. VG/VG. First UK edition. Hardback, 8vo, green cloth, 277 pages. Very good condition in VG+ unlcipped pictorial dustjacket. Jacket illustration is trom the painting "Golan Memorial" by Donald Hamilton Fraser.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 4230
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BARBER, NOEL  The Other Side of Paradise
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1986. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), 623 pages. No previous owner name. Kit Masters, a young doctor forced to leave London in 1937, finds himself on the South Sea island of Koraloona, where a life of extraordinary adventure awaits him. Kit fights against an epidemic on the island and begins to fall in love with the beautiful Alleena as the Pacific is engulfed in war. Fine.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 2852
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BAZES, TERRY RICHARD  Goldsmith's Return
New York, White Pine Press. 1995. (ISBN: 1877727547) Soft Cover. First printing, 287 pages. Very Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 4624
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BECKWITH, LILLIAN  A Rope - In Case
London, Hutchinson. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Douglas Hall. Green cloth, white lettering to spine, 192 pages, no previous owner marks, in fine unclipped pictorial dustjacket, a lovely copy. When Lillian Beckwith first came to Bruach, in the Hebrides, she was told: "Always carry a rope - in case". And whether it was for repairing a fence, tying up a boat or securing the roof of the local taxi, there was no denying the wisdom of it. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5322
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BEDFORD, MARTYN.  Acts of Revision.
London; Bantam Press,1996.. VG/VG. First edition. Hardback, black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 255 pages. Author's first novel. VG+, no previous owner name, in very good dustwrapper, closed tear at head of spine, in protective clear sleeve.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4465
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BENCHLEY, PETER.  The Island.
London; Deutsch, 1979.. VG/VG. First UK edition. Hardback. Very good condition in dustjacket.
GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.07 | JP¥ 360] Book number: 3430
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BERNHEIM, EMMANUELE  Sa Femme or The Other Woman
London, Penguin Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0140241787) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set in Paris, Emmanuele Bernheim's stylish evocation of an obsessive love affair explores the intricate psychology of adulterous relationships, 119 pages. Very Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 6432
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BINDING, TIM.  Island Madness.
London; Picador, 1999.. ISBN 0330350463. Paperback reprint, 360 pages, illustrated cover. Fine copy, no previous owner inscription. The island in question is Guernsey, during the Second World War, and the book itself is part thriller, part love story, and wholly engrossing on the subject of occupation and its moral choices.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2129
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BLAUNER, PETER  Casino Moon
London, Penguin Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0140159460) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 250 pages. Boxing is a much dirtier game than crime, and he's got a lot to learn - fast. "A terrific crime novel" - James Ellroy. Edgar Allan Poe Award Winner. Very Good.
GBP 1.35 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 2.24 | JP¥ 198] Book number: 5242
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

BLOCH, DON  The Modern Common Wind
London, William Heinemann. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434075515) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Orange cloth, unclipped dustjacket, 234 pages. Story of the Tiema dynasty, a family of great healers from the shores of Lake Victoria, cursed themselves with the sickness too dangerous to be spoken of by name: leprosy, amachere, the Modern Common Wind. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 2966
    Click here to order or inquire at Books with care.

300 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books with care Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books with care 2005