| next page |
| Books with care | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALPERS, ANTONY Dolphins London, John Murray. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Eric Thorn. Revised and enlarged second edition based on the author's previous 'A Book of Dolphins'. Pictorial boards, 251 pages, 18 photographs, delphinology, references, index. Some foxing to edges, dustjacket wear to corners. Good/Good. GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.75 | JP¥ 333] Book number: 1799 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| AMOS, WILLIAM H. Wildlife of the Islands New York, Harry N Abrams. 1980. (ISBN: 0810917637) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bright pictorial dustjacket, orange cloth, 231 pages, approx 175 colour illustrations, appendix with b/w illustrations, index. The author spent a third of his life on islands in different parts of the world. As a biologist, he has long been intrigued by island ecosystems. A Chanticleer Press Edition. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 2712 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| ARFARAS, MICHAEL E. The Butterflies of Rhodos Athens, Kamiros Editions. 1975. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 72 pages, colour & b/w photo illustrations, map. A visit to the magic valley of the butterflies in Rhodes. (published circa 1975). Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5228 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BELLAMY, DAVID; ILLUSTRATED BY MARJORIE LYON.: The Queen's Hidden Garden: Buckingham Palace's Treasury of Wild Plants. Newton Abbot; David & Charles, 1984.. VG/VG. First edition. Hardcover, 12 x 9 ins app, 224 pages, 119 plants illustrated in 64 colour paintings by Marjorie Lyon + 40 monochrome illustrations of plants and insects, bibliography, index. Very good condition in dustjacket, no previous owner name. Of the 475 natural and naturalized plants recorded in recent time in central London, 264 have been found in the 49 acres of the Palace Gardens and 50 of them grow nowhere else in London. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3436 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BINNS, RONALD; BELL, R.J. The Loch Ness Mystery Solved. Somerset; Open Books, 1983.. F/VG. Hardback, 8vo, brown cloth, xii & 228 pages, map, b/w photo illustrations, b/w drawings, bibliography, index. Fine, no previous owner name, in very good dustjacket, no tears. Ronald Binns's pursuit and analysis of the evidence and his convincing solution of one of the greatest mysteries in natural history makes reading as enthralling as a detective story. GBP 6.35 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.58 | JP¥ 941] Book number: 4329 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BROWN, FRED Badgers in Our Village London, Grafton Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0586205179) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bright pictorial cover, 235 pages; an intimate yet unsentimental look at the fascinating and charming world of the badger and at country life in general. Fred Brown writes from his cottage in south-east Kent. Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 6280 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| CAMPBELL, SHELDON. FOREWORD BY GERALD DURRELL.: Lifeboats to Ararat. London; Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978.. VG/VG. First British edition. Hardback, 8vo, green cloth, xv & 240 pages, 24 pages of illustrations, 8 in colour, index. Very good condition, no previous owner name, in near fine illustrated dustjacket, no tears. The author, who was trustee of San Diego Zoo, makes the case that in its crucial ecological role, the zoo has become a wildlife sanctuary where man is no longer predator. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 3558 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| CARRINGTON, RICHARD Elephants: A Short Account of Their Natural History, Evolution and Influence on Mankind Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1962. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Maurice Wilson et al. Pelican Books No.A539, no previous owner marks, 285 pages, 41 b/w plates, 39 text figures, bibliography, index. A wealth of information about the two surviving species of elephants, and much about some 300 extinct species of the same order. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 6037 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| CHAPMAN, BERYL Together They Fly Pulborough, Barnworks Publishing. 1995. (ISBN: 1899174001) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover illustration taken from watercolour painting by the author, 197 pages, 2 maps, drawings at head of each chapter, 2 pages on homoeopathic preparations for the treatment of birds. The English Lake District is the setting for a tale which weaves together the experiences of a couple who establish a wild bird hospital, with that of their charges - the swans. The author was the founder of a bird hospital in Sussex, where she has treated and released many wild species. Very Good. GBP 2.35 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 348] Book number: 1744 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| CHIPPERFIELD, MARY. Lion Country. London; Hodder and Stoughton, 1972.. VG/F. Hardcover, 8vo, blue cloth, 159 pages, 23 b/w photographs. A very good clean copy, no previous owner inscription, in fine dustjacket. The story of Longleat from 1967 onwards. Lions took the Longleat way of living very much in their stride. Whole new families were born and reared in this unlikely setting in the green grounds of an English stately home. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 2354 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| CIMRA Natural Peoples News: Number One London, CIMRA. 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First issue of this journal, 20 pages; land rights, aboriginal councils; mining in South America; Indian culture in Brazil, Bolivia; mining for uranium in Canada, Australia; nuclear waste; articles on Alaska, Labrador, Bangladesh, Iran, Egypt. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5853 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| COLLAR, N.J. & STUART, S.N. Threatened Birds of Africa and Related Islands: The ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book Part I. Cambridge, International Council for Bird Preservation & International Union for Conservation of Nature & Natural Resources. 1985. (ISBN: 2880326044) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third edition, red cloth, 8vo, xxxiv + 761 pages, 12 colour plates by Norman Arlott, appendices, index, references, bibliographies. Fine unmarked copy in like dustjacket. The decision to prepare a Red Data Book on the birds of Africa and its related islands was taken at a meeting of ICBP delegates to the Fifth Pan-African Ornithological Congress held in Lilongwe, Malawi, in August 1980. The feeling was that a "regional" book would be of greater local impact and usefulness than the "global" books that had preceded it. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1969 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| DASSANAYAKE, M.D; FOSBERG, F.R. A Revised Handbook to the Flora of Ceylon Volume II New Delhi, Amerind Publishing for the Smithsonian Institute and the National Science Foundation, Washington D.C. 1981. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine in green cloth, black & gilt lettering to spine, endpaper maps, xii & 511 pages, b/w illustrations, bright dustjacket. This volume, now out of print, contains the following families: Apostasiaceae, Orchidaceae, Bignoniaceae, Lemnaceae, Myrtaceae, Pittosporaceae, Proteaceae, Primulaceae, Rhizophoraceae, Thymelaeaceae. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5978 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| DASSANAYAKE, M.D; FOSBERG, F.R. A Revised Handbook to the Flora of Ceylon Volume III New Delhi, Amerind Publishing for the Smithsonian Institute and the National Science Foundation, Washington D.C. 1981. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near fine in green cloth, black & gilt lettering to spine, endpaper maps, xii & 499 pages, b/w illustrations, bright dustjacket. This volume, now out of print, contains the following families: Ebenaceae, Gentianaceae, Lamiaceae (Labiatae), Lecythidaceae, Martyniaceae, Menyanthaceae, Moraceae, Pandanaceae, Pedaliceae, Rosaceae, Sabiaceae, Scrophulariaceae, Sonneratiaceae, Symplocaceae, Umbelliferae. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5979 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| DUNCAN, MARTIN F. The Monkey Tribe London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1946. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Martin F.Duncan. Oatmeal cloth, x & 118 pages, 32 full-page drawings by the author, includes "The Lemurs and Their Kin", "The New World Monkeys", "The Old World Monkeys", index to popular names, index to scientific names. Slight rippling to some pages, no previous owner name, wear to edges of dustjacket, now with protective film cover. First-hand descriptions of the various species as seen in their natural surroundings. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 5725 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| ELLIS, RICHARD. Deep Atlantic: Life, Death and Exploration in the Abyss. New York; Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.. F/F. First Edition. Hardback, 8vo, ix & 395 pages, illustrated with b/w photographs & drawings by the author, extensive bibliography, index. Fine condition, as new, in dustjacket. Richard Ellis surveys in Part One the history of deep-sea exploration, and in Part Two details & illustrates Atlantic deep water fauna. GBP 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1400] Book number: 4098 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| ELTRINGHAM, H. The Senses of Insects London, Methuen. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown cloth, clear black lettering to front and spine, x & 126 pages, 25 illustrations, bibliography, index, publisher's list (8 pages), very clean book, slight waving to pages. One of Methuen's Monographs on Biological Subjects. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6227 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| FISHER, JAMES.: The Shell Bird Book. London; Ebury Press & Michael Joseph, 1966.. VG/VG. First edition. Hardback, 8vo, blue cloth, gilt title lettering, endpaper maps, 344 pages,150 b/w drawings, maps and diagrams, index, 12 pictures of bird reserves and sanctuaries in colour, and Dr.E.A.R.Ennion, the wildlife artist, has painted 48 individual birds in full colour. VG+ condition, no previous owner name, in near fine clipped dustjacket, no tears or nicks. The book contains the first complete list to have been published of British birds, from prehistoric times to the present day, including not only living birds, but fossils and the first known written records of birds in Britain. Includes chapters on migration and song. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 3792 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| FORD, BRIAN J.(EDITOR) Institute of Biology: The First Fifty Years London, Institute of Biology. 2000. (ISBN: 0900490373) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, blue cloth, iv & 135 pages, illustrations, no previous owner marks, bright dustjacket. The story of the Institute of Biology embraces the change in the status of biology, from a fringe science to a mainstay of current affairs, in the last half of the 20th Century. Historians of twentieth-century science will find this illuminating account rich in anecdote and object lessons. Fine/Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 6119 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| GAYMER, ROSEMARY Two in the Bush Ontario, Amethyst. 1982. (ISBN: 0920474268) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: E,B.'Bev' Sanders. Most of these essays on birds and birdwatching were woven around notes written in the field immediately after the observation. B/w drawings, 104 pages. Corner crease, otherwise very good. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5712 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HAMMOND, NICHOLAS Royal Society for the Protection of Birds Nature Reserves Sandy, Bedfordshire, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds. 1984, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0903138115) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No previous owner marks, unclipped pictorial dustjacket. Green cloth binding, gilt lettering, 189 pages, line drawings by John Busby and R. A.Hume, colour & b/w photos, gazeteer, maps, index. Written by RSPB staff;. Each author writes about threats to a particular habitat and the ways in which the Society tackles the management of these habitats.The second part of the book is a gazeteer, giving details of individual reserves, their birds, other wildlife and flowers. Fine/Fine. GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.75 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 5419 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HOOVER, HELEN The Long-Shadowed Forest (The Fesler-Lampert Minnesota Heritage Book Series) Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0816631727) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Adrian Hoover. Pictorial cover, 272 pages, drawings in text, bibliography, index; bright condition, small previous owner name on endpaper. First published in 1963, The Long-Shadowed Forest is the amazing record of the Hoovers' relationship with deer, mice, birds, squirrels, moose and other creatures of the forest. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6600 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HOSKING, ERIC J; NEWBERRY, CYRIL W; HUXLEY, JULIAN S.(INTRO) Intimate Sketches from Bird Life London, Country Life. 1943. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd imp, blue cloth, xvi & 93 pages, 53 photo plates, index; lightly rubbed, no foxing. Eric Hosking was one of the most enterprising and successful of bird-photographers. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 5567 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| JOHNSTONE, J. Life in the Sea Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1911, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth, clear black decoration to upper board, frontis illustration, viii & 150 pages, tailpiece illustrations at chapter ends, index, contemporary list of Cambridge manuals of science and literature (4 pages), clean book, no previous owner marks. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6228 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| KELLY, BRIAN; LONDON, MARK Amazon London, Robert Hale. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 070901788X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No previous owner marks, black cloth, silver title lettering, xvi & 382 pages, index. How quickly is the Amazon jungle being destroyed, and is there still time to reverse the decline? A powerful and disturbing study. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3678 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. |
| next page | |
| Books with care Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books with care 2005