| next page |
| Books with care | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, STEVEN. The Art of the Pre-Raphaelites. London; Chancellor Press, 1999.. F/F. Hardback reprint, 4to, pictorial laminated boards, 128 pages, selected bibliography, index. Fine, no previous owner name, in fine illustrated dustjacket. Superb reproductions of the most celebrated paintings and some of the less well-known; analysis of Pre-Raphaelite influence upon contemporary American artists; exploration of the social and cultural background to the principles and creativity of the Brotherhood. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2978 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| ANON.: Phaidon Catalogue 1996-97. London; Phaidon, 1996.. VG. Softback, 10 x 8 ins, 168 pages, colour illus throughout, index. Near fine. Catalogue of books on the fine arts, architecture, design, photography, decorative arts & music. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3104 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| ANON. The Royal Academy Illustrated 1957. London; Royal Academy of Arts, 1957.. VG. Card covers, 245 x 180 mm, xxiv + 96 pages, b/w illus throughout, occ. colour, index, adverts. A souvenir of the 189th Royal Academy Exhibition. Small chip top edge, very good clean copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2460 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BAYLEY, STEPHEN Airflow: Philip Castle Surrey, England, Paper Tiger. 1980. (ISBN: 0905895517) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial card covers, 96 pages, colour illustrations throughout. The subject of the art is usually a juxtaposition of women's bodies and shiny machinery such as aircraft, but also includes a number of artists and celebrities, and the poster art for the film "A Clockwork Orange.". Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4092 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BRIERS, RICHARD English Country Churches Leicester, Promotional Reprint Co. 1995. (ISBN: 1856482650) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, xii & 290 pages, 54 b/w photo illustrations by Mervyn Blatch, glossary, county index. Bright pictorial covers, no previous owner marks. County by county, Richard Briers visited one hundred memorable English churches and gathered together a wealth of architectural and historical detail. Fine. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 4859 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BROWN, CHRISTOPHER (ED). Art in Seventeenth Century Holland London, Publications Department, National Gallery. 1976. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial cover, 144 pages, illustrated throughout in colour & b/w, pull-out map of the United Provinces, forward by Michael Levey. Exhibition held at the National Gallery, London, between 30th September to 12th December, 1976. Near fine, no previous owner marks. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6137 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BUDGEN, CHRISTOPHER West Surrey Architecture 1840-2000 Woking, Heritage of Waverley. 2002. (ISBN: 0954213106) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Landscape format, pictorial cover, 59 colour illustrations, bibliography, index. West Surrey contains many fine buildings from all historical periods, but it is particularly rich in examples of Victorian and 20th century architecture. In association with the Farnham Society, The Haslemere Society and the Godalming Trust, this work by Christopher Budgen highlights a superb, and previously unknown, collection of buildings and charts the lives of their designers in an attempt to enrich our understanding of West Surrey's history. The societies' research has been transformed into a superbly illustrated book which includes an appendix containing details of over 500 buildings. Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 4066 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BULLEY, MARGARET H Ancient and Medieval Art: a Short History London, Methuen. 1919. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second edition with new introduction (first was 1914), blue cloth, gilt stamped motif on front board "Wyggeston Schools, Leicester", xxx + 328 pages, 25 b/w plates, fold-out chronological chart, bibliography, index. School prize label on front pastedown dated 1922. Some foxing to prelims and edges. Very Good. GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 2810 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| CRAWSHAW, ALWYN Learn to Paint Watercolours London, HarperCollins. 1993. (ISBN: 0004121120) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint with revisions, 64 pages, no previous owner marks. Alwyn Crawshaw clearly describes all the basic techniques of painting in watercolour, and provides many practical exercises and step-by-step demonstration paintings. Fine. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 5585 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| DENVIR, BERNARD; GRAY, HOWARD Marking Art Pay Oxford, Phaidon Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0714825190) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pages, bibliography, index, bright condition, no previous owner marks. Invaluable guide for artists, amateur or professional, on how to earn money from your work. Advice and references on exhibiting, galleries, societies, art schools, tuition, studio accommodation, sources of funding including sponsorship and grants, copyright, commercial work, magazines, portraiture, teaching. Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 4677 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| EELES, ADRIAN The Colour Library of Art: Canaletto London, Paul Hamlyn. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue cloth, fascimile gilt signature of Canaletto on front board, 87 pages includes 49 full-page colour plates, 11 black and white illustrations, biographical outline, notes on the illustrations, selected booklist. Clean bright condition. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 6168 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| FATTORUSSO, J & M.L. Florence: The City of Flowers Florence, The Medici Art Series. 1937. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grey covers with circular colour illustration on front, 243 pages, 826 b/w illustrations, genealogical table of the Medici family, index, colour fold-out historical map of Florence. The churches, the palaces, the treasures of Florence. A handbook for students and travellers. Nice, clean copy. Wonders of Italy series. Very Good. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 5685 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| FINCH, CHRISTOPHER Norman Rockwell New York, Abbeville Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0896590909) Soft Cover. Illustrated card covers, 112 pages, 48 colour repros, 4 fold-outs; clear and detailed commentaries show the reader the stylistic changes that took place in Rockwell's art decade by decade. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3093 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HARRIS, BRUCE The Collected Drawings of Aubrey Beardsley, with an appreciation by Arthur Symons New York, Bounty Books. 1967. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bright pictorial dustjacket, white cloth on dark green boards, black title lettering, xi & 212 pages, 234 drawings in chronological order include The Morte D'Arthur, Salome, Rape of the Lock, Volpone, illustrations for Lysistrata, a collection of interesting forgeries claimed to be original Beardsleys. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 3599 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HAYES, BARTLETT H. Great Drawings of the World: American Drawings. London; Studio Vista, 1966.. VG/F. Hardcover, 4to, 141 pages, 98 full-page plates in monochrome and colour, artist biographies, bibliography. No previous owner name, very good in fine dustjacket. The book surveys a vast range of American drawings from Colonial folk art to the mid 20th century & traces the work of Whistler and Sargent, de Kooning, Jackson Pollock, Rauschenberg and many others. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 2650 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HILL, ADRIAN The Beginner's Book of Oil Painting London, Blandford Press. 1966. Hard Cover. Pictorial dustjacket, 76 pages, colour & b/w illustrations, sketches & diagrams. Excellent introduction to the subject, written in a vivid conversational style. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1518 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HILL, IAN BARRAS Painting of the Western World: Post Impressionism New York, Galley Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0831770988) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bright pictorial laminated boards and dustjacket, 72 pages, numerous colour illustrations including 40 colour plates and dozens of black and white photographs.Includes paintings and drawings by Seurat, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Cezanne, Toulouse-Lautrec, Bonnard, Vuillard, Matisse, Vlaminck, Derain, Dufy, Van Dongen, Rousseau, Utrillo, Braque and others. Fine/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6167 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| E. HRBEK, J. HORN Staroprazská Gotika a Barok: Woodcut Engravings of Gothic and Baroque Architecture of Old Prague Praha, Karel Mrázek. 1911. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 19 wood engraved plates of old Prague [No 5/20 is missing] images measure 50 x 70 mm on buff card measuring 160 x 225 mm, titled 'Praga Caput Regni'; title page printed in red and black, contents page text in Czech; the plates enclosed loosely within decorated paper case, case sl.scuffed. Very Good. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 6323 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| INNES, JOCASTA Decorators' Directory of Style London, W.H.Smith & Marshall Cavendish. 1987. (ISBN: 0863088986) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages, colour photo illustrations & two-colour artwork. Previous owner presentation names on front endpaper. 22 of the most popular & influential interior styles of the 1980s. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4358 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| KAY, MARGUERITE The Colour Library of Art: Bruegel Twickenham, Hamlyn. 1985. (ISBN: 060050154X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Laminated pictorial boards, 35 pages including b/w illustrations + 51 full-page colour plates, selected book list, notes. No previous owner marks. Peter Bruegel the Elder was a highly inventive painter who painted the men and women around him in the Netherlands with brilliant naturalism and vitality. Fine/Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4963 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MANSFIELD, H.O. Norfolk Churches: Their Foundations, Architecture and Furnishings Lavenham, Terence Dalton. 1976. (ISBN: 0900963573) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No previous owner marks, cream cloth, bright unclipped pictorial dustjacket by Rene Beckley, with clear protective sleeve, 207 pages, 65 illustrations, bibliography, index. Contents include (1) The Saxon Diocese of East Anglia (2) The pre-Gothic Church and Byzantine Influence (3) The Four Hundred Years of Architectural Adventure (4) The Great Divide 1538 to 1974 (5) Norwich Cathedral - A Great Benedictine Priory Church (6) Church Imagery (7) Furnishing of the Church (8) Norwich Churches. Also with alphabetical list of Norfolk Churches, glossary, and guide to periods and dates relative to the text. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 5473 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MARSDEN, JONATHAN Buckingham Palace: Official Souvenir Guide London, Royal Collection Publications. 2006. (ISBN: 1902163958) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bright pictorial cover, no previous ownership marks, 96 pages, over 170 colour illustrations, history of the building and architecture of the Palace, the story of the Palace's occupants from George III to Queen Elizabeth II, visitor's map and illustrated tour to the State Rooms. Fine. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 6676 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MCINTYRE, KATE. PHOTOGRAPHS BY GUY RYECART.: The Desklamp: An Appreciation. London; Aurum Press, 1998.. F/VG. Design Icons series. Hardback, square format, 17 x 17 cms, 32 pages, 36 colour photos. Fine, no previous owner name, in near fine dustjacket. Shows thirty-six desklamps, from the functional to the avant-garde, which evoke images of 20th century life. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 3359 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MORAN, SARAH Alien Art: Extraterrestrial Expressions on Earth Surrey, England, CLB. 1998. (ISBN: 185833859X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bright pictorial covers and dustjacket, 125 pages, foreword by Erich Von Daniken, colour photography throughout, cultureal reference map, bibliography, index; no previous owner markings, very nice condition. A fascinating tour of the world's most enigmatic artistic and architectural mysteries. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 3541 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| PONDER, MICHAEL Textured Colour Blenheim, New Zealand, Wenlock. 1990. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Michael Ponder. Fine book in red cloth binding, 80 pages, 30+ colour plates, many full page, VG+ bright pictorial dustjacket, repaired nick at base of spine. Michael Ponder is undoubtedly one of New Zealand's finest artists. Contents include: The Beginning, the Present, Marine Paintings, the Stockmen, Watercolours, Fine Art Prints. Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6235 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. |
| next page | |
| Books with care Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books with care 2005