| Books with care | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BEDFORD, JOHN. Looking in Junk Shops. London; Max Parrish, 1961.. VG. First edition. Hardback, 6.75 x 4.25 ins, red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 254 pages, 200 approx collectables listed in alphabetical order, numerous line drawings by Susan Holland, specimen pottery & porcelain marks, reading list. VG+ clean book, no previous owner name. Lacks dustjacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 4349 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BOSLY, CAROLINE Rugs to Riches: An Insider's Guide to Oriental Rugs London, George Allen & Unwin. 1983, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0047460199) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii + 248 pages, colour and b/w illustrations, glossary, useful addresses, bibliography, index, no previous ownership markings, pictorial dustjacket. Rugs to Riches provides important insights into judging rugs for their quality and value, and explains how to select the best rugs using a simple points system; detailed instructions on how to 'read' a rug and how to buy one, including how to bargain. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6674 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| DOTY, RICHARD G. (EDITOR) The Token: America's Other Money (Coinage of the Americas Conference Proceedings No.10) New York, The American Numismatic Society. 1995. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth, gilt lettering & logo, xii +224 pages, b/w illustrations; bright condition, no previous ownership marks; contents include: the history and die varieties of the Higley Coppers, the Theatre at New York, the promotion and suppression of Hard Times Tokens, early transportation tokens, U.S.Civil War tokens, tickets of New York City, John Gault and J.C.Ayer, copies of early American tokens etc. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 6703 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| DOUGLAS, JANE Collectable Furniture London, Countrywise Books; The Farmers Weekly. 1963. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A useful little reference book for those who would like to start collecting furniture in a small way, 64 pages, b/w illustrations of chairs, settees, tables, cupboards and chests, dressers and sideboards, cabinets and whatnots, screens and stands, mirrors, tea chests, caddies, dumb waiters and wine cisterns, stools, knife boxes and trays. Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 6007 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| GETHIN, RICHARD.: Restoring Antique Furniture: A Practical Guide. London; Bishopgate Press, 1980.. VG. Pictorial card covers, 8.5 x 7 ins, 120 pages, 130 b/w photographs/diagrams. Near fine, no previous owner name. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3220 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HERBERT, JANICE SUMMERS Affordable Oriental Rugs: The Buyer's Guide to Rugs from China, India, Pakistan and Romania. London, Studio Vista. 1980. (ISBN: 0289709806) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pages, over 100 colour photographs, glossary of 55 essential terms, further reading, index. No previous owner marks, bright unclipped illustrated dustjacket. Fine/Fine. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 3027 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| JOICE, DICK AND JEAN.: Talking About Bygones. Ipswich; The Boydell Press, 1976.. VG. 2nd imp. Pictorial card covers, 45 pages, 72 b/w illustrations. Very good, no previous owner name. The authors collected an amazing range of old craft tools and gadgets once used in the home and on the farm. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 3228 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| KING, CONSTANCE EILEEN The Collector's History of Dolls New York, St.Martin's Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312150253) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bright pictorial dustjacket, red cloth, gilt title lettering, xxx +608 pages, 38 colour & 438 black & white illustrations, glossary, index; unmarked internally, dustjacket minor edge wear. Comprehensive study of the historical development of the doll, traced in relation to the social context of the lives of the child owners. Captions include details of the dolls with size, marks and attribution. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 1547 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| KUPPIG, CHRISTOPHER J. (SERIES EDITOR).: Collector's Compass: 20th Century Glass. Bothell, Washington; Maringale & Company, 2000.. F. Card covers, 9 x 6 ins, 144 pages, b/w & colour illustrations, bibliography, glossary, index. Fine condition, as new. Buying, selling, appraising, restoring - novices and experts alike will find this Collector's Compass a fascinating guide. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3890 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MACKAY, JAMES. Glass Paperweights. London, Ward Lock. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706311027) Hard Cover. 24 x 19 cms, 112 pages, numerous colour & b/w photo illustrations, bibliography, index. No previous owner marks, in near fine, bright pictorial dustjacket, price clipped. A comprehensive history of the development of glass paperweights, fully covering the great houses of Baccarat, St.Louis and Clichy. There are also chapters on the English, Scottish and American makers, and on other minor glasshouses in Europe and Asia. Fine/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4735 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MCLEAN, MARGARET B; GRIBBIN, CHRISTINE A.C. British Bear Artists: Friends of the Fur! Johnstone, Scotland, Growlies. 1992. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated covers, 72 pages, b/w illustrations, adverts. A directory of over sixty British makers and designers of Teddy Bears. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 2967 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MILLER, JUDITH & MARTIN.: Miller's Collectables Price Guide 1994/5. London; Chancellor Press, 1996 re-issue.. F. Hardcover, 8vo, laminated pictorial boards, 497 pages, b/w & colour illustrations throughout. Fine copy. A-Z guide from aeronautica & art nouveau to toys & Tibetan jewellery in colour . Section on collectables of the future. Directories of specialists & collectors' clubs. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 2381 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MILLER, JUDITH & MARTIN.: Miller's Collectables Price Guide 1991/2. Tenterden, Kent; Millers Publications, 1993 re-issue.. F. Hardcover, 8vo, laminated pictorial boards, 510 pages, b/w & colour illustrations throughout. Fine copy. A-Z guide from aeronautica, Americana & ceramics to wristwatches & tinplate toys. Section on coffee-making equipment. Directories of specialists & collectors' clubs. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2382 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| MILLER, JUDITH & MARTIN.: Miller's Collectables Price Guide 1993/94 (Volume V). Tenterden, Kent; Millers Publications, 1995 re-issue.. F. Hardcover, 8vo, laminated pictorial boards, 496 pages, b/w & colour photographs throughtout. Fine condition. A-Z guide from Art Deco through fishing reels & radios to televisons, textiles and toys. Section on the 1960s and 1970s. Directories of specialists & collectors' clubs. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 2385 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| NICHOLLS, ANDREW Clocks in Colour Poole, Dorset, Blandford Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0713706694) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Bob Loosemoore. 204 pages, illustrated with 80 colour plates, 33 diagrams, glossary, bibliography, list of clock collections, index. No previous owner marks. Comprehensive history of clock design and manufacture. An excellent guide both for the collector and for anyone interested in the development of mechanics and the changing fashions of design and ornament. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 5230 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| PHILLIPS, STANLEY. Stamp Collecting. London; Sampson Low, Marston & Co.Ltd. 1936. VG. Second edition. Hardback, 8vo, tan cloth, xiii & 338 pages, 64 b/w plates. Very good condition, no previous owner name, light foxing to fore-edge. Published in the 1930s, this is a very helpful guide and companion. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4214 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| LE QUESNE, L.P. Nelson Commemorated in Glass Pictures Woodbridge, Suffolk, Antique Collectors' Club. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1851493964) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine & front board, 103 pages, map, over 70 colour plates, index. Originally produced for the popular market in the early 19th century, these fragile pictures are now keenly sought after for their decorative charm. There are seventy known Nelson glass pictures. Fine/Fine. GBP 8.35 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.87 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 3910 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| WILLS, GEOFFREY Wedgwood Country Life Books. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600394972) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No previous owner marks, black cloth, gilt title lettering, 128 pages, colour frontis illus, 99 illustrations in col & b/w, Wedgwood marks, bibliography, index. Clear and concise details of the various marks, glazes, textures, weights and so on which will be valued by the collector, and charts the course the company took between Josiah's death in 1795 and more recently. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2203 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. |
| Books with care Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books with care 2005