| next page |
| Books with care | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABEYGUNAWARDENA, D.V.W. Diseases of Cultivated Plants: Their Diagnosis and Treatment in Ceylon Colombo, The Colombo Apothecaries' Co.Ltd. 1969. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, x & 289 pages, colour frontis, b/w photos and drawings, bibliography, glossary, index. Deals with diseases of tea, rubber, coconut, cacao, coffee, cereal crops, pulse crops, root crops and vegetables, condiment and spice crops, fruit plants, tobacoo, sugarcane and other field crops, ornamental plants; principles and methods of disease control. Corner, spine bumped, no previous owner marks internally. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5755 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE Agriculture Guide Book: Bhutan Thimpu, Bhutan, Ministry of Agriculture. 1986. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green leather binding, gilt lettering, 247 pages. 46 fruits, vegetables and other crops grown in Bhutan, with descriptions of varieties, crop establishment: including times of sowing in upper, mid and lower hills where applicable, land preparation, planting, irrigation, after-care, plant protection: pests and diseases, harvesting, yields. Text is in English. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5988 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| AKUBUILO, C.J.C. An Introduction to Practical Agriculture for West Africa Macmillan. 1980. (ISBN: 0333219783) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, 154 pages, illustrations, diagrams, index, contents include: farm and garden tools and agricultural machinery, soils and soil fertility, crop production, pastures and fodder crops, weeds, diseases and pests, livestock management systems, housing and nutrition, animal diseases, parasites and pests, farm records. No previous owner markings or highlighting. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 6123 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| ALLEN, O.N; ALLEN, ETHEL K. The Leguminosae: A Source Book of Characteristics, Uses and Nodulation London, Macmillan. 1981. (ISBN: 0333322215) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This encyclopedic global survey, the result of 45 years of research, is a massive effort incorporating all the 770 known genera of Leguminosae, which, in turn, include nearly 20,000 species. lxiv & 812 pages, b/w illustrations, very good clean condition in dustjacket with minor wear, not ex-library. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 49 | JP¥ 4329] Book number: 6106 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL SEED TESTING ASSOCIATION A Multilingual Glossary of Common Plant-Names: Field Crops, Grasses and Vegetables Wageningen, Netherlands, International Seed Testing Association. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This Multilingual Glossary shows the botanical and local common names of field crops, grasses and vegetables and herbs in 41 countries.The glossary is based on the List of Latin Names of species of agricultural and horticultural seeds, included in the International Rules for Seed Testing (1966), List 2A, 1. 371 pages, very good condition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 6103 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BARON, W.M.M. Organization in Plants: Second Edition London, Edward Arnold. 1967. (ISBN: 071312007X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vi & 218 pages, chapters on the organization of cells and tissues; water relations; photosynthesis; respiration; mineral nutrition; the biochemistry of cell activities; physiological organization with the plant; appendices on experimental procedures; useful reagents; bibliography, index. Some wear and rubbing to covers. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 6121 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BARTHOLOMEW, D.P. Tabular Descriptions of Crops Grown in the Tropics: 17. Pineapple (Ananas Comosus L. Merrill) Canberra, CSIRO, Institute of Biological Resources, Division of Water and Land Resources. 1987. (ISBN: 0643042245) Soft Cover. A4 card covers, 54 pages, technical memorandum 87/7. As an aid to broad-scale evaluation of land for pineapple, a tabular description is given of the species' principal characteristics, with emphasis on environmental relationships. The environmental factors considered include light, temperature, terrain and soil, water and wind, and other organisms. Data on nutritional value are also included. Almost as new condition. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5796 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BARTRUM, DOUGLAS Exotic Plants for the Home London, The Garden Book Club. 1970, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, 215 pages, drawings in text, bibliography, index. VG+ condition, no previous owner marks, in bright pictorial dustjacket. This book is packed with information and will be of immense value to all who want to grow exotic plants in their homes successfully. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 4867 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BOSE, T.K.AND MITRA, S.K. Fruits:Tropical and Subtropical Calcutta, Naya Prokash. 1990. (ISBN: 8185421021) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revised and updated edition, beige cloth binding, 837 pages, illustrations in colour, a comprehensive work covering various aspects of culture of all the major tropical and subtropical fruits, written by authors well-known in the field of pomology. Inscribed by Dr.S.K.Mitra to previous owner; slight tanning to some pages, pictorial dustjacket with wear to edges. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 6588 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| BRICE, J; CURRAH, L; MALINS, A; BANCROFT, R. Onion Storage in the Tropics: A Practical Guide to Methods of Storage and Their Selection Natural Resources Institute, University of Greenwich. 1997. (ISBN: 0859544877) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Laminated covers, spiral-bound, vi & 120 pages, colour illustrations, diagrams, tables, references, index. The aim of this manual is to provide guidance on onion storage technology suitable for use at a wide variety of resource levels. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5842 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| JEFFERSON-BROWN, MICHAEL. Small Garden Design. London; The Garden Book Club, 1970.. VG/VG. Hardcover, 8vo, green cloth, 210 pages, b/w illustrations & diagrams. Very good, no previous owner name, in pictorial dustjacket. Forget "Ground Force"! This book covers all aspects of garden making and shows how lawns, paths and walls may be made and suggests plants and shrubs which can be grown and maintained with little effort. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 3038 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL Sowing Forests from the Air Washington, DC, National Academy Press. 1981. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix + 64 pages, 30 b/w photographs; describes experiences with establishing forests by sowing tree seed from aircraft; suggests testing and development of the technique for possible use where forest destruction now outpaces reforestation; draws on American, Canadian, Australian, New Zealand and tropical experiences. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2194 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| CRUSO, THALASSA.: Making Things Grow: a Practical Guide for the Indoor Gardener. London; The Garden Book Club, 1970.. F/F. Hardcover, 8vo, green cloth, xv + 257 pages + 8pp index, drawings by Grambs Miller. Fine copy in fine dustjacket, no previous owner name. From the ice-cube treatment for hanging plants to the whole question of light and warmth (including a special section on growing plants under artificial lights) Thalassa Cruso provides direct solutions to countless gardening problems. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 2611 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| EDWARDS, D.J.: Gardening Explained. London; The Garden Book Club, 1970.. Hardcover, 8vo, green cloth, 208 pages, numerous b/w plates and diagrams, appendices, index. VG+ clean copy in dustjacket, no previous owner inscription. Comprehensive reference book for newcomers to gardening and equally useful to more experienced gardeners. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 2189 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| VAN EIJNATTEN, C.L.M. Kola: Its Botany and Cultivation Amsterdam, Royal Tropical Institute. 1969. Soft Cover. x & 100 pages, 22 b/w photo illustrations, figures, tables, bibliography, some wear to covers, previous owner neat name, no other internal markings. Contents include: production & commerce, taxonomy, origin and distribution, kola and its environment, development of the kola tree, cultivation, farming, diseases and pests of Kola. (Communication No.59 of the Department of Agricultural Research, Koninklijk Institut Voor De Tropen, Amsterdam.). Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5829 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| VAN EIJNATTEN, C.L.M. List of West African Vegetables: Liste de Legumes de l'Ouest Africain Nederf-projects. 1968. Soft Cover. 34 cms tall x 21 cms, 16 pages, botanical names, names in English, French, and in the local languages Fon, Goun, Nagot and Yoruba. The list contains the names of various vegetables, inclusive of wild plants with edible leaves, consumed in West Africa, and was compiled from available literature references (listed) and occasional interrogation in villages, for workers attached to the FAO/FFHC Home Gardens projects. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5814 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| FAIRBROTHER, F.: Pearson's Illustrated Guide to Roses. London; C.Arthur Pearson Ltd. 1967.. VG/VG. First edition. Hardback, 10 x 7.5 ins, burgundy cloth, 96 pages, over 240 illustrations, 33 in colour, index. Very good indeed, no previous owner name, in unclipped dustjacket. A clear, well-produced, practical book of great value to the beginner, and containing much useful advice for the more experienced, by a distinguished writer and amateur grower. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3248 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| FEAKIN, SUSAN D. Pest Control in Groundnuts: Pans Manual No.2 Third Edition London, Centre for Overseas Pest Research. 1973. (ISBN: 0851350591) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. iv & 197 pages, 90 figures/illustrations, sections on botany, agronomy, weeds, diseases, nematodes, storage insects, check lists of diseases, insects and mites, bibliographies, index. No previous owner marks. Very Good. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 5780 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| FORSYTH, JOHN Agricultural Insects of Ghana Accra, Ghana Universities Press. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, 163 pages, bibliography, indices. A list of insects recorded in Ghana on field crops and stored produce with their host plants, damage caused, locality, parasites and predators where known, together with references to the literature for Ghana and neighbouring countries over the period 1910-1960. Very useful reference, previous owner neat name, very good dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.55 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.88 | JP¥ 961] Book number: 5777 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| FRAZIER, W.A.; GILBERT, J.C. & MACGUIRE, D.C. (REVISED BY) Home Gardening in Hawaii Honolulu, University of Hawaii, College of Agriculture. 1954. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial cover, 95 pages, b/w illustrations, index, advice for vegetable growing in Hawaii. Agricultural Extension Service Bulletin 61. Some wear to covers, contents very good. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5894 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| GENDERS, ROY Miniature Chrysanthemums and Koreans London, The Garden Book Club. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial dustjacket, red cloth binding, 92 pages, 22 photographs, drawings, index; only minor wear. In these days of smaller gardens and window-box growing, miniature plants are increasingly coming into vogue. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 1564 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| GRUBBEN, G.J.H; TINDALL, H.D; WILLIAMS, J.T. Tropical Vegetables and Their Genetic Resources Rome, FAO / International Board for Plant Genetic Resources. 1977. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. vi & 197 pages, illustrations, figures. Terms of reference of this report: (a) to record the economic and nutritional importance of vegetables used in tropical areas (b) to identify important species where there is a threat of genetic erosion and list species in which the collection of germplasms for breeding purposes is urgently required. (c) to outline proposals for the collection, conservation, evaluation and use of germplasm (d) to summarise the location and scope of germplasm collections which are already being maintained in developed as well as developing countries. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5838 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HACKETT, CLIVE Tabular Descriptions of Crops Grown in the Tropics: 8. Taro (Colocasia Esculenta Var.Esculenta L.Schott) Canberra, CSIRO, Institute of Biological Resources, Division of Water and Land Resources. 1985. (ISBN: 0643038868) Soft Cover. A4 card covers, 56 pages, technical memorandum 85/15. As an aid to broad-scale evaluation of land for taro, a tabular description is given of the species' principal characteristics, with emphasis on environmental relationships. The environmental factors considered include light, temperature, terrain and soil, water and wind, and other organisms. Data on nutritional value are also included. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5803 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HILL, THOMAS A. Endogenous Plant Growth Substances London, Edward Arnold. 1973. (ISBN: 0713123931) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback edition, no previous owner marks, 74 pages; Studies in Biology No.40, in association with the Institute of Biology. Very Good. GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286] Book number: 5766 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. | ||
| HOWES, F.M. A Dictionary of Useful and Everyday Plants and Their Common Names Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0521085209) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint with corrections, green cloth, ix & 290 pages, no previous marks, very nice dustjacket. Listed are common names of plants throughout the world, where English is, or has been, spoken or used. Trade names and the names of economic or commercial plant products, including timbers, are included. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.38 | JP¥ 917] Book number: 6028 Click here to order or inquire at Books with care. |
| next page | |
| Books with care Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books with care 2005